"Which one?"

Translation:Hvilken én?

May 11, 2015

10 Comments


Karilighed

Uhm why is it én and not just simply en? Like that french é...

May 11, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Don't worry too much about it, it just indicates the "en" is more stressed (to indicate that you mean "one"). It doesn't really change the pronunciation, just the emphasis of the word

    May 11, 2015

Karilighed

    Thank you :-)

    July 8, 2015

Monsieur-Xavier

    like:

    en banan = a banana

    én banan = one banana

    November 5, 2018

Monsieur-Xavier

    Why not "hvilket ét"?

    July 3, 2016

faith46

    It did not have the choice of the accented 'e' in my little row of accented letters.

    May 15, 2015

Pat211087

    Could it also be " hvilket én?"

    May 25, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

    hvilket ét

    or

    hvilken én

    November 5, 2018

ycUvuSap

    No, there is a mismatch of genders.

    November 5, 2018

FanniKugler

    hvilken is also correct it is just not very formal

    March 31, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.