1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid sa bhialann sa chear…

"Ithimid sa bhialann sa chearnóg."

Translation:We eat in the restaurant in the square.

May 11, 2015

27 Comments


Alsandera

Is "in the square" potentially a colloquialism? Like, when I go downtown, I go to a store "on the square." Here, though, I'm not sure if I'm missing something in the meaning.


Alsandera

Clarification: "on" is marked incorrect.


HappyEvilSlosh

I'd use "on the square" too. (Kiwi)


4meerschweinchen

personally i'd always say 'in the square'. maybe it's a regional difference? i'm australian.


TArdy44

I would say "We eat AT the restaurant ON the square" (Irish native here)


SatharnPHL
Mod

You've never eaten in a restaurant?


JasonGilli14

I would usually only say "IN the restaurant" if it was juxtaposed in context with some kind of outside option, e.g. "Shall we go to the food trucks, or would you rather eat in a restaurant". Even then I'd probably use "at".

Another scenario in which I might say "IN the restaurant" would be if I were talking on the phone with someone who was looking for me, and I was telling them I was "in" as opposed to "out".

Just my American perspective.


TomTrueman

It sounds silly to say "IN" the restaurant because that implies that where were other possibilities. Like up on the roof? In the alley behind it? Or out in front of the door? You eat AT a restaurant.


davemcincork

Preposition choices are often driven by regional/dialectal variation, personal preference, or just spur of the moment whim. I usually say "at" a restaurant but I do sometimes say "in". The meaning is clear. I say "pouring rain" but the English for some reason add a redundant preposition and say "pouring with rain" which I always think sounds like it could be pouring with custard or beer on another occasion. It's called colour and it's great.


mjkuecker1965

Now would this be the same "square" as in the shape?


scilling

Céarnog has multiple meanings, as does “square” — a discussion on the interpretation of the reverse translation is here.


Nernt

Yes. I also would say "on the square." You might say "in the square", but then it would infer that there is some sort of open air restaurant in an otherwise empty space. A city square is empty, and the buildings that border it are "on the square."


TomTrueman

Canadian here -- and I say "eat AT the restaurant", which was marked wrong. To my ear, "IN" would sound silly because it sounds like the alternative was ON or UNDER it.


Gregory743155

If you use the Drive-Through, you're getting your food at the restaurant but not eating in the restaurant.


Gregory743155

... or you could be eating in front of, or behind, the restaurant, or at the side of it, .... All of these are realistic possibilities, when you think about it.


Gregory743155

In fact, if you wanted to smoke while eating, you'd have to sit outside the restaurant, not sit within.


teresa599811

Why ' sa chearnóg and then ' sa gcearnóg' ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is sa gcearnóg in Connacht Irish, but sa lenites elsewhere.


crubeens

On the square is more correct.


LaraKrizsn

OKEY WE EAT IN THE RESTAURANT IN THE SQUARE


Shivaadh

A cultural question here: In smaller towns and villages in Italy "the square" is the place to be; it's where everyone hangs out, both young and old, individuals and groups. It's usually also the old market place, even if nowadays there's no longer a regular market and people come to cafés and bars. Now I was wondering if it used to be/ still is like that in Ireland. I've seen the square in Kildare, which kinda seems to fit the picture, but there's too much car traffic and the weather was too cold (in February) for people to sit outside. I haven't seen such a square in Galway (and Dublin, as a city, is of course different). But what about smaller towns and villages?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.