"Oibríonnanfeirmeoiraranbhfeirm."

Translation:The farmer works on the farm.

3 years ago

14 Comments


felix102035

Woah! no way!

1 year ago

Mariah409068

Is there a difference in Irish between 'on' and 'at'? (So would 'The farmer works on the farm' be interchangeable with 'the farmer works at the farm'? Or 'the girls are on the beach' with 'the girls are at the beach'? I tend to use them interchangeably in English but I've been marked wrong twice with that sort of change.)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There is a difference between "on" and "at", just as there is in English. The fact that you use them interchangeably in some circumstances doesn't mean that the two words are equivalent. While prepositions don't often translate directly, always go for the direct translation unless you are quite sure that it is wrong.

2 years ago

Mariah409068

Thanks :) I'm mostly using the app, so I've just been going by context clues for the most part. I'll have to pay more attention.

2 years ago

grBZ3raP
grBZ3raP

Next you'll be saying all bachelors are unmarried.

9 months ago

katastrophe423

Would it be more accurate to say The farmer works on his farm?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

No, that would be "Oibríonn an feirmeoir ar a fheirm."

3 years ago

Troublesum1

Does this sentence convey that the farmer is male, or do all farmers get declined as male regardless of personal gender? I.e., would a female farmer be referred to as "an fheirmeoir"?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The grammatical gender of a word has nothing to do with the person that a word is applied to. All "job" words that end in eoir or óir are masculine, and the teacher, the lawyer and the farmer are just an múinteoir, an dlíodóir and an feirmeoir, whether they are a man or a woman, just as "the girl" is an cailín.

4 months ago

mjkuecker1965

Redundant, don't you think? :)

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Yup. But at least it gives you a chance to equate the new vocabulary with a noun you already know. (Not that 'feirm' is a difficult word in any case, but I think that is the logic.)

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

It didn't work out for him on the catwalk then.

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why on the farm and not in????

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Because the English idiom is "on the farm".

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.