1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha il mio cappotto."

"Lui ha il mio cappotto."

Translation:He has my coat.

September 23, 2013

24 Comments


marco_chan05

hum... isn't coat=jacket ? jacket was marked as wrong...


scraun23

For me too, and it took my last star. Reported it at least.


Debra233927

Jacket = giacca ;)


Padfield_James

Whose coat is this jacket? ;-)


[deactivated user]

    I really thought this meant hat for a bit.


MissScarabeo

    "He has my overcoat" was judged incorrect. Why?


mprdo

    MissScarabeo, SageStoner andDonmac34: Overcoat acceped as of 22Sep15. Maybe persistence pays off.


SageStoner

    I had the same problem. So I used the Report a Problem button to report it.


DylanLucci

    Do "coat" instead


olliehodge

    ...and he still hasn't given it back.


CrimsonRegret

    To me coat = jacket because where I live the weather is never cold enough to know the difference.


ozcarnanjr

    Is jacket not the same as coat?


Germanlehrerlsu

    ozcarnanjr: No, a coat is usually heavier, longer than a jacket.


heyo77

    hey, come back here with my coat!!


MaraCristi719563

    Lo escribĂ­ como lo corrijieron


Chris.R.2

    A coat and a hat Un cappotto e un cappello


Mariannarelli

    overcoat is in the hint


Emanuela008

    Oh c'mon, can somebody stop getting my clothes


Mima582394

    Can someone tell me why "cappotto" is not "hat"? Thank you.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Mima, simple: cappotto is coat, hat is cappello.


Chris.R.2

    When do cappotto means coat and when does it means hat


GardenMum

    My dictionary gave hood for cappotto

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.