1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen küçüksün."

"Sen küçüksün."

Translation:You are small.

May 11, 2015

47 Comments


Jeytas

Why isnt the "k" changed to a "ğ" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

The suffix -sIn does not begin with a vowel. This only happens between two vowels :)


ChristianofPeace

But there is no "sln"? Am I missing something?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a -sün :)


ChristianofPeace

Did I miss something in the notes? How is "sln" related to "sün"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is 4-way vowel harmony in action: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

That link will describe this phenomenon using a different suffix.


aykut964811

Sün yes . You are man .. "are " sin,sın ,sün ,sun . Anladın mı ?


besiktasli01

MQC5YD klübüne katılın


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here, you might want to go to the Grammar Portal https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 and click on Consonant Mutation.


icadjokic

Can this also mean you are a/the small one?


orde90

It also means You are very young. What do you mean by 'the small one'? Do you mean a kid?


icadjokic

How can it mean very young when there is no 'çok'? Yes, like a kid, if you asked "where is the small one?"and i say "ben küçüğüm", like "i am the small one". Is that correct?


orde90

It's because small means küçük, not young. Young means genç. So if you say 'you are small' to someone you actually imply that he/she is small in age/size or "very" young. I wouldn't say it means only "You are young." because then you wouldn't use the word küçük to express it. You can just say Sen gençsin.

Ufak is a synonym word for küçük and it means exactly the same thing. When we talk about kids we usually say 'ufaklık' which can be translated as 'the small one' I believe.

Where is the small one? -> Ufaklık nerede?


icadjokic

peki, çok teşekkür ederim :).. And in case there is no synonim for something, then we could translate it the way i suggested? for example sen guzelsin (i have an english keyboard) could be used as you are beautiful + you are a beutiful one + you are the beautiful one? (if there is a synonim for that also then i hope you could understand anyways what i am trying to ask :)


orde90

I understand now that your question was much simpler than I thought. Sorry for making it complicated. Yes you could, they all are translated the same way in Turkish. If it's not accepted here try reporting it.


KatieEichenlaubW

I struggled with listening to this for some time. My first answer was small and written in the correct form, but I had doubts and changed it to you are a child. How can I hear the difference?


Mariane584083

Hello katheryn, "çocuk" and "küçük" are rather different. You'll become able to distinguish those two words with the time. I often observe that when i change the first choice, i am wrong.......Have a nice new year, Kathryn!


Maria697366

its little bit hard


Mariane584083

Maria, what is hard for you?


craaash80

How should "you are a child" be?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sen çocuksun.
comment/7738500 Suffıxes for To Be https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 4-way Vowel Harmony https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 Turkish Grammar Portal

When they say "sln", in the tables the "l" in the middle means one of four vowels to be determined by 4-way Vowel Harmony. It took me a while to get used to that. I kept wondering what happened to the "l" and how do we know which vowel to put, but you look at the last vowel that is already in the word and that decides which to add.


Rimas.jana

can we ommit the pronoun ''sen '' and say only the conjugated adjectif since its expresses the pronoun itself ?


Mariane584083

I would say yes. Is-it right?


Daducles

Now I know. Thanks for your comments AlexinNotTurkey


masoumeh784799

Kucuk in persian translate "koochak" Turkish is near to persiannnn Thanks guys(masoumeh_zahedan city)


silverthornfire

Said the actress to the bishop


Addy498322

Why use "sen" , if the meaning of "küçüksün" says "ARE" small? İt wouldn't be SİZ instead SEN ?


Fads408645

no, because there is a rule to follow for the -sIn, just look at the 4 way vowel harmony rule here on duolingo and you'll understand more or just search "4-way vowel harmony" on youtube and you can watch people explaining the rule.


rcimen

I used the word Tiny. Why is this incorrect?


Ektoraskan

For "tiny", we have the word "minik". And not everything that is small is necessarily "tiny". :)


LizaxLizaxLiza

What if you say "Sen küçük"? What meaning will it have?


LizaxLizaxLiza

Thank you for replying :D


Floriaanva

what does : "Sen küçük" mean ?


philo.math

I answered "you are tiny" and it was wrong. Can anyone tell me why it was wrong.


CorneliaCF

merhaba! Can someone explain me why they use ,,sun'' and not ,,sin'' ? i didn't understand very well how you change the wovels and the consonants when you use ,,to be'' ..


machaut

The "to be" copula follows four-way vowel harmony. If you go to the Accusative skill on the web version of Duolingo, you'll find a complete explanation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or go to the Grammar Portal https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 and click on 4-way Vowel Harmony.


osmanabi01

small means about "size" not age.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

True, but if you say a small child, you then have a clue that you are talking about someone who is young.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.