"Les bonnes paroles"

Translation:The right words

December 24, 2012

13 Comments


prky

What is the difference between "les mots" and "les paroles"?

April 30, 2013

Tailszefox

"Paroles" implies that you are actually speaking. "Mots" can be both written or spoken. Using the right "paroles" would imply using the right "mots", but not the other way around, as "mots" don't have to be "paroles".

May 31, 2013

carrime93

the exact words

December 24, 2012

blytve

Should "Good speeches" be "De bonnes paroles" ?

March 15, 2013

barryhope

Fine words was not accepted. Surely 'fine' is more common here than 'nice'?

August 30, 2013

northernguy

In French, les bonnes paroles means the good words. Not just any good words, not nice words, not pretty good words but the good words. The words that were good to say in the situation where they were used. Other words might also have been used and might have been good too. But these words were the good words.

Whenever anyone is told by someone about a recent death in their family, the listener will respond with good words. Some people seem to able to come up the good words to say under the circumstances.

That is best translated, in English, as the right words.

Whenever you see les bonnes/les bons/ la bonne/le bon you can feel free to assume it means the right.....

August 14, 2014

sdrc22

I answered "good lyrics" and it was accepted.

January 15, 2015

FrankOvares

Exactly, because we have to considered that the lesson is about the Arts and would apply to a song and its lyrics. Good for you.

June 17, 2015

mplscurt

I like your explanation. But I would like to point out that the Collins French-English Dictionary says that 'bonnes paroles' means 'fine words' and that it is pejorative.

June 11, 2015

northernguy

True, but les bonnes paroles means something more than bonnes paroles. In French, as in English, only more so, adding the to the phrase conveys singularity. Not just good words but the good words.

June 12, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Very clear, thanks. So why do so many people talk about the 'mot juste'...?

September 16, 2014

northernguy

Juste carries a connotation of exactness.

The right words are those that are right for the exchange between you and me. The right words for a similar exchange between you and someone else might be different because of the difference in relationship.

Mot juste is more about the exact right words. Right for the situation not just right for the interaction. There are no other right words that can compare.

Of course most people will use the terms interchangeably.

September 16, 2014

PatriciaHu469877

Using the phone app, all voice exercises just go ding-dong as soon as I tap the microphone without letting me say a word, then says I got it wrong. Anyone else having this problem? Samsung S8.

November 27, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.