1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She fell and hurt her knee."

"She fell and hurt her knee."

Translation:Ela caiu e machucou o joelho.

September 23, 2013

13 Comments


SimmySosa

I wrote "Ela caiu e machucou o joelho dela" and they said it is wrong.


Paulenrique

It should not be counted as wrong.


521pjj

Between a year and two years later,

November 1st, 2018

Duolingo continued to not accept

«Ela caiu e machucou o joelho dela»

in addition to translating

«Ela caiu e machucou o joelho»

from

"She fell and hurt her knee."

☑ My answer should be accepted.

Reported 2018-01-11


Seppokar

This answer is still not accepted on 13th July 2020.


SamuelStal7

Still not accepted July 27 2020


Klyamada

I wrote: "Ela caiu e machucou o joelho dela." I don't need dela? Is it implicit in the sentence?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is.... we dont usually use possessives with parts of the body if it is plain in the context...


strengthin

do you mean possesives like sua and a? this to me sound like she hurt the knee, and that it is her own knee is implied. man there are so many little nuances to program into this tiny skull


Klyamada

Great thank you. That makes a lot of sense.


[deactivated user]

    Obrigado ☺


mcguinnessdave

    What is he past of "doi" and would that work here?


FreyjaJB

    Isn't machucar a reflexive verb? If so, should the sentence 'ela caiu e se machucou o joelho' be accepted?


Paulenrique

    It is reflexive when you add no complement: ela caiu e se machucou.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.