"Sen küçüksün."

Translation:You are small.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Jeytas

Why isnt the "k" changed to a "ğ" here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The suffix -sIn does not begin with a vowel. This only happens between two vowels :)

3 years ago

ChristianofPeace

But there is no "sln"? Am I missing something?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a -sün :)

1 year ago

ChristianofPeace

Did I miss something in the notes? How is "sln" related to "sün"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is 4-way vowel harmony in action: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

That link will describe this phenomenon using a different suffix.

1 year ago

ChristianofPeace

Thanks!

1 year ago

aykut964811

Sün yes . You are man .. "are " sin,sın ,sün ,sun . Anladın mı ?

10 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here, you might want to go to the Grammar Portal https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 and click on Consonant Mutation.

2 years ago

icadjokic

Can this also mean you are a/the small one?

3 years ago

orde90

It also means You are very young. What do you mean by 'the small one'? Do you mean a kid?

3 years ago

icadjokic

How can it mean very young when there is no 'çok'? Yes, like a kid, if you asked "where is the small one?"and i say "ben küçüğüm", like "i am the small one". Is that correct?

3 years ago

orde90

It's because small means küçük, not young. Young means genç. So if you say 'you are small' to someone you actually imply that he/she is small in age/size or "very" young. I wouldn't say it means only "You are young." because then you wouldn't use the word küçük to express it. You can just say Sen gençsin.

Ufak is a synonym word for küçük and it means exactly the same thing. When we talk about kids we usually say 'ufaklık' which can be translated as 'the small one' I believe.

Where is the small one? -> Ufaklık nerede?

3 years ago

icadjokic

peki, çok teşekkür ederim :).. And in case there is no synonim for something, then we could translate it the way i suggested? for example sen guzelsin (i have an english keyboard) could be used as you are beautiful + you are a beutiful one + you are the beautiful one? (if there is a synonim for that also then i hope you could understand anyways what i am trying to ask :)

3 years ago

orde90

I understand now that your question was much simpler than I thought. Sorry for making it complicated. Yes you could, they all are translated the same way in Turkish. If it's not accepted here try reporting it.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
Plus

Said the actress to the bishop

8 months ago

rcimen

I used the word Tiny. Why is this incorrect?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

For "tiny", we have the word "minik". And not everything that is small is necessarily "tiny". :)

3 years ago

LizaxLizaxLiza

What if you say "Sen küçük"? What meaning will it have?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You is little.

3 years ago

LizaxLizaxLiza

Thank you for replying :D

3 years ago

craaash80

How should "you are a child" be?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sen çocuksun.
comment/7738500 Suffıxes for To Be https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 4-way Vowel Harmony https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 Turkish Grammar Portal

When they say "sln", in the tables the "l" in the middle means one of four vowels to be determined by 4-way Vowel Harmony. It took me a while to get used to that. I kept wondering what happened to the "l" and how do we know which vowel to put, but you look at the last vowel that is already in the word and that decides which to add.

2 years ago

craaash80

Thanks!!!

2 years ago

Floriaanva

what does : "Sen küçük" mean ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nothing

2 years ago

BobDye3

You is small

2 months ago

Rimas.jana

can we ommit the pronoun ''sen '' and say only the conjugated adjectif since its expresses the pronoun itself ?

2 years ago

Daducles

Now I know. Thanks for your comments AlexinNotTurkey

1 year ago

masoumeh784799

Kucuk in persian translate "koochak" Turkish is near to persiannnn Thanks guys(masoumeh_zahedan city)

1 year ago

izzati.liyana

I answered "you are tiny" and it was wrong. Can anyone tell me why it was wrong.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.