"Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor."

Translation:A cake is coming from the kitchen.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I guess it's just for practice, but really, a cake is coming? :D

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

Maybe in a restaurant it could be almost appropriate. I can see myself saying "Your food is coming." rather than "The waiter is coming with your food."

3 years ago

AhmadBahrami
AhmadBahrami

They are sweet they can do anything

1 year ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

can we imagine this being said among a family like the mother has baked a cake and the whole family is waiting

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes :) Or if you are at a restaurant and they bring out a cake for someone's birthday.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

i see thank you

3 years ago

MauriceDun
MauriceDun

As far a word order could you say pasta mutfaktan geliyor ?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes.

3 years ago

Narunata

Guys, now tell me.. What exactly is the difference between "Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor" and "Pasta mutfaktan geliyor" (I saw this example before.. with the word "kedi" .. ) ^_^ ®

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It all has to do with stress. Whichever thing you want to stress goes closest the the verb. :)

"A CAKE is coming from the kitchen" -- "Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor."

"A cake is coming from the KITCHEN" -- "(Bir) pasta mutfaktan geliyor."

3 years ago

Narunata

Perfect explanation.. (thank ya) ♥ Just another question: Would it be possible to say: "Bir pasta mutfaktan ..."? ®

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Do you mean "Bir pasta mutfaktan geliyor?" This is perfectly fine.

I guess in theory you could say "Bir pasta mutfaktan," but it would need a very good context. Its English would be "A cake is from the kitchen" which sounds a little odd.

3 years ago

Narunata

no.. yeah.. I've meant "geliyor" too (you know.. the 3 suspension points were there..) it just.. the focus was on "bir..." (if I could start with Bir) ^^' .. for Turkish language is mostly kinda backward.. you know.. ^^' ®

3 years ago

exo448555

What is wrong with "There is a cake coming from the kitchen."?

2 years ago

Nick773354

I suppose that's a different structure. The existential phrase with "...var" would be used, and the whole phrase would be rearranged to accommodate a subordinate clause, as in:

Mutfaktan gelen bir pasta var - There is a cake (that is) coming from the kitchen

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just here to confirm this is correct :)

2 years ago

sweetheart222

Mutfaktan?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

From the kitchen

2 years ago

Tanrisky

I'm a native speaker. But never learnt to read or write. I am flying through this course. Very cool.

11 months ago

BandehKhod

By bus?

10 months ago

zeid188584

Could it be : She is taking a cake from the kitchen??

3 weeks ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

This would be: Mutfaktan bir pasta alıyor.
gelmek = to come
almak = to take / to buy

3 weeks ago

zeid188584

thanks

3 weeks ago

ryler20

Stupid sentences

4 days ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Again and again: "From the kitchen a cake is coming", WRONG. In which language? Turkish???

1 year ago

sanamd

why not mutfaktaden ?

8 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'Kitchen' means 'mutfak', so the ablative is '-tan'.

6 months ago

zeid188584

we use te,de,ta,da ... to indicate the ablative case with mutfak .... ta is the appropriate according to the last vowel (a) and the last consonant (k)

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.