1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çorba sütlüdür."

"Çorba sütlüdür."

Translation:The soup is with milk.

May 11, 2015

23 Comments


BryanKeith5

"The soup is with milk" sounds like clunky English to me. "There's milk in the soup." or "The soup is made with milk"?


lucaturilli

There's milk in the soup: Çorbada süt var.

The soup is made with milk: Çorba sütle yapılmış.

Literally, like this. But meanings are close to given one.


BryanKeith5

I see what you're saying, but what I'm saying is in English we don't say "the soup is with milk". If you do, you're meaning that those two things are together: "The dog is with me", e.g.

However, this structure is quite common in Turkish, and I don't think "with" is a good translation. Another example: börek peynirlidir. But in English we wouldn't say "the börek is with cheese" Instead, we'd say "it's cheese börek" or "the börek is made with cheese".

I guess it's a quite literal translation (since "li" is usually "with"), but not something most native English speakers would say.


Ehecatotontli

As discussed in the sentence about "cake with milk", I agree that "with" just doesn't work in English. It could mean "contains" or it could mean "accompanied by" - where the milk is separate. Since these are two separate meanings in Turkish and it's totally awkward and vague in English, I was thinking "contains" might be a good translation for this suffix. At least the meaning is unambiguous


AlexinNotTurkey

I would most certainly say it (I admittedly speak a dialect with a few archaic structures though, although I think this is fine in general American English).

Regardless, we accept "The soup has milk in it" and a few variation of that. :)


BryanKeith5

Ok, thanks.

Yes, people do say it, and it is understandable. Are you a native English speaker? I hear Turks say stuff like that, and it doesn't sound like good English to me. Just like I say perfectly understandable things in Turkish all the time that aren't the way Turks say it.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am indeed a native English speaker (American English, the Appalachian dialect). I have been speaking English my whole life ;)


lucaturilli

I guess most literal one would be 'The soup is milky.' I don't know if it is common, though.


BryanKeith5

Then you're commenting on the amount of milk in the soup, more than simply saying that it's milk soup. And that translation doesn't work well in many cases. What if you said: börek beyaz peynirlidir ??

You certainly wouldn't say "the börek is white cheesy" in English. :)


lucaturilli

When you say 'Çorba sütlüdür.', you indicate that milk is less than soup, at least that milk is not the main ingredient.

And about the second part, yes that is a problem. But at least it's not hard to understand this construction, i guess.


londoncallling

I don't understand why it doesn't accept 'the soup contains milk' when that's what this sentence seems to mean, having read the other comments. Why force us to phrase it in such an unnatural way? It doesn't help learning, it actually makes it harder to understand the phrase and when it would be used. If a Turkish person would say this to mean that the soup contains milk, then we should learn that, not a literal translation that doesn't really mean anything.


yakamozzz

Why not "The soup contains milk" ???? It wrote me a mistake but this is right


lucaturilli

That would be 'Çorba süt içerir/bulundurur.'.


JuliaLowe1

I thought the "dür" ending was for facts/general statements. Is it being used that way here?


sonofneptune

süt=milk, lü= with, dür= is


Vee847436

Thank you sonofneptune. Your explanation of sütlüdür is very helpful. I had answered "Soup with milk." It was incorrect & now I know why.


Selcen_Ozturk

sure why not. For example you can read it on menu.


Matt-T-T

Would that imply that soup, as a rule, has milk?


bir_kedi

No.
It means that a specific soup (for example, onion soup) you see in the menu, contains milk ― bu çorba sütlüdür.
It's a fact that this soup contains milk, so it's not suitable for vegans or lactose intolerant, etc.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çorba sütlüdür." Translation: The soup is with milk.

&

"The soup has milk in it."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Kxxx18

Why is 'soup with milk' wrong? How does one say 'soup with milk'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Kxxx18

Hello.

"Çorba sütlüdür." Translation: The soup is with milk.

"The soup has milk in it." Duo accepted this English answer.

Why is 'soup with milk' wrong? How does one say 'soup with milk'?

Soup with milk. "Çorba ile sütlü."

Your answer suggests that you want, "soup with milk."

The Turkish question is saying, "the soup is already with milk."

The "-dür" suffix is stating a fact in the Turkish question. It can also be used for suggestions.

Duo is fickle.

Thank you.


FAZLA5

doğru yazdım ama niye yanlış göruyorsun

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.