1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quantos dias nós temos?"

"Quantos dias nós temos?"

Translation:How many days do we have?

December 24, 2012

22 Comments


Cyzaki

...before we die?

October 28, 2013

mari410

I translated, "how many days have we". Why is that not accepted since 'temos' means 'we have/have we', not 'have we got' according to duolingo?

April 12, 2014

GlennaSol

In American English, we normally say "How many days do we have?". For questions we put a helping verb in front of the subject and the main verb after the subject. In this sentence, 'do' is the helping (auxiliary) verb, 'we' is the subject, and 'have' is the main verb. It may not be incorrect to say "how many days have we?", but it sounds strange to use, very British.

October 13, 2015

dmartinyoung

I don't know that Duo intends to accept only modern, non-British English. Regardless, "How many days have we?" is perfectly fine American. If the system likes it not when you use it, report it!

November 7, 2015

GlennaSol

What part of the U.S. are you from? I know people from all over the U.S., and I have never heard anyone say it that way except for British sitcoms or movies and an English textbook in Brazil. But there may be some older American dialects that preserve more of the British patterns. Since "How many days have we?" is correct in some English dialects, it should be accepted by DL.

November 7, 2015

dmartinyoung

It seems we are agreed: When translating to English in a learning app for another language, it is not so important whether an English phrase is commonly used in your conversation circles, but that it is valid English for the purpose; by reporting it, we make the app better for all learners, not just those who talk like us. Cheers!

November 10, 2015

kdb119

Nothing strange about 'British'!

September 11, 2016

jdabell

I rail against this misuse of language on a regular basis. No one is listening, however bluntly I express my anger. I shall, however, not stoop to conformity with this outrageous mistranslation.

October 18, 2015

Telisa7

Are you railing against "have got"?

February 15, 2017

jdabell

Yes, "got" is a tautologous outrage.

December 5, 2018

MuhammefAk

But it s a question bro.In portuguese there are conjugations per each verb , so you dont have to use subject. But sometimes to express some feelings they use , just like in Turkish. Also they dont have an another structure for questions,they do this with just stress,which means temos means either we have or do we have. Capis...;)

September 3, 2017

Dadudinha

he might want to ask : what's the date today???

February 11, 2013

NobleJohn

More likely asking how long before a deadline. "How many days do we have [to finish the work]?"

April 24, 2013

Portofan

Why does the voice say "nois" here, instead of just "nos"?

December 19, 2013

vivisaurus

That is how "nós" is pronounced by some people. =)

December 20, 2013

idiomas-isaac

It could be pronounced "nos", "nosh", "nois" and "noish"

January 30, 2015

nappy.van

How do you ask "what's today's date?" I lost a heart on this one too.

August 15, 2014

vivisaurus

What's today's date? = Qual é a data de hoje?

But it doesn't sound as natural. We usually say "Que dia é hoje?"

I hope it answers your question! =]

December 24, 2014

CactusBrownies

Is it okay to omit the subject in portuguese? As a native spanish speaker, my reflex is to write "Quantos dias temos?"

I also know, however, that you can't do this with all romance languages. French almost never lets you do this. Can it be done in Portuguese? It seems more natural that way

October 6, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it works almost alike as in Spanish.

October 6, 2017

jdabell

"How many days have we" is correct. There is no requirement for any form of 'do' or 'get', neither of which adds anything to the sense of the sentence.

December 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.