"Quelle robe ?"

Translation:Which dress?

December 24, 2012

14 Comments


Barsenal

does anyone know the difference between "Quelle" and "Laquelle"

December 24, 2012

Lorien

I think "quelle" means "which" and "laquelle" means "which one"

December 24, 2012

meryfigueroa

I had the same question, I would like to have an answer.

December 30, 2012

benu
December 31, 2012

benu

"lequel" is a pronoun and can stand on its own without a noun, whereas "quel" is an adjective, so it will always need a noun to modify. Thus: Quelle voiture voulez-vous? Laquelle voulez-vous? ("Laquelle" instead of "Lequel" because, in context, it still refers to a car.)

December 31, 2012

Rafael.Shields

Me too:-):-):-)

November 4, 2014

Shreya18

'Quelle' means 'which'. 'Laquelle' means 'which one'.

:)

July 17, 2014

DmytroShkr

How would you tell this one from 'Quelles robes'?

June 13, 2013

benu

They sound identical. You would have to use the context from the conversation -- which, of course, you don't get in this particular exercise.

June 13, 2013

Programmer01

Can we say "que robe" instead of it?

July 10, 2014

Shreya18

What's the difference between 'quel', 'quelle', 'quelles' and how do you know which is the right one to use given the context?

July 17, 2014

CochiCarrie

You know which one to use by looking at the number and gender of the following noun. For example, Quelle robe Quelles robes Quel cheval Quels chevals

September 10, 2014

TPT16

quelle is feminine correct?

December 28, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) yes.

January 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.