"Ellos te incluyen a ti."

Translation:They include you.

5 years ago

37 Comments


AnnRon

What is the purpose of "a ti" here? It doesn't seem to add anything, not even clarification.

5 years ago

percyflage

emphasis!

5 years ago

AnnRon

As in they include YOU, and I mean YOU and not anyone else but YOU? Okay. Got it. Thanks.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

As in, "They include you yourself".

3 years ago

itsmesd

So i would interpret this to mean "Don't invite anyone else because they are including you and no one else." Thanks AnnRon for the clarification. A lingot of you.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Actually, it was percyflage who answered the question. AnnRon is the one who asked it.

3 years ago

RichRx

Agreed!

2 years ago

tgrice

Love this explanation! Haha have a lingot!

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

burst out laughing!

4 years ago

SFJuan

English has similar intensive pronouns: myself, yourself, herself, etc. (these are also used as reflexive pronouns, but the intensive use is different). You could say You will clean the room. But if you wanted to emphasize that no one else should help clean the room you could say You yourself will clean the room or You will clean the room yourself. a tí has a similar emphasis in Spanish.

And another way to add this type of emphasis is to add mismo after the pronoun: ¡Hazlo tú misma! (You do it yourself!).

4 years ago

cynder345

How do you discern when to use tu and ti?

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

It's just the object form of "you" (second person singular pronoun). It's the same difference between "I" and "me"; you use "I" when the speaker is one acting and you use "me" when the speaker is the one being acted upon. Likewise, you use "tú" when the listener is the one acting and "ti" when the listener is the one being acted upon. E.g.: "Tú caíste sobre una manzana" versus "Un manzana cayó sobre ti".

8 months ago

Putnam14
Putnam14

Would "They are including you" work?

4 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

same here, again what is the difference in English between "they are including you" and "they include you"? why is the first one not accepted?

4 years ago

Shude
Shude

I would accept it, but DL is picky. "They are including" is technically present progressive and would read "están incluyendo."

The present progressive is just estar + present participle (typically ending in -ndo). Estoy hablando.

3 years ago

k-kayak

I was also wondering that.

4 years ago

MaryKayHug1

me, too.

1 year ago

josienice

Would "te incluyen" be an acceptable shorter way to express the same meaning?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes. The "a ti" just makes it a stronger statement.

2 years ago

Josh52811

They are including you should be acceptable.

3 years ago

Sr.Sacco

Do our comments matter to the correctors at DuoLingo? Because "they are including you" is absolutely correct for "te incluyen". the present progressive in English is often not only an acceptable translation for the present simple in Spanish, but is also even the preferable translation!

1 year ago

k_alsuhai

ellos la incluyen a ella

ellos te incluyen a ti !!!!

why not: ellos te incluyen a tú ?

what is the difference between "tú" and "ti" ?

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

Mavry, if you're listening (reading), is this an example of what drives you crazy? Especially this one: I mean, what else could te mean, except a ti ?

4 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I agree, what is the NEED here for emphasis? It seems a pretty straightforward sentence..percyflage?

3 months ago

gmartins

is there an easier way to say they include you?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

apparently if you leave out the a ti' - it means the same but less emphatic! And in context could leave out the "ellos" too as implied by the conjugation - so two words: te incluyen - simple enough?!

3 years ago

gmartins

yes, thanks!

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

de nada!

3 years ago

Melisa15493

It is not necessary to put "a ti".

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

te is the reflexive pronoun here?

1 year ago

JVz8d3mu

I translated it as they are including you which is one of the ways to translate the present tense & I got an error message

1 year ago

SFJuan

You are correct that they are including you should be accepted. You should report the error.

1 year ago

EthemD
EthemD

So I could say "Ellos te incluyen" or "Ellos incluyen a ti", and "Ellos te incluyen a ti" is technically redundant and only there for emphasis, thus being something like a tautology? Or has it become the norm and it sounds odd using something else?

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Sometimes DL allows present progressive and sometimes not. "They are including you" was wrong. Is there a rule or pattern to when the progressive is not allowed?

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I would have the same question, not sure why it is not allowed in this specific sentence??

8 months ago

Rootless5

It should be "they includes you". The s is needed.

4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

incorrect

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.