"Je sais que vous êtes enseignant."

Translation:I know that you are a teacher.

December 24, 2012

35 Comments


Sitesurf

Yes, teachers themselves... when they don't want to specify whether they teach to 3 year olds or to university students.

December 26, 2012

tbradley6

So what would you call each level of teacher?

January 3, 2013

Sitesurf

In the order of children's age and evolution:

  • kindergarten (maternelle: kids from 2 to 6): instituteur/institutrice or maître/maîtresse
  • elementary school (école élémentaire: from 6 to 11): instituteur/institutrice or maître/maîtresse des écoles
  • highschool (collège from 11 to 14 - lycée from 15 to 18): professeur (feminisation of the noun is rare and is "professeure")
  • university (université, faculté, grandes écoles): professeur ("de fac")

Now when it comes to address them with their title, small children say "maître" or "maîtresse", all others say "monsieur" or "madame".

As far as I know, only top medical professors are called "professeur".

January 4, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/professeur/64155/locution http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/instituteur/43443?q=instituteur#43365

It seems as though there is a movement to use professeur d'école for primary school, but I imagine that many people still use instituteur/institutrice, just as the children still say maître/maîtresse. So, enseignant/enseignante is used as a general term and by teachers about themselves and éducateur/éducatrise is a formal term used with other words to indicate specialties, such as early childhood, or special education.

I love that in France children go to collège when our children are in junior high school, while in California our children go to college after high school (lycée). Of course, you can go straight to university from high school. It is less expensive to do two years at a junior college and then do the last two years at university, instead of four years at the university. It is important to take the right classes that will be transferable though. Some people get a one year or two year certificate from the junior college and go straight to work. I have a brother who went to the university for four years, but for what he wanted to do, he had to go to the junior college to get a specialty certificate.

The other odd thing from California to France is that preschool is your maternelle, and kindergarten is our first year of primary school where you won't find any two or three year olds and only four year olds about to turn five. They are even changing the starting age cut off to September. So, four year olds will have to wait until the following year. They learn to read and write in Kindergarten and have an essay test at the end of the year now. They put the 1st grade curriculum down a year, and all the grades had to move down one to accommodate, but I think you still call Kindergarten as "maternelle" even though it is so different from preschool?

You have always given us so much help. Thank you!

January 30, 2014

AmrAbdelazeem

But why are some big universities just called "écoles". Like l'école X in France, EPFL in Switzerland and École Polytechnique Montreal in Canada? Why aren't they called Garndes écoles or something.

July 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"Les universités et les facultés" are state-owned.

"Les grandes écoles" are often private or semi-private, depending on their specialities; students need to pass a competitive exam.

July 10, 2018

mammad99

Thanks

November 25, 2018

PaulieMoosh

Incorrect to use plural here? "Enseignants" seems to me to be just as correct as "enseignant"

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"a teacher" is singular, so if you were given the English first, you have no choice. if it was a dictation, you can indeed translate by a plural, since there is no difference in oral and that "vous" can indeed be plural.

March 11, 2013

PaulieMoosh

It was a dictation. Thanks for the answer though

March 11, 2013

johnnycopt

no one uses "enseignant" for teacher except duolingo

December 24, 2012

BlackSea

But you can bet your bottom dollar that next time YOU say "enseignant," it'll be "professeur" ONLY!

February 13, 2013

DanielDebs

C'est juste une petite plaisanterie pour les étudiants. Vous êtes feintés les gars.

October 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Il y a longtemps que je n'avais vu "feintés"... joli mot! ;-)

October 23, 2013

DanielDebs

Oui certains mots ont une popularité décroissante sauf en footballistique (horreur) ... C'est un peu comme les madeleines les mots, Celui-ci me renvoie au bon vieux temps du lycée et de l'internat... "j'tai bien feinté là hein?"...

October 23, 2013

george.smithson

i thought vous was plural, should we not have different wording with a tu, please advise

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf

There are 6 possible translations for "you are a teacher" if you get the English sentence first of course (it is not the case here apparently)

tu es enseignant (masculine)

tu es enseignante (feminine)

vous êtes enseignant (masculine singular, with polite, singular "vous")

vous êtes enseignante (feminine singular, with polite, singular "vous")

vous êtes enseignants (masculine plural)

vous êtes enseignantes (feminine plural)

December 14, 2013

bizwool

I thought that you could say enseignante or enseignant

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

You can actually.

January 8, 2013

W960216

Really! Enseignante just cost me a heart!

May 13, 2014

prky

So, is there a more common word than "enseignant" that we may encounter in spoken French for the word teacher?

June 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"enseignant" is very common, as the generic term for anyone whose profession is to teach.

June 3, 2013

DmytroShkr

Would 'an educationist' fall within the same class?

June 24, 2013

Koolkaren

I don't know. I have never come across that word in English. You could say someone was an educator.

July 12, 2013

Neeveen

Why not vous etes enseignants

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read above.

March 12, 2014

Dogstaruk

I think the confusion is that this sentence is sometimes given by Duo as a dictation and therefore the masculine plural should be accepted?

March 29, 2014

Fojar

What is wrong with "I know what you are teaching"

May 27, 2014

Sitesurf

= je sais ce que vous enseignez.

May 28, 2014

Kenc81

why isn't there a "un" before "enseignant"?

June 15, 2014

ginagillen

why on earth is it vous etes when it is singular. I don't understand !

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

the English "you" pronoun has 3 alternative interpretations in French:

  • "tu" when addressing one single person you know well (family, friend...)
  • "vous" when addressing one single person you don't know well or you owe respect to
  • "vous" when addressing 2 or more persons.
December 1, 2014

ginagillen

thank you, that surprises me

December 1, 2014

mridulkthomas

What is the difference between 'enseignant' and 'professeur'? Both have teacher and professor listed as meanings.

February 2, 2019

Sitesurf

"Un(e) enseignant(e)" is anyone teaching anything to anyone. Un professeur is specialized in one or a couple of topics (language, history, biology...) and he or she teaches students aged 12 to 18 (collège and lycée).

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.