1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor."

"Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor."

Translation:A cake is coming from the kitchen.

May 11, 2015

37 Comments


Jenkiz92

I guess it's just for practice, but really, a cake is coming? :D


tobithegreat

Maybe in a restaurant it could be almost appropriate. I can see myself saying "Your food is coming." rather than "The waiter is coming with your food."


AhmadBahrami

They are sweet they can do anything


Witowt

More like cream pie at that point


Retrogrademotion

the all mighty cake is coming, fear me!


sevdigim.dil.TUR

can we imagine this being said among a family like the mother has baked a cake and the whole family is waiting


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes :) Or if you are at a restaurant and they bring out a cake for someone's birthday.


MauriceDun

As far a word order could you say pasta mutfaktan geliyor ?


Mariane584083

MauriceDun, in a comment above, AlexiNotTurkey gives a very clear explanation. Do have a look at!


MsHolanda

Guys, now tell me.. What exactly is the difference between "Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor" and "Pasta mutfaktan geliyor" (I saw this example before.. with the word "kedi" .. ) ^_^ ®


AlexinNotTurkey

It all has to do with stress. Whichever thing you want to stress goes closest the the verb. :)

"A CAKE is coming from the kitchen" -- "Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor."

"A cake is coming from the KITCHEN" -- "(Bir) pasta mutfaktan geliyor."


MsHolanda

Perfect explanation.. (thank ya) ♥ Just another question: Would it be possible to say: "Bir pasta mutfaktan ..."? ®


AlexinNotTurkey

Do you mean "Bir pasta mutfaktan geliyor?" This is perfectly fine.

I guess in theory you could say "Bir pasta mutfaktan," but it would need a very good context. Its English would be "A cake is from the kitchen" which sounds a little odd.


MsHolanda

no.. yeah.. I've meant "geliyor" too (you know.. the 3 suspension points were there..) it just.. the focus was on "bir..." (if I could start with Bir) ^^' .. for Turkish language is mostly kinda backward.. you know.. ^^' ®


exo448555

What is wrong with "There is a cake coming from the kitchen."?


Nick773354

I suppose that's a different structure. The existential phrase with "...var" would be used, and the whole phrase would be rearranged to accommodate a subordinate clause, as in:

Mutfaktan gelen bir pasta var - There is a cake (that is) coming from the kitchen


AlexinNotTurkey

Just here to confirm this is correct :)


SunFlyingKite

I'm a native speaker. But never learnt to read or write. I am flying through this course. Very cool.


sanamd

why not mutfaktaden ?


Marie_goforit

'Kitchen' means 'mutfak', so the ablative is '-tan'.


zeid188584

we use te,de,ta,da ... to indicate the ablative case with mutfak .... ta is the appropriate according to the last vowel (a) and the last consonant (k)


SEmuranahA

So if we're to say HE IS COMING WITH A CAKE FROM THE KITCHEN, how will it be?


zeid188584

It would be O mutfaktan pasta ile geliyor


LucBE

From the kitchen


zeid188584

Could it be : She is taking a cake from the kitchen??


Marie_goforit

This would be: Mutfaktan bir pasta alıyor.
gelmek = to come
almak = to take / to buy


Rosa302176

Could you tell me how "to bring something" and "to leave something" trasletes in Turkish, please?


Mariane584083

Rosa, i try to answer your question but there are so many nuances in which those two words are used!!! If you look for synonyms of the verb "to bring" they are tens!!! I give up. Perhaps you will have the time.


heygiulietta

is the cake walking with its own feet while coming from the kitchen? or is it coming by car?


ryler20

Stupid sentences

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.