1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat Verbindungen."

"Sie hat Verbindungen."

Translation:She has connections.

December 24, 2012

40 Comments


Omarfredite

I read this as "She has connections" as in BUSINESS connections.. Relationships is Beziehungen, if I am not mistaken


theupandup

Wow. It took me a long time to realize that v's are pronounced like the English f. I feel really stupid.


quadtrio

also z's have a ts sound and j are pronounced like y's


diegosdantas

Not every V sounds like F, it's kinda irregular.


Bharad.kv

I remember reading this somewhere: all the words beginning with v and are native to the language are prounounced like 'f' whereas the words borrowed from other languages are pronounced with the 'v' sound. E.g. The word 'verb'


EHSANKHAN1

Usually when V are in thr starting of a sentence they are prounced like f in english


Firecycle

What are the roots of Verbindungen?


jchudova

You get Verbindung from the verb verbinden (to connect) + ung (suffix). In its turn, verbinden is ver (prefix) + binden (which is basicaly the same as bind). Once I realized that, I could finally spell this word.


petorialc

And what does "ver" and "ung" means / why ... used?


jchudova

Prefixes cannot always be easily explained. Ver- is very versatile. You can see th review of all possible meaning of "ver" here: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/10/23/german-prefix-ver-meaning/ In a nutshell, it is used whenever there is a sense that something is going beyond some boundaries. -ung suffix is easier, it is used simply whenever you make a noun from the verb (much like -ing in English), usually describing either an event in which an action is carried out, or the result of that action.


petorialc

Great, that makes more sense. Thanks!!


picklemanii

You be messin' with da wronggggg woman sonny. She has connections, you see?


DaveTrueStrider

That's how I interpreted it, haha. Rather than relationships or business connections, I saw it as that ominous "she knows people..." kind of thing.


Neil-VA5WX

Yeah, she knows people. People with a very specific set of skills. Skills that make them a nightmare for people like you.


michaelreinhard

I think that "relationships" is a better answer than "relations".


araruney

Well no,relationship means something quite different,it usually refers to some sort of personal connection/relation


ToddTheOdd

How do I tell the difference between Sie as you formal and She?


chimpjeffry

"Sie" as in the "she" uses the same conjugation as "er/es," that is, "er hat," "es hat," and "sie hat." "Sie" as in formal you and "sie" as in "they" confusedly have the same conjugation: "(S/s)ie werden," "(S/s)ie sind," and "(S/s)ie machen." To differentiate the meanings here, you pretty much have to rely on context.


Arek206067

Legia Warsaw is the best football club of Poland.


KansasBurri

I assume the singular is "verbindunge"?


BrainstormESCU

die Verbindung (singular) - die Verbindungen (plural)


vkyaldv

Nouns ending with -ung always look like this.


Tom12349333

I assumed that "Sie" was "They" because Verbindungen ended in -en Obviously I was wrong but can anyone explain why?


theupandup

Verbindungen has the -en ending because it's plural. Look to the verbs for conjugation. "They have connections" would be written as "Sie haben Verbindungen"


Tom12349333

God such a silly mistake! Thankyou for explaining this :)


diegosdantas

Some plurals look like verbs, but they are written with big initials, pay attention to that and then you can tell them apart


araruney

No,look at the ending of the verb,˝Sie hat Verbindungen˝ ,you made a mistake of looking at the noun,look at the capital first letter! when the ending is ˝t˝ you know it's feminine.


Rose_Senpai

Is "She has connections" referring to Wi-Fi/Internet? Because this is the Household Lesson, so...


chimpjeffry

No. This is connections to people.


Kookkie

I think they mean acquintances. I don't understand what it could mean in People lesson.Maybe business contacts,hut that's a bit far fetched.


elijahmartincek

Why wasn't "connexions" accepted as a translation? It is an acceptable spelling.


Mcarrollte

Is the V pronounced like an F? I have just been assuming that it's just an accent


HeshamHosney

Linkedin users will relate


Willow_Moore

So what would be the difference between this word and der Anschluss? In my dictionary they seem to mostly mean the same thing, even with friends.


AdrianWels1

Why is "relationships"wrong?


philipbelcher

connexion is a perfectly valid spelling. In fact classically more correct: connectere, connect, connexum


DrNicholas1

Duo doesn't like "connexions". Obviously a modern owl, which is odd: I'm sure that an exercise a while ago told us that he's 123 years old.


Johann311122

Is it this kind of connection?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.