Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als er genoeg tijd was, zou ik je helpen."

Translation:If there were enough time, I would help you.

3 years ago

11 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

I don't understand why sometimes "zou zijn" is used instead of "was".

2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

So no subjunctive in Dutch?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

There once was, but is is now almost extinct. I quote from the Wikipedia page on the Subjunctive in Dutch:

If the subjunctive is used in accordance with the rules mentioned in this article, it is still considered grammatically correct, but often sounds archaic or formal. In contemporary Dutch, the subjunctive is no longer actively used, save for a few exceptions and a large range of set phrases. Instead the function of the subjunctive has been replaced by a range of auxiliary verbs, the most important of which is "zullen" (will), especially its past tense: "zouden" (would).

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Thanks. It seems the Dutch (and Flemish?) are constantly and rapidly simplifying their language. They might as well go further and eliminate gender and declensions, such that "een klein man", "de groot vrouw" and "de wit huis" be (subjunctive there!) considered correct. Am I foretelling things here or what?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You make it sound like simplification is a conscious decision or if there's an institution that can determine that kind of thing, which clearly isn't the case. We'll see what direction it's going, but I can't imagine you or I will be there to witness the end of gender usage in Dutch (except for the difference between masculine and feminine nouns maybe).

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

I know it's not deliberate. I just see Dutch as less rigid than German and still more rigid than English, but moving that way. Thanks for responding to my fishing exercise anyway.

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

All languages simplify with time. Look at Latin, Ancient Greek, Old Norse, Gothic, Old Church Slavonic, how complicated they all are. It's a normal process. English doesn't have genders and changing adjectives and cases and so much more of what it used to have before. All languages change and you shouldn't be surprised about it.

2 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

Yes, we'll end up with Afrikaans if that trend continues.

2 years ago

Adrian54879

I typed "If there had been enough time, I would help you." I don't understand why it's not accepted.

1 year ago

mb0742

Why is it sometime zou ik rather than ik zou?

1 year ago

JanWillemv1

Basically its to emphasize "ik". If you would turn it around it still would be grammatically correct (if it was a new sentence), but you'd be sarcastic. Bottomline you would say: I COULD have helped you, instead of "I... could help you". Hope that helps.

1 year ago