Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No sé cómo definir este objeto."

Translation:I do not know how to define this object.

1
3 years ago

26 Comments


wamna
wamna

"I don't know how to define this object" should be the right answer.

25
Reply13 years ago

layka13
layka13

I agree "I do not how to define this object." is not a correct english sentence.

7
Reply3 years ago

sienna.nicholas

"I don't know how" is just the shorter way to say "I do not know how". You can switch them out depending on how lazy you feel, but there's no real difference between the original and the contraction

0
Reply2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

True but "don't how" isn't correct. It must have been corrected sometime in the last couple years.

0
Reply2 months ago

bimbastiq

agreed

3
Reply2 years ago

joeymantisi12

To me this makes no sense. Usually it would make sense if you say i do not KNOW how to define this object.

1
Reply2 years ago

Kookkie
Kookkie

There is a verb missing (know), I have reported it:-)

1
Reply2 years ago

rickjmill
rickjmill

Is the "como" really needed? I'd learned otherwise.

0
Reply3 years ago

murph_d

After studying many similar examples, it appears that "como" is used when the infinitive verb is transitive (has an object)": no sé cómo definir este objeto.

"como" is left out when the infinitive verb is intransitive (does not have an object): no sé nadar (I don't know how to swim).

1
Reply1 year ago

brasil2004

Yes. Cómo = how (engl.) = wie (deutsch).

0
Reply3 years ago

rickjmill
rickjmill

I'd learned, in formal Spanish class, that saber + infinitive can imply the "how" if it makes sense.

Se definir = i know to define.... Seems odd. Se definir = i know [how to] define.... Makes more sense :p

0
Reply3 years ago

brasil2004

Sorry, I don't enough

1
Reply3 years ago

Julian_L.

You can remove the «como» if you want.

0
Reply3 years ago

estradoss
estradoss

That is the correct answer Amna

0
Reply2 years ago

Kathryn_P
Kathryn_P

I very much agree that the correct translation is 'I do not know how to define this object'.

0
Reply2 years ago

alicekpham

Too many repeats of this sentence while the computer isn't accepting the correct answer

0
Reply2 years ago

aneldelalic

Please admin correct this sentence .

0
Reply2 years ago

PerroHedie

Es hora de que corrijan esta pregunta.

0
Reply2 years ago

RinaCoetze

Mine was exactly as the answer???

0
Reply2 years ago

mick58sic

Would we really use this sentence in real time situations?

0
Reply1 year ago

MagicalAstronomy

Maybe, if you're talking about computer programming. https://www.google.com/search?q=%22define+this+object%22

0
Reply1 year ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

"sé" is a conjugation of both "saber" (to know) and "ser" (to be), which may be good to know if a dictionary search returns "ser". I had this problem with spanishdict.com.

0
Reply6 months ago

Zach339456

No veo el problema con este oraciòn

0
Reply6 months ago

Bruce768614

Really? Because in English it makes no sense.

0
Reply1 month ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

Aliens!

0
Reply1 month ago

Bruce768614

I just don't understand what this sentence even means!
Does it mean "I can't adequately describe something." or "I can't provide an adequate definition of what this thing is."?
Can someone tell me what Duo is trying to say?

0
Reply1 month ago