"U kunt reclame maken voor uw bedrijf."

Translation:You can advertise for your business.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Db243
Db243

"advert" is not used in US English, not in the midwest anyway. Ad or Advertising but not advert, it's an abbreviation just like auto for automobile?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Well, in UK English, we only use "automobile" in a few very restricted senses ("automobile manufacturers" and "The Automobile Association", for example), but never just "auto" for short. So no, it's not "just like" - because we don't do that. But yes, in the UK, both "ad" and "advert" are acceptable short forms of: "advertisement" - so in that sense they are similar to the U.S. use of "auto" for: "automobile".

3 years ago

mitchel98m

Promote is also good...

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Promoting has a broader meaning. Reclame maken or adverteren (advertising) is one way to promoten (promote) something, but there are other ways for promoting that are not reclame maken.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.