"Sunum ne zaman başlıyor?"

Translation:When is the presentation beginning?

3 years ago

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

Would 'Sunuş ne zaman başlıyor?' also be alright or does the word 'Sunuş' refer to something different?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a great question. sunum refers to a physical thing that you a presenting (a report, an essay, etc.). They are often paired with Powerpoints.

sunuş refers specifically to the style in which something is presented. (Like "his presentation of the fact was not satisfactory). The first is more concrete and the second is more abstract.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin

Thanks.So if I understood you right' sunuş' would be definitely wrong in the sentence above, because we are talking about the beginning of a concrete presentation.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly! You can't really asked when one's presentation style will be starting. :)

3 years ago

Fethiye2015

Any idea why my dictionary gives Sunma as presentation?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

sunma is the gerund form of the verb sunmak but it is not normally used to mean presentation. That may be the reason.

3 years ago

SeanSmithereens

Shouldn't 'my introduction' be accepted for 'sunum'?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.