"Sie hat Verbindungen."

Translation:She has connections.

December 24, 2012

37 Comments


Omarfredite

I read this as "She has connections" as in BUSINESS connections.. Relationships is Beziehungen, if I am not mistaken

February 23, 2014

theupandup

Wow. It took me a long time to realize that v's are pronounced like the English f. I feel really stupid.

July 25, 2014

quadtrio

also z's have a ts sound and j are pronounced like y's

December 23, 2014

diegosdantas

Not every V sounds like F, it's kinda irregular.

November 11, 2014

Bharad.kv

I remember reading this somewhere: all the words beginning with v and are native to the language are prounounced like 'f' whereas the words borrowed from other languages are pronounced with the 'v' sound. E.g. The word 'verb'

March 31, 2015

EHSANKHAN1

Usually when V are in thr starting of a sentence they are prounced like f in english

February 26, 2015

Firecycle

What are the roots of Verbindungen?

January 7, 2015

jchudova

You get Verbindung from the verb verbinden (to connect) + ung (suffix). In its turn, verbinden is ver (prefix) + binden (which is basicaly the same as bind). Once I realized that, I could finally spell this word.

July 1, 2015

petorialc

And what does "ver" and "ung" means / why ... used?

August 4, 2015

jchudova

Prefixes cannot always be easily explained. Ver- is very versatile. You can see th review of all possible meaning of "ver" here: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/10/23/german-prefix-ver-meaning/ In a nutshell, it is used whenever there is a sense that something is going beyond some boundaries. -ung suffix is easier, it is used simply whenever you make a noun from the verb (much like -ing in English), usually describing either an event in which an action is carried out, or the result of that action.

August 4, 2015

petorialc

Great, that makes more sense. Thanks!!

September 5, 2015

picklemanii

You be messin' with da wronggggg woman sonny. She has connections, you see?

June 24, 2015

DaveTrueStrider

That's how I interpreted it, haha. Rather than relationships or business connections, I saw it as that ominous "she knows people..." kind of thing.

June 28, 2015

Ziggy820142

Same

July 22, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

Yeah, she knows people. People with a very specific set of skills. Skills that make them a nightmare for people like you.

October 15, 2017

michaelreinhard

I think that "relationships" is a better answer than "relations".

December 24, 2012

karenskywalker

agreed!!!

March 4, 2013

araruney

Well no,relationship means something quite different,it usually refers to some sort of personal connection/relation

September 25, 2015

ToddTheOdd

How do I tell the difference between Sie as you formal and She?

January 31, 2017

chimpjeffry

"Sie" as in the "she" uses the same conjugation as "er/es," that is, "er hat," "es hat," and "sie hat." "Sie" as in formal you and "sie" as in "they" confusedly have the same conjugation: "(S/s)ie werden," "(S/s)ie sind," and "(S/s)ie machen." To differentiate the meanings here, you pretty much have to rely on context.

April 10, 2019

Arek206067

Legia Warsaw is the best football club of Poland.

January 31, 2017

KansasBurri

I assume the singular is "verbindunge"?

March 12, 2014

BrainstormESCU

die Verbindung (singular) - die Verbindungen (plural)

March 14, 2014

vkyaldv

Nouns ending with -ung always look like this.

June 3, 2014

Tom12349333

I assumed that "Sie" was "They" because Verbindungen ended in -en Obviously I was wrong but can anyone explain why?

August 17, 2014

theupandup

Verbindungen has the -en ending because it's plural. Look to the verbs for conjugation. "They have connections" would be written as "Sie haben Verbindungen"

August 17, 2014

Tom12349333

God such a silly mistake! Thankyou for explaining this :)

August 17, 2014

diegosdantas

Some plurals look like verbs, but they are written with big initials, pay attention to that and then you can tell them apart

November 11, 2014

araruney

No,look at the ending of the verb,˝Sie hat Verbindungen˝ ,you made a mistake of looking at the noun,look at the capital first letter! when the ending is ˝t˝ you know it's feminine.

September 25, 2015

Rose_Senpai

Is "She has connections" referring to Wi-Fi/Internet? Because this is the Household Lesson, so...

February 3, 2015

chimpjeffry

No. This is connections to people.

April 10, 2019

Kookkie

I think they mean acquintances. I don't understand what it could mean in People lesson.Maybe business contacts,hut that's a bit far fetched.

May 9, 2015

elijahmartincek

Why wasn't "connexions" accepted as a translation? It is an acceptable spelling.

June 10, 2015

Mcarrollte

Is the V pronounced like an F? I have just been assuming that it's just an accent

June 15, 2015

HeshamHosney

Linkedin users will relate

July 28, 2015

Willow_Moore

So what would be the difference between this word and der Anschluss? In my dictionary they seem to mostly mean the same thing, even with friends.

October 16, 2017

AdrianWels1

Why is "relationships"wrong?

March 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.