Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elephants are big."

Translation:Filler büyüktür.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Rianne75

Filler buyuklar is marked as correct too, but this should only be the case with humans, not with animals, right?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is a grammar rule taught in school that basically nobody uses, so we are lenient and accept it as an alternative

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "Filler büyük." which was also accepted as correct. I would like though for people who don't bother to check the discussion, if you would add "Another answer: Filler büyüktür." to remind people about this factual version. It did not suggest other options at all this time.

2 years ago

ashturner00

Why would fil büyüktür not be accepted? I thought, as a general fact, it could loosely be translated as "elephants are big."

3 years ago

DrDolphino

Because fil is one single elephant where as filler (-ler being one of the many equivalents to the english 's) is elephants. Since this is a generalisation about all elephants typically, i belive that is why fil is incorrect

3 years ago

Vjcunt8cGi

Thanks this answer was very helpfull

2 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

What is the meaning of suffix "tür"?!!!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

It will give you a lot of information on this suffix :)

2 years ago

Flo398796

Would be "filler büyük" correct ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep and it is accepted already :)

2 years ago

EliasMossholm
EliasMossholm

What does the incorrect option "küçükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar" really mean?

Google says "there is already waiting in the small title" which gives an idea of the meaning yet doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There should be some spaces in that word, ""küçükeklemeyin zaten sıfatlar da var." "Do not add "small," there are adjectives too!" I believe it was a joke left by a creator in the past and we will have to live with it forever :D

2 years ago

ArdaS_H

Can somebody please explain the difference between "Filler büyüktür" and "Filler büyükler" ?

1 year ago

macroy99
macroy99

Why I cant say Filler büyüklerdir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Your suffixes are in the wrong order :)

"Filler büyüktürler" is fine though :)

2 years ago

Steff.2

Why here is not used tge suffix " dir"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

-dir became -tür, because the last vowel in büyük is ü (4-way Vowel Harmony) and d changes to t after the following consonants (p ç t k s ş h). This is Consonant Harmony. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 To Be https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151 Suffix: -dir https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 4-way Vowel Harmony https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 Grammar Portal

2 years ago

ElkaRahmi

So, what the different of büyüktür and büyükler

1 year ago

mrsima

Why does not the final ''k'' change in ''ğ''? Shouldn't be: ''Filler büyüğler''?

1 year ago