Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Desde hoy"

Translation:As of today

0
5 years ago

45 Comments


BryanEdwar5

A few examples of what "desde hoy" can mean: As of today, After today, From today, Starting today, From this day forth, From here on in/out, From now on... etc. Virtually anything you can think of in the same vein.

58
Reply13 years ago

poppyizzie1

Why not "de hoy"?

17
Reply4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

billwhite93

I don't understand "desde"... From? What is "From today"?

7
Reply4 years ago

bjlearner

For example, "My birthday is five days from today."

21
Reply4 years ago

david.godfrey

Desde means "as of"?

7
Reply2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desde

Desde alone means "since" or "from". Paired with other words it takes on a lot of different nuances and meanings.

1
Reply2 months ago

luminance.

Does it mean "from now on" ???

5
Reply3 years ago

Olexsa
Olexsa

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Desde%20hoy

Desde hoy en adelante ya no fumo. - From now on I will no longer smoke.

8
Reply3 years ago

LucieZeman

How do you use 'as of today' in a sentence?

5
Reply3 years ago

through2014

It could be a response to the question, "Starting when?"

7
Reply3 years ago

hjh788272

"As of today" there is no money in our bank account.

1
Reply5 months ago

kristinbunch

Porque no "until today"

4
Reply3 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

That would be "hasta hoy".

6
Reply3 years ago