Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meisjes lezen de krant."

Translation:The girls read the newspaper.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


devoncjones

Does krant specifically refer to the newspaper, or paper in general? Like i English, we say "im reading the paper" and everyone knows that refers to a newspaper

8
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I believe it's specifically "newspaper", since "krant" comes from the French "courant", which is cognate to the English "current", as in "current events".

4
Reply1 year ago

Josh_Whalen

How do you know when do use 'de' and 'het' in a sentence? I always get things wrong because of it

3
Reply2 years ago

sovay
sovay

Scroll down to "Tips and Notes" for an explanation on the use of de and het: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

Briefly, "de" is used for feminine, masculine, and all plural nouns. "Het" is used for singular neuter nouns.

0
Reply1 year ago

zutvanrijn

I thought it was "het meisjes" because it's a dimunitive - is there a reason "de" is used here?

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All plurals use de.

5
Reply2 years ago

zutvanrijn

D'oh, of course! Thanks for the reminder ;)

1
Reply2 years ago

AntonStruyk

Does this translate to a particular tense? As in, does it imply the girls are currently reading the newspaper - or that they have read it in the past?

0
Reply3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

De meisjes lezen de krant. The girls are currently reading the newspaper (or they have subscribed to it, in which case usually the name of a specific newspaper is used). (simple present)
De meisjes lazen de krant. The girls read the newspaper some time into the past. (simple past)

The ambiguity of the translation of 'lezen' appears to me to be in an issue with 'read', not with 'lezen'.

9
Reply3 years ago