1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn an feirmeoir ar an …

"Oibríonn an feirmeoir ar an bhfeirm."

Translation:The farmer works on the farm.

May 11, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

felix102035

Woah! no way!

August 21, 2017

grBZ3raP

Next you'll be saying all bachelors are unmarried.

April 1, 2018

Mariah409068

Is there a difference in Irish between 'on' and 'at'? (So would 'The farmer works on the farm' be interchangeable with 'the farmer works at the farm'? Or 'the girls are on the beach' with 'the girls are at the beach'? I tend to use them interchangeably in English but I've been marked wrong twice with that sort of change.)

July 24, 2016

Knocksedan

There is a difference between "on" and "at", just as there is in English. The fact that you use them interchangeably in some circumstances doesn't mean that the two words are equivalent. While prepositions don't often translate directly, always go for the direct translation unless you are quite sure that it is wrong.

July 24, 2016

Mariah409068

Thanks :) I'm mostly using the app, so I've just been going by context clues for the most part. I'll have to pay more attention.

July 26, 2016

mjkuecker1965

Redundant, don't you think? :)

May 11, 2015

MaryLea11

Yup. But at least it gives you a chance to equate the new vocabulary with a noun you already know. (Not that 'feirm' is a difficult word in any case, but I think that is the logic.)

June 23, 2015

Raftus

It didn't work out for him on the catwalk then.

September 21, 2015

katastrophe423

Would it be more accurate to say The farmer works on his farm?

May 28, 2015

balbhan

No, that would be "Oibríonn an feirmeoir ar a fheirm."

June 10, 2015

Troublesum1

Does this sentence convey that the farmer is male, or do all farmers get declined as male regardless of personal gender? I.e., would a female farmer be referred to as "an fheirmeoir"?

August 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The grammatical gender of a word has nothing to do with the person that a word is applied to. All "job" words that end in eoir or óir are masculine, and the teacher, the lawyer and the farmer are just an múinteoir, an dlíodóir and an feirmeoir, whether they are a man or a woman, just as "the girl" is an cailín.

August 21, 2018

stmonkeydoom

What a novel concept

February 7, 2019

Shivaadh

I'm struggling with the pronounciation of feirmeoir. The Connacht variant on https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/feirmeoir seems to say "vellemeera"...?

September 8, 2019

ZanninaMargariti

Why on the farm and not in????

August 16, 2016

Knocksedan

Because the English idiom is "on the farm".

August 16, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.