"Non è giusto."

Translation:It is not correct.

December 24, 2012

13 Comments


hkysonjr

Another correct answer is "It is not fair."

December 24, 2012

brunobruck

Yep, and I think it is the best one

March 18, 2013

SDL_1987

"It's not true" is false.. weird

June 8, 2013

jmarzw

I think they mean "correct" not as true, but as in "the correct thing to do"- giusto really means fair or just, not true (which is vero)

June 10, 2013

lukman.A

It's not true = Non è vero.

June 3, 2014

J.Franchomme

What about : - "It is unfair." ?!

August 13, 2013

DominiqueB19

È ingiusto.

March 29, 2014

triletypetricek

"He is not fair." was not accepted. Shouldn't it be accepted?

October 28, 2014

mrsticks1982

I thought "He is not right" was also correct. Duolingo does not agree with me.

December 21, 2014

CharlesPit19

Why is "He is not correct" not accepted? How would one tell whether it is 'he' or 'it?'

September 11, 2018

scandalousdan

I wish to lobby Duolingo to accept the best possible translation for this sentence: "It ain't right!"

March 27, 2016

EricSando1

not right seems similar to not just or correct.

June 26, 2016

Tallman69

Thanks for the confirmation, guys. When I just saw this sentence for the first time, I was confused about the use of the word, "giusto." I thought I had misunderstood its meaning.

June 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.