"Das sind die neuesten Opfer."

Translation:Those are the newest victims.

September 23, 2013

30 Comments


vernalagnia

Presumably the owl is also a serial killer.

June 29, 2014

VerdelTheElusive

Or it's talking about the newest Duolingo addicts?


enrico.guiraud

how come "those are the latest victims" is not accepted? is it really that different from "those are the newest victims"?


Alpog

I believe latest is jüngsten. Edit: latest is accepted


Bush6984

It should be. If not, try again (you'll obviously lose a heart) and report it if it's still not. Hopefully Alpog is right. They mean exactly the same thing to me.


Riqi_Tang

does "sacrifices" work here?


Alpog

possibly. but used far less commonly i should hope haha


Alaashaw

when there is superlative , where do the adjective endings come , before the STEN or after ??


Alpog

"neuesten-" is not the superlative, it's "neuest-", so adjective endings according to gender and case come after "st"
e.g.:
Masculine: ein neuester, der neueste, einen/den/einem/dem/eines/des neuesten
Feminine: eine neueste, die neueste, einer/der neuesten
Neuter: ein neuestes, das neueste, einem/dem/eines/des neuesten
Plural: neueste, die/den/der neuesten


Drumknott

I agree about the endings, but I believe "neuesten" is actually a superlative of "neu." In English, it goes like this:

Positive: new

Comparative: newer (comparing 2 things, this one is more new than that one)

Superlative: newest (among more than 2 things, this is the most new of all)

Auf Deutsch:

Positive: neu + appropriate endings

Comparative: neuer + appropriate endings

Superlative: neuest OR neust + appropriate endings; am neuestens OR am neustens

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Comparatives/Comparatives.html http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Komparativ/Komparativ.html http://www.germanveryeasy.com/comparative-and-superlative

Hope this helps.


Beneficium

I think Alpog would agree with you. She meant 'neuesten' is not the superlative's stem: it's rather neuest-. Nevertheless, very useful explanations and references.


Alpog

Yep, I was referring to "newest" in particular rather than all manner of variations of "new". I'm also male btw but don't worry about it ;P


Drumknott

Oh, gotcha! I misunderstood. Thanks .


NancyColli1

I missed it because the first translation in the drop down said new instead of newest. I should have realized it would be newest when I saw another translation as latest.


Psalm_27-1

Should "Those are the recent victims" be accepted?


EzeEjiogu

why is it not das "ist" die neuesten opfer?


az_p
Mod

    It's plural: "victims". There are three hints:

    1. sind instead of ist is used for plurals
    2. die ... Opfer instead of the usual das ... Opfer
    3. neuest-en ending indicates that die is not "normal", so even if you didn't know the gender of Opfer you'd now be able to work out that it's not feminine (or it'd be die neueste Opfer), which implies it must be plural as that's the only other time you'd use die in this sentence.

Violent_J

    I put the same thing as dieweisserose i believe that it would work in english like newest


KiwiCymraeg

    The owls are not what they seem.


chetalanel

    Welcome to middle school...


WolkZayets

    J.S.Bach: Musikalisches Opfer-- A Musical Offering

    It seems to me that "die neuesten Opfer" can also be translated as "the newest (or latest) offerings", as in IPOs, etc.


mizinamo

    No, IPOs are not Opfer, nor are "the latest offerings" in the sense of something offered for public consumption.


WolkZayets

    I was hoping that a less morbid translation was possible, but apparently it does involve some sort of "victims". A Google search reveals such phrases as "Wunderkinder sind die neuesten Opfer der Mafia," "Zwei tibetische Sänger sind die neuesten Opfer einer Verhaftungswelle gegen unangepasste Künstler in Tibet.", and "Rückzug aus Klimaabkommen: Die neuesten Opfer der Trump-Politik".


mizinamo

    Another translation is "sacrifice", which doesn't need to involve killing children -- you can, for example, Zeit opfern (sacrifice time).

    Or someone who is paying for their child's education may have to "make sacrifices" in order to afford that.


WolkZayets

    Come to think of it, in the Old Testament of the Bible, a "sacrifice" (usually of an animal) would be made as an "offering" to the Lord. So maybe this explains the different meanings of "Opfer"? At any rate, as a long-time Bach aficionado, the first thing that comes to my mind when I hear "Opfer" is always "offering" :)


mizinamo

    That could be it -- dem Herrn ein Brandopfer darbringen "to offer up a burnt offering unto the Lord"


Tony979198

    In this context it should be "most recent" or "latest"


yhuangae

    Can Opfer still mean offer nowadays? Yes I am talking about Bach's Musical Offerings


mizinamo

    Not an offer that you make someone in a commercial transaction, but an offering that you bring to a god at an altar, or something similar.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.