1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Desde hoy"

"Desde hoy"

Translation:Since today

December 24, 2012

52 Comments


BryanEdwar5

A few examples of what "desde hoy" can mean: As of today, After today, From today, Starting today, From this day forth, From here on in/out, From now on... etc. Virtually anything you can think of in the same vein.


GeorgeHorv1

After today was not accepted for me. Duo often uses word for word translation but not here.


billwhite93

I don't understand "desde"... From? What is "From today"?


bjlearner

For example, "My birthday is five days from today."


david.godfrey

Desde means "as of"?


Lrtward

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desde

Desde alone means "since" or "from". Paired with other words it takes on a lot of different nuances and meanings.


LucieZeman

How do you use 'as of today' in a sentence?


through2014

It could be a response to the question, "Starting when?"


hjh788272

"As of today" there is no money in our bank account.


LazCon

Can be used in place of "Starting today"... "As of today, you must park in the overnight lot on the corner. All cars left on the street after 10:00 p.m. will be towed."


luminance.

Does it mean "from now on" ???


Olexsa

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Desde%20hoy

Desde hoy en adelante ya no fumo. - From now on I will no longer smoke.


kristinbunch

Porque no "until today"


hughcparker

That would be "hasta hoy".


breezyocean

Just checking: 'A' and 'desde' both can mean 'from'?


Lrtward

"Desde" and "de" can mean "from".
"A" usually means "to".


PaulineEWin

I put "as from today" but it was marked wrong. The correct answer is "as of today" according to Duolingo. But both phrases are acceptable in English!


Toria54

Pauline & tonidebaptist, I am a native US English speaker. "As of today" (meaning starting today) is common, but I never hear "as from today." But "From today on" - no AS - is also common, and means the same thing.


lstor

I'm not a native English speaker, but my impression is that "as from today" always means "starting today", whereas "desde hoy" means "the current situation is that ...".


hjh788272

I don't know about acceptable Spanish but "as of today" and "as from today" do not mean the same in English. "As of today" there is no money in my account - meaning there was money yesterday and there MAY be money tomorrow but definitely not today. "As from today" means there is no money today, tomorrow or for the foreseeable future.


Torsten_W

Mi opinión es: As of today = A partir de hoy


BryanEdwar5

That is also a good option. It's important to keep in mind that for most phrases there will be a half dozen good translations. But depending on context, one translation will be slightly better than the others.


bumbletowne

Is until now not an alternate way of saying this?


Lrtward

Until now = hasta ahora


PhilKash

What does it mean "as of today"? English is my second language so I have to translate everything twice =)


janey_p

"As of" means "since" or "from this point of time". So "as of today" means "from today"/"starting today". You can put any point of time after "as of" - it can be a specific date (like "January 1st") or time (like "8 o'clock"), it can be a longer span of time too ("as of last year") or it can be something as open as "as of late" which would translate to "some time in the recent past".


AnjanaVenk

I said "by today" and it was not accepted, can that not be an interpretation of it as well?


Craig877964

Hello AnjanaVenk: I do not think "by today" would be a correct translation. "By today" indicates something has to be accomplished with an end point of today. Desde hoy translated to "As of today" indicates today as a starting point. See the difference?


Nadera7

I typed "After today " and it was marked wrong. Why?


janey_p

Because "after" is "después", while "desde" is "from" or "since". "Desde" would include "today" in the given time span, while "después" would mean the given time span would start tomorrow. :)


zickovski

Desde hoy hasta mañana. From today till tomorrow!


Selayn2

Spanish Prepositions Desde and de, in addition to their common meanings of "since" and "of," respectively, often are translated as "from." When used to mean "from," these two prepositions can be somewhat confusing, because the distinction, at least to foreign ears, isn't always clear. And in many cases they are interchangeable. For example, both de aquí al centro and desde aquí al centro can be used for "from here to downtown."

WHEN TO USE DESDE

However, as a general rule, it can be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location. To give two examples, desde commonly would be used in sentences such as "Echó el libro desde el coche" (he threw the book from the car) and "Corrió desde la playa" (he ran from the beach).

Desde also is used with other prepositions: desde arriba (from above), desde dentro (from inside), desde abajo (from underneath). Note that these phrases tend to indicate motion from the specified area.

WHEN TO USE DE

There are numerous cases where de, not desde, must be used to translate "from." Many of those are instances where in translation "of" can be substituted for "from," even if awkwardly. Examples: Soy de los Estados Unidos. (I'm from the United States. I'm of the United States.) Sacó el dinero de la bolsa. (She took the money from the purse. She took the money of the purse.) Sometimes the preposition por can be used to mean "from": Está debilitado por hambre.

(He is weak from hunger.)


SametHi

As an European ; I already struge by using English as mainlanguage, and when I saw this, I was like * AS OF TODAY??* Man.. I could never think of that because I never used something ❤❤❤❤❤❤ like that.


LazCon

I'm a native English speaker (American -- midwest, east, and south) and can't think of a single time I've used "as of today", but I hear it often enough. I tend to use more specific word choices. "Starting Monday...", "Since 9 a.m...", etc which give listener/reader a clear reference or starting point.

The thing to remember is that " as of today" or "as of Friday" indicates the action starts happening ON the day in question and will continue. Perhaps your boss posts a note by the time clock... "As of today, employees must clock out thirty minutes for lunch." (The action starts today and is expected to happen from now on.) The boss could just as easily have written, "Starting today..."


EmiLoeffler

As of = Untill ?


Fiona325448

No. In English "as of" does not mean "until".


ReeceRJD

I remember it by thinking "from 'desde' forward"


DianaLawho

as of today is fine but isn't BEGINNING TODAY the same as well


Lrtward

Empezando hoy = beginning today


LazCon

"As of today" (desde hoy) carries the same meaning as "Starting today...", " Beginning today...", "From this day on..." Each of those has a literal translation as well, but for translation in your head, thinking of "desde hoy" as "beginning today" is fine.


AndrewMat85

No fumo desde hoy


joseph_gk

Very confusing how one word mean "until" and also "as of", does anyone know the exact translation of this?


Craig877964

Hello joseph_gk: "Since today" would be a literal translation. Hasta= until.


ElizavetaC13

Desde hoy - from today, as of today - . A partir de hoy,
Am I right. Please, explain, thanks


SincerelyRi

Can "desde cuando" which translates to "since when" be a valid form of speech in the Spanish language?


Craig877964

Hello AyeRita: Yes but write it ¿Desde cuándo?


Gustafsson3

I thought it was starting now. Too many comments deleted


JCKeasler

Since today makes no sense. In English we say starting today which means from this point on

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.