1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De meisjes lezen de krant."

"De meisjes lezen de krant."

Translation:The girls read the newspaper.

May 11, 2015

13 Comments


devoncjones

Does krant specifically refer to the newspaper, or paper in general? Like i English, we say "im reading the paper" and everyone knows that refers to a newspaper


Rae.F

I believe it's specifically "newspaper", since "krant" comes from the French "courant", which is cognate to the English "current", as in "current events".


Josh_Whalen

How do you know when do use 'de' and 'het' in a sentence? I always get things wrong because of it


sovay

Scroll down to "Tips and Notes" for an explanation on the use of de and het: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

Briefly, "de" is used for feminine, masculine, and all plural nouns. "Het" is used for singular neuter nouns.


zutvanrijn

I thought it was "het meisjes" because it's a dimunitive - is there a reason "de" is used here?


El2theK

All plurals use de.


zutvanrijn

D'oh, of course! Thanks for the reminder ;)


JamesPatri997319

The paper in english means newspaper


ffonzy

I feel dumb for asking but it literally cuts me off as soon as i day "de" am i that bad??


Rae.F

It's a fault of the technology, nothing to do with you.


UmeshBanso

Same with me. Sometimes it cuts off even before you start to speak.


DavidEspRus

I wrote "De meisjen lezent de kront". This is not a typo, I got it wrong. No problem about it, I'm still learning, but I can't learn if you say it's right and don't let me practice it until I get it right.

This happens to me too many times with Dutch language, I would like to get my answers always wrong unless I get it perfect or at least let me choose if I want to repeat it.

Will I get less experience? Sure, but I'll learn more.


Gabby336176

I mean, your never to young to read a newspaper, I guess. But what if the boys wanna read it to?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.