Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meisjes lezen de krant."

Translation:The girls read the newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


devoncjones

Does krant specifically refer to the newspaper, or paper in general? Like i English, we say "im reading the paper" and everyone knows that refers to a newspaper

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I believe it's specifically "newspaper", since "krant" comes from the French "courant", which is cognate to the English "current", as in "current events".

2 years ago

Josh_Whalen

How do you know when do use 'de' and 'het' in a sentence? I always get things wrong because of it

2 years ago

sovay
sovay

Scroll down to "Tips and Notes" for an explanation on the use of de and het: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

Briefly, "de" is used for feminine, masculine, and all plural nouns. "Het" is used for singular neuter nouns.

1 year ago

zutvanrijn

I thought it was "het meisjes" because it's a dimunitive - is there a reason "de" is used here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All plurals use de.

2 years ago

zutvanrijn

D'oh, of course! Thanks for the reminder ;)

2 years ago

AntonStruyk

Does this translate to a particular tense? As in, does it imply the girls are currently reading the newspaper - or that they have read it in the past?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

De meisjes lezen de krant. The girls are currently reading the newspaper (or they have subscribed to it, in which case usually the name of a specific newspaper is used). (simple present)
De meisjes lazen de krant. The girls read the newspaper some time into the past. (simple past)

The ambiguity of the translation of 'lezen' appears to me to be in an issue with 'read', not with 'lezen'.

3 years ago

JamesPatri997319

The paper in english means newspaper

1 year ago