1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un garçon très humain."

"C'est un garçon très humain."

Translation:He is a very humane boy.

December 24, 2012

5 Comments


bristi75

The translation "humane boy" sounds funny, and is not used as such in English. The correct translation might be "understanding boy".


peytn

Agreed, it sounds odd. Usually people are described as "compassionate," while acts are described as "humane." E.g. a "humane execution" rather than a "compassionate execution."


arnstar

Although it may be seldom/never heard or spoken, I believe it works for the purpose for which it is used, such as he shows compassion whereas 'understanding' doesn't necessarily mean he is compassionate. Est-ce que vous acceptez...un peu?


Jamus

among the acceptable translations, "understanding boy" should be a part.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.