"Desdehoy"

Translation:As of today

5 years ago

46 Comments


BryanEdwar5

A few examples of what "desde hoy" can mean: As of today, After today, From today, Starting today, From this day forth, From here on in/out, From now on... etc. Virtually anything you can think of in the same vein.

3 years ago

poppyizzie1

Why not "de hoy"?

4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

billwhite93

I don't understand "desde"... From? What is "From today"?

5 years ago

bjlearner

For example, "My birthday is five days from today."

4 years ago

david.godfrey

Desde means "as of"?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desde

Desde alone means "since" or "from". Paired with other words it takes on a lot of different nuances and meanings.

6 months ago

LucieZeman

How do you use 'as of today' in a sentence?

4 years ago

through2014

It could be a response to the question, "Starting when?"

3 years ago

hjh788272

"As of today" there is no money in our bank account.

9 months ago

luminance.

Does it mean "from now on" ???

4 years ago

Olexsa
Olexsa

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Desde%20hoy

Desde hoy en adelante ya no fumo. - From now on I will no longer smoke.

3 years ago

kristinbunch

Porque no "until today"

3 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

That would be "hasta hoy".

3 years ago

breezyocean

Just checking: 'A' and 'desde' both can mean 'from'?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"Desde" and "de" can mean "from".
"A" usually means "to".

6 months ago

PaulineWinslet
PaulineWinslet

I put "as from today" but it was marked wrong. The correct answer is "as of today" according to Duolingo. But both phrases are acceptable in English!

3 years ago

Toria54

Pauline & tonidebaptist, I am a native US English speaker. "As of today" (meaning starting today) is common, but I never hear "as from today." But "From today on" - no AS - is also common, and means the same thing.

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

I'm not a native English speaker, but my impression is that "as from today" always means "starting today", whereas "desde hoy" means "the current situation is that ...".

3 years ago

hjh788272

I don't know about acceptable Spanish but "as of today" and "as from today" do not mean the same in English. "As of today" there is no money in my account - meaning there was money yesterday and there MAY be money tomorrow but definitely not today. "As from today" means there is no money today, tomorrow or for the foreseeable future.

9 months ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Mi opinión es: As of today = A partir de hoy

3 years ago

BryanEdwar5

That is also a good option. It's important to keep in mind that for most phrases there will be a half dozen good translations. But depending on context, one translation will be slightly better than the others.

3 years ago

bumbletowne

Is until now not an alternate way of saying this?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Until now = hasta ahora

6 months ago

PhilKash

What does it mean "as of today"? English is my second language so I have to translate everything twice =)

3 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

"As of" means "since" or "from this point of time". So "as of today" means "from today"/"starting today". You can put any point of time after "as of" - it can be a specific date (like "January 1st") or time (like "8 o'clock"), it can be a longer span of time too ("as of last year") or it can be something as open as "as of late" which would translate to "some time in the recent past".

3 years ago

Nadera7

I typed "After today " and it was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

Because "after" is "después", while "desde" is "from" or "since". "Desde" would include "today" in the given time span, while "después" would mean the given time span would start tomorrow. :)

3 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

Desde hoy hasta mañana. From today till tomorrow!

2 years ago

AnjanaVenk

I said "by today" and it was not accepted, can that not be an interpretation of it as well?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello AnjanaVenk: I do not think "by today" would be a correct translation. "By today" indicates something has to be accomplished with an end point of today. Desde hoy translated to "As of today" indicates today as a starting point. See the difference?

1 year ago

EmiLoeffler

As of = Untill ?

2 years ago

Fiona325448

No. In English "as of" does not mean "until".

5 months ago

Selayn2

Spanish Prepositions Desde and de, in addition to their common meanings of "since" and "of," respectively, often are translated as "from." When used to mean "from," these two prepositions can be somewhat confusing, because the distinction, at least to foreign ears, isn't always clear. And in many cases they are interchangeable. For example, both de aquí al centro and desde aquí al centro can be used for "from here to downtown."

WHEN TO USE DESDE

However, as a general rule, it can be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location. To give two examples, desde commonly would be used in sentences such as "Echó el libro desde el coche" (he threw the book from the car) and "Corrió desde la playa" (he ran from the beach).

Desde also is used with other prepositions: desde arriba (from above), desde dentro (from inside), desde abajo (from underneath). Note that these phrases tend to indicate motion from the specified area.

WHEN TO USE DE

There are numerous cases where de, not desde, must be used to translate "from." Many of those are instances where in translation "of" can be substituted for "from," even if awkwardly. Examples: Soy de los Estados Unidos. (I'm from the United States. I'm of the United States.) Sacó el dinero de la bolsa. (She took the money from the purse. She took the money of the purse.) Sometimes the preposition por can be used to mean "from": Está debilitado por hambre.

(He is weak from hunger.)

1 year ago

SametHi

As an European ; I already struge by using English as mainlanguage, and when I saw this, I was like * AS OF TODAY??* Man.. I could never think of that because I never used something ❤❤❤❤❤❤ like that.

2 years ago

ReeceRJD

I remember it by thinking "from 'desde' forward"

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

No fumo desde hoy

1 year ago

joseph_gk

Very confusing how one word mean "until" and also "as of", does anyone know the exact translation of this?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello joseph_gk: "Since today" would be a literal translation.

1 year ago

ElizavetaC13

Desde hoy - from today, as of today - . A partir de hoy,
Am I right. Please, explain, thanks

11 months ago

SincerelyRi

Can "desde cuando" which translates to "since when" be a valid form of speech in the Spanish language?

11 months ago

Craig877964

Hello AyeRita: Yes but write it ¿Desde cuándo?

11 months ago

DianaLawho

as of today is fine but isn't BEGINNING TODAY the same as well

10 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Empezando hoy = beginning today

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.