Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als er genoeg tijd was, zou ik je helpen."

Translation:If there were enough time, I would help you.

3 years ago

6 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

I don't understand why sometimes "zou zijn" is used instead of "was".

2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

So no subjunctive in Dutch?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

There once was, but is is now almost extinct. I quote from the Wikipedia page on the Subjunctive in Dutch:

If the subjunctive is used in accordance with the rules mentioned in this article, it is still considered grammatically correct, but often sounds archaic or formal. In contemporary Dutch, the subjunctive is no longer actively used, save for a few exceptions and a large range of set phrases. Instead the function of the subjunctive has been replaced by a range of auxiliary verbs, the most important of which is "zullen" (will), especially its past tense: "zouden" (would).

3 years ago

Adrian54879

I typed "If there had been enough time, I would help you." I don't understand why it's not accepted.

1 year ago

mb0742

Why is it sometime zou ik rather than ik zou?

11 months ago

JanWillemv1

Basically its to emphasize "ik". If you would turn it around it still would be grammatically correct (if it was a new sentence), but you'd be sarcastic. Bottomline you would say: I COULD have helped you, instead of "I... could help you". Hope that helps.

11 months ago