1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No sé cómo definir este obje…

"No cómo definir este objeto."

Translation:I do not know how to define this object.

May 11, 2015

29 Comments


wamna

"I don't know how to define this object" should be the right answer.


layka13

I agree "I do not how to define this object." is not a correct english sentence.


sienna.nicholas

"I don't know how" is just the shorter way to say "I do not know how". You can switch them out depending on how lazy you feel, but there's no real difference between the original and the contraction


elizadeux

True but "don't how" isn't correct. It must have been corrected sometime in the last couple years.


rickjmill

Is the "como" really needed? I'd learned otherwise.


murph_d

After studying many similar examples, it appears that "como" is used when the infinitive verb is transitive (has an object)": no sé cómo definir este objeto.

"como" is left out when the infinitive verb is intransitive (does not have an object): no sé nadar (I don't know how to swim).


Julian_L.

You can remove the «como» if you want.


brasil2004

Yes. Cómo = how (engl.) = wie (deutsch).


rickjmill

I'd learned, in formal Spanish class, that saber + infinitive can imply the "how" if it makes sense.

Se definir = i know to define.... Seems odd. Se definir = i know [how to] define.... Makes more sense :p


brasil2004

Sorry, I don't enough


joeymantisi12

To me this makes no sense. Usually it would make sense if you say i do not KNOW how to define this object.


Kookkie

There is a verb missing (know), I have reported it:-)


estradoss

That is the correct answer Amna


Kathryn_P

I very much agree that the correct translation is 'I do not know how to define this object'.


alicekpham

Too many repeats of this sentence while the computer isn't accepting the correct answer


aneldelalic

Please admin correct this sentence .


PerroHedie

Es hora de que corrijan esta pregunta.


RinaCoetze

Mine was exactly as the answer???


mick58sic

Would we really use this sentence in real time situations?


Patrick_Dark

"sé" is a conjugation of both "saber" (to know) and "ser" (to be), which may be good to know if a dictionary search returns "ser". I had this problem with spanishdict.com.


Zach339456

No veo el problema con este oraciòn


Bruce768614

Really? Because in English it makes no sense.


Bruce768614

I just don't understand what this sentence even means!
Does it mean "I can't adequately describe something." or "I can't provide an adequate definition of what this thing is."?
Can someone tell me what Duo is trying to say?


jindr004

It is clear that you do not do programming in Java or other object oriented languages.


triathlete1066

I think sentence refers to object oriented programming--i.e., software development. "Objects" are pieces of code that are assigned certain properties. In other words, they need to be defined.


Lou422895

I don't think como is needed here. No se definir este objecto

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.