Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithimid sa bhialann sa chearnóg."

Translation:We eat in the restaurant in the square.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Alsandera

Is "in the square" potentially a colloquialism? Like, when I go downtown, I go to a store "on the square." Here, though, I'm not sure if I'm missing something in the meaning.

3 years ago

Alsandera

Clarification: "on" is marked incorrect.

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

I'd use "on the square" too. (Kiwi)

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

personally i'd always say 'in the square'. maybe it's a regional difference? i'm australian.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Now would this be the same "square" as in the shape?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Céarnog has multiple meanings, as does “square” — a discussion on the interpretation of the reverse translation is here.

3 years ago

Nernt
Nernt

Yes. I also would say "on the square." You might say "in the square", but then it would infer that there is some sort of open air restaurant in an otherwise empty space. A city square is empty, and the buildings that border it are "on the square."

3 years ago

davemcincork

Hiberno-English speaker here. I think I would say that a person, stall, fountain is "in the square" but that a building is "on the square". I think...hmm... But leaving that aside, I would definitely eat "at" a restaurant rather than "in" one. Duolingo should accept that.

1 year ago

crubeens

On the square is more correct.

2 years ago