"¿Un mes o un año?"

Translation:One month or one year?

5 years ago

23 Comments


danwhitfield

I can't hear the "o" here, all I hear is "Un mes un año"

5 years ago

bega1
bega1

yes . you are right. this sentence says "un mes un año" has no "o"

4 years ago

gidi2

Yep. I agree. Didn't try it slow, but it is definitely not obvious fast.

4 years ago

reinae2

In Spanish, vowel sounds seem to merge into one word. So instead of "o un" you hear something like the English word 'own'. Like in some other languages the subtleties are in longer pacing for double vowels. One quick beat for un. 'Oon' - Two quick beats for o un. 'O-oon' as apposed to quick beat pause quick beat. -'O oon'-

4 years ago

NoahPinson3

Spanish slang talk for ya.

3 years ago

taiichii

I didn't even think about using the slower voice here, because I just heard "un mes, un ano" =( Goodbye to one heart.

5 years ago

dbethiel

I was not able to discern the 'o un' even after several repeated plays at full speed. Even after I had played it slowly to confirm that the 'o un' was necessary (because I figured grammatically it was necessary but I didn't hear it) - so I knew it was 'o un' I still could not really hear it at normal speed.

Question: Is the speaker in DL accurately articulating ? I see many complaints about not being able to hear what was said. Is this an aspect of Spanish that we need to get used to, in terms of knowing to hear the correct words from the context of the conversation because they will generally be slurred ?

4 years ago

BaconAddict
BaconAddict

I think it is something that we need to get used to listening for. From what I can remember, they do it a lot in Spain. We traveled to several cities around the country and most people seemed to speak as if everything was jumbled together and not clearly pronunciating. I notice the same thing here in Queens NY. A lot of latin people live in the area I am in and ther speak is oftentimes slurred as well. I guess it naturally happens when people start speaking very quickly.

4 years ago

HCKR3312

Like others, I couldn't hear the o, and i couldn't distinguish that it was supposed to be a question

4 years ago

heylois

It would help a lot if the voice made questions sound like questions - like they would in real conversation.

4 years ago

marinespl
marinespl

It seems so inconsistent. Sometimes there must be particles and sometimes there don't have to be. Seriously.

4 years ago

TymurT
TymurT

I like that these sound ones dont take away hearts

4 years ago

baltz34

isnt it ''A month or a year?'' since ''One month'' would be ''Uno mes''?

5 years ago

spanishtim

"un" and "una" can mean "one", "a", or "an"

5 years ago

tango-alpha

Un mes is correct, uno mes would be wrong.

5 years ago

maddiebean12

I recently learned that before a masculine, singular noun, "uno" becomes "un."

4 years ago

khaakenajaf

mes ,the e is not lsounding like a as the e in the spanish do? its different

5 years ago

Stdephano

Everyone seems pretty much in agreement here, enunciate the 'o' and we'll hear it.

4 years ago

FaridSalehi

Something is not clear by prononciation of "o" in this sentence. The intonation is very fuggy.

4 years ago

literarily

Yeah, definitely they need to enunciate a little more, seeing as we are all learning, also, that sounded NOTHING like a question, she just said it flatly, no rise at the end of the sentence :(

4 years ago

CarlosDGuevara
CarlosDGuevara

Duolingo tae!

4 years ago

Jae_woods
Jae_woods

Why would someone ask a month or a year? Like ask in, "Do i have a month to live or a year?"? Or, something else.

2 years ago

ODubhghaill

I never caught the "O" and I played it over ten times. Bad, bad example.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.