1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "His brother finally stopped …

"His brother finally stopped him."

Translation:Hans bror stoppede ham endelig.

May 11, 2015

8 Comments


ycUvuSap

Hvorfor er det ikke "endeligt"?


allanthomaz

Is it possible to start with the adverb, as in: "endelig stoppede hans bror ham "?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, and good job on the word order!


allanthomaz

    Ok then... My answer was not accepted... How do I report it?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't know if your version should be accepted as that would rather be a translation of "Finally, his brother stopped him."

      And I have no idea how to report sentences.


AntonioAx5

      Why is not 'sin bror?


LucianoBucek

      It seems that when a pronoun modifies a subject "HIS brother" you can never use sin/sit/sine.


nagao3

      what is the difference putting 'endelig' after verb or in the last word?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.