1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle robe ?"

"Quelle robe ?"

Translation:Which dress?

December 24, 2012

14 Comments


Barsenal

does anyone know the difference between "Quelle" and "Laquelle"


Lorien

I think "quelle" means "which" and "laquelle" means "which one"


meryfigueroa

I had the same question, I would like to have an answer.


benu

"lequel" is a pronoun and can stand on its own without a noun, whereas "quel" is an adjective, so it will always need a noun to modify. Thus: Quelle voiture voulez-vous? Laquelle voulez-vous? ("Laquelle" instead of "Lequel" because, in context, it still refers to a car.)


Shreya18

'Quelle' means 'which'. 'Laquelle' means 'which one'.

:)


DmytroShkr

How would you tell this one from 'Quelles robes'?


benu

They sound identical. You would have to use the context from the conversation -- which, of course, you don't get in this particular exercise.


Programmer01

Can we say "que robe" instead of it?


Shreya18

What's the difference between 'quel', 'quelle', 'quelles' and how do you know which is the right one to use given the context?


CochiCarrie

You know which one to use by looking at the number and gender of the following noun. For example, Quelle robe Quelles robes Quel cheval Quels chevals


TPT16

quelle is feminine correct?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) yes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.