"He wants soup and bread."

Translation:Tá anraith agus arán uaidh.

May 11, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

annaliviadillon

"ba mhaith leis" should also be acceptable

July 7, 2015

scilling

Ba mhaith leis means “He would like” rather than “He wants”.

November 16, 2016

NightValdez

'Teastaíonn' means (he/she) needs 'Tá sé ag iarradh anraith agus arán' would be more accurate

May 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

That's how I was always taught by Connacht speakers, though FGB shows teastaigh can mean 'be wanted'

May 11, 2015

scilling

Dinneen defined {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}teastuiġim (pre-reform spelling, first person singular for verbal headword) as

I am wanting, am missed; am needful to; I die; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}má ṫeastuiġeann sé uait, if you need it; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tá púnt ag teastáil (teastaḃáil) uaim, I am in need of a pound; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ṫeastuiġ an fear sin fá ḋeireaḋ, in the end that man died (Om.); this is also heard in Ker., it means a person was wanted (by the fairies perhaps) and swept away.

May 11, 2015

NightValdez

Ok. Thanks

May 11, 2015

BonnieBloom

Noted. That's where we're traveling anyway.

March 21, 2016

BillWarren2

Dialect difference?

February 2, 2017

galaxyrocker

It's likely, yes.

February 2, 2017

AnLonDubhBeag

Yeah, this is dialect dependent. "Teastaíonn" can mean want in Munster.

May 11, 2015

Laur8520

Anyone have explanations/links denoting the difference(s) between "Tá" and "Teastíonn" generally or here in particular? As far as I know, they're interchangable, but if I'm wrong I'd like to correct before it gets set in my mind. Go raibh maith agat )

June 25, 2019

TadhgMonabot

I would like to know when one or the other is used also. go raibh maith agat

June 26, 2019

Mairilaing

I don't really get the uaidh part???..

August 17, 2016

scilling

Uaidh = ó + é ; it means “from him”. Tá X ó Y, literally “X is from Y”, is an Irish idiom for “Y wants X”.

November 16, 2016

Mairilaing

oh, that helps thanks

December 7, 2016

SoBroithe

"Tá anraith agus arán ag teastáil uaidh" is not accepted. Any idea why?

August 1, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because "ag teastáil ó" isn't in the vocabulary that Duolingo teaches. It has been manually added to some exercises on request, but I think that any work that the course contributors are currently doing is probably focussed more on developing new content than tweaking old exercises.

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ga/en/status

August 1, 2017

Melissa833605

I still don't understand when it's teastaíonn (it just accepted that in does the girl want fruits), and when it's tá =/

October 27, 2018

purplemadd1

What are the rules governing teastaionn and an bhfuil? Half the time they seem to be exchangeable and others there seems to be a preference of use.

September 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.