"Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor."

Translation:A cake is coming from the kitchen.

May 11, 2015

33 Comments


Jenkiz92

I guess it's just for practice, but really, a cake is coming? :D

May 11, 2015

tobithegreat

Maybe in a restaurant it could be almost appropriate. I can see myself saying "Your food is coming." rather than "The waiter is coming with your food."

May 24, 2015

AhmadBahrami

They are sweet they can do anything

November 22, 2016

Witowt

More like cream pie at that point

March 14, 2019

RamyZgheib

the all mighty cake is coming, fear me!

August 30, 2019

sevdigim.dil.TUR

can we imagine this being said among a family like the mother has baked a cake and the whole family is waiting

November 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes :) Or if you are at a restaurant and they bring out a cake for someone's birthday.

November 11, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

i see thank you

November 11, 2015

MauriceDun

As far a word order could you say pasta mutfaktan geliyor ?

June 16, 2015

ilknr1

Yes.

June 23, 2015

Narunata

Guys, now tell me.. What exactly is the difference between "Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor" and "Pasta mutfaktan geliyor" (I saw this example before.. with the word "kedi" .. ) ^_^ ®

November 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It all has to do with stress. Whichever thing you want to stress goes closest the the verb. :)

"A CAKE is coming from the kitchen" -- "Mutfaktan bir pasta geliyor."

"A cake is coming from the KITCHEN" -- "(Bir) pasta mutfaktan geliyor."

November 12, 2015

Narunata

Perfect explanation.. (thank ya) ♥ Just another question: Would it be possible to say: "Bir pasta mutfaktan ..."? ®

November 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Do you mean "Bir pasta mutfaktan geliyor?" This is perfectly fine.

I guess in theory you could say "Bir pasta mutfaktan," but it would need a very good context. Its English would be "A cake is from the kitchen" which sounds a little odd.

November 12, 2015

Narunata

no.. yeah.. I've meant "geliyor" too (you know.. the 3 suspension points were there..) it just.. the focus was on "bir..." (if I could start with Bir) ^^' .. for Turkish language is mostly kinda backward.. you know.. ^^' ®

November 12, 2015

exo448555

What is wrong with "There is a cake coming from the kitchen."?

January 5, 2016

Nick773354

I suppose that's a different structure. The existential phrase with "...var" would be used, and the whole phrase would be rearranged to accommodate a subordinate clause, as in:

Mutfaktan gelen bir pasta var - There is a cake (that is) coming from the kitchen

April 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Just here to confirm this is correct :)

April 21, 2016

SEmuranahA

So if we're to say HE IS COMING WITH A CAKE FROM THE KITCHEN, how will it be?

December 4, 2018

zeid188584

It would be O mutfaktan pasta ile geliyor

December 4, 2018

sonofneptune

Yes!

December 4, 2018

sweetheart222

Mutfaktan?

September 4, 2016

LucBE

From the kitchen

September 4, 2016

SunFlyingKite

I'm a native speaker. But never learnt to read or write. I am flying through this course. Very cool.

December 13, 2017

BandehKhod

By bus?

December 20, 2017

sanamd

why not mutfaktaden ?

February 14, 2018

Marie_goforit

'Kitchen' means 'mutfak', so the ablative is '-tan'.

May 10, 2018

zeid188584

we use te,de,ta,da ... to indicate the ablative case with mutfak .... ta is the appropriate according to the last vowel (a) and the last consonant (k)

October 21, 2018

zeid188584

Could it be : She is taking a cake from the kitchen??

October 21, 2018

Marie_goforit

This would be: Mutfaktan bir pasta alıyor.
gelmek = to come
almak = to take / to buy

October 22, 2018

zeid188584

thanks

October 23, 2018

ryler20

Stupid sentences

November 9, 2018

Berto29441

Again and again: "From the kitchen a cake is coming", WRONG. In which language? Turkish???

October 31, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.