1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos te incluyen a ti."

"Ellos te incluyen a ti."

Translation:They include you.

September 23, 2013

47 Comments


AnnRon

What is the purpose of "a ti" here? It doesn't seem to add anything, not even clarification.


AnnRon

As in they include YOU, and I mean YOU and not anyone else but YOU? Okay. Got it. Thanks.


DeanG6

As in, "They include you yourself".


itsmesd

So i would interpret this to mean "Don't invite anyone else because they are including you and no one else." Thanks AnnRon for the clarification. A lingot of you.


DeanG6

Actually, it was percyflage who answered the question. AnnRon is the one who asked it.


tgrice

Love this explanation! Haha have a lingot!


porquepuedo

burst out laughing!


SFJuan

English has similar intensive pronouns: myself, yourself, herself, etc. (these are also used as reflexive pronouns, but the intensive use is different). You could say You will clean the room. But if you wanted to emphasize that no one else should help clean the room you could say You yourself will clean the room or You will clean the room yourself. a tí has a similar emphasis in Spanish.

And another way to add this type of emphasis is to add mismo after the pronoun: ¡Hazlo tú misma! (You do it yourself!).


HableEspanol

I understand your explanation of emphasis. But I think the example DL used is not good. It's like "Las tortugas comen rice"


cynder345

How do you discern when to use tu and ti?


Isaac_Luna_

It's just the object form of "you" (second person singular pronoun). It's the same difference between "I" and "me"; you use "I" when the speaker is one acting and you use "me" when the speaker is the one being acted upon. Likewise, you use "tú" when the listener is the one acting and "ti" when the listener is the one being acted upon. E.g.: "Tú caíste sobre una manzana" versus "Un manzana cayó sobre ti".


Putnam14

Would "They are including you" work?


GerSzej

same here, again what is the difference in English between "they are including you" and "they include you"? why is the first one not accepted?


Shude

I would accept it, but DL is picky. "They are including" is technically present progressive and would read "están incluyendo."

The present progressive is just estar + present participle (typically ending in -ndo). Estoy hablando.


k-kayak

I was also wondering that.


Zrjco

Use the upvote instead of posting a comment that triggers an email to who knows how many people but doesn't add knowledge. Also, please read the numerous explanations already on here.


josienice

Would "te incluyen" be an acceptable shorter way to express the same meaning?


Talca

Yes. The "a ti" just makes it a stronger statement.


k_alsuhai

ellos la incluyen a ella

ellos te incluyen a ti !!!!

why not: ellos te incluyen a tú ?

what is the difference between "tú" and "ti" ?


EthemD

So I could say "Ellos te incluyen" or "Ellos incluyen a ti", and "Ellos te incluyen a ti" is technically redundant and only there for emphasis, thus being something like a tautology? Or has it become the norm and it sounds odd using something else?


Zrjco

People answered your questions 4 years before your post. Also, your second sentence is wrong.


Daniel-in-BC

Mavry, if you're listening (reading), is this an example of what drives you crazy? Especially this one: I mean, what else could te mean, except a ti ?


Shirlgirl007

Yes, I agree, what is the NEED here for emphasis? It seems a pretty straightforward sentence..percyflage?


gmartins

is there an easier way to say they include you?


Johngt44

apparently if you leave out the a ti' - it means the same but less emphatic! And in context could leave out the "ellos" too as implied by the conjugation - so two words: te incluyen - simple enough?!


Josh52811

They are including you should be acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    It is not necessary to put "a ti".


KLTah

    te is the reflexive pronoun here?


Sr.Sacco

    Do our comments matter to the correctors at DuoLingo? Because "they are including you" is absolutely correct for "te incluyen". the present progressive in English is often not only an acceptable translation for the present simple in Spanish, but is also even the preferable translation!


JVz8d3mu

    I translated it as they are including you which is one of the ways to translate the present tense & I got an error message


SFJuan

    You are correct that they are including you should be accepted. You should report the error.


MacKinzieRob

    Sometimes DL allows present progressive and sometimes not. "They are including you" was wrong. Is there a rule or pattern to when the progressive is not allowed?


Shirlgirl007

    Yes, I would have the same question, not sure why it is not allowed in this specific sentence??


RuthannPi

    So...bottom line...given the Spanish version and given the correct translation would one have to push on (i.e., emphasize) the word "you" in speaking this sentence in order to convey the "a ti"? As in: They include YOU!


Matt-K

    The audio file does not have a noticable T consonent sound before incluyen


Rick8956

    I cannot for the life of me hear the te in the regular speed audio...


LarryMertz

    This isn't making any sense


madhureema2

    I alway learn more from the comments than the tips in the lesson. Thank you everyone


Rootless5

    It should be "they includes you". The s is needed.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.