"C'est un garçon très humain."

Translation:He is a very humane boy.

12/24/2012, 4:37:14 PM

5 Comments


bristi75

The translation "humane boy" sounds funny, and is not used as such in English. The correct translation might be "understanding boy".

12/24/2012, 4:37:14 PM

peytn

Agreed, it sounds odd. Usually people are described as "compassionate," while acts are described as "humane." E.g. a "humane execution" rather than a "compassionate execution."

1/5/2013, 10:02:58 PM

arnstar

Although it may be seldom/never heard or spoken, I believe it works for the purpose for which it is used, such as he shows compassion whereas 'understanding' doesn't necessarily mean he is compassionate. Est-ce que vous acceptez...un peu?

12/30/2012, 12:37:23 AM

Jamus

among the acceptable translations, "understanding boy" should be a part.

1/21/2013, 2:07:02 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.