"Goodbye!"

Translation:Elveda!

May 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sarah609645

Have not heard of elveda before!!


texaschic183

I've never heard a Turkish person say this, so I asked a native Turkish speaker about this and he said it means farewell and you use it if you won't see that person anymore. Like when you break up with someone. Or when a soccer player is leaving a team. Those kinds of situations. :)


Mohammedmansor

الوداع it is the same as in arabic


Mayss637120

ys me too what is that word @?


Dallas_MG

So what exactly would be the difference between "Hoşça kal/kalın" and "güle güle"? Is the former more formal than the latter? Can the latter only be used with one person or can it be used to say goodbye to multiple people? Thanks!


Ektoraskan

Actually, traditionally "güle güle" is only to be used by the person who stays behind. The person who is leaving says: /alasmaldık/ (abbreviated pronunciation of "Allah'a ısmarladık").

But the latter one is falling out of use, as of late. And there are people (like myself) who use "güle güle" in both cases just to keep things simple. "Güle güle" is a friendly expression, but it is usable in formal contexts as well.

Or just use Hoşça kal / Hoşça kalın all the time if you want.


Hananalmor1

It origin is arabic the original word is (الوداع) pronunced ( elwada'a)


MauricioAndrian

What does "Elveda" literally mean? Why is it not interchangeable with "Hoşça kal/kalın"? When does one use it?


Darkazali

It has an Arabic origin


LeylaT.22

"Elveda" would be used as "adieu", you don't use it unless you expect not to ever meet again! So "görüsürüz" should be accepted, or "allahismarladik" or "güle güle"


JackRL208

Why cant it be Gülegüle?


Iqra_Fatwa19

It can be. Duolingo just introduced us the new way of saying "goodbye" in Turkish.


Bad_Elma

When would Elveda be said?


BrendaCass2

I have never heard this word before and i live here over 15 years

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.