1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He wants soup and bread."

"He wants soup and bread."

Translation:Tá anraith agus arán uaidh.

May 11, 2015

24 Comments


NightValdez

'Teastaíonn' means (he/she) needs 'Tá sé ag iarradh anraith agus arán' would be more accurate


galaxyrocker

That's how I was always taught by Connacht speakers, though FGB shows teastaigh can mean 'be wanted'


scilling

Dinneen defined {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}teastuiġim (pre-reform spelling, first person singular for verbal headword) as

I am wanting, am missed; am needful to; I die; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}má ṫeastuiġeann sé uait, if you need it; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tá púnt ag teastáil (teastaḃáil) uaim, I am in need of a pound; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ṫeastuiġ an fear sin fá ḋeireaḋ, in the end that man died (Om.); this is also heard in Ker., it means a person was wanted (by the fairies perhaps) and swept away.


BonnieBloom

Noted. That's where we're traveling anyway.


BillWarren2

Dialect difference?


AnLonDubhBeag

Yeah, this is dialect dependent. "Teastaíonn" can mean want in Munster.


annaliviadillon

"ba mhaith leis" should also be acceptable


scilling

Ba mhaith leis means “He would like” rather than “He wants”.


Laur8520

Anyone have explanations/links denoting the difference(s) between "Tá" and "Teastíonn" generally or here in particular? As far as I know, they're interchangable, but if I'm wrong I'd like to correct before it gets set in my mind. Go raibh maith agat )


Tadhg-Monabot

I would like to know when one or the other is used also. go raibh maith agat


Melissa833605

I still don't understand when it's teastaíonn (it just accepted that in does the girl want fruits), and when it's tá =/


purplemadd1

What are the rules governing teastaionn and an bhfuil? Half the time they seem to be exchangeable and others there seems to be a preference of use.


Mairilaing

I don't really get the uaidh part???..


scilling

Uaidh = ó + é ; it means “from him”. Tá X ó Y, literally “X is from Y”, is an Irish idiom for “Y wants X”.


Mairilaing

oh, that helps thanks


AnneNoone1

I got the right ans too but your expaination helps me to understand it fully thank you


SierraBravo7

"Tá anraith agus arán ag teastáil uaidh" is not accepted. Any idea why?


SatharnPHL

Because "ag teastáil ó" isn't in the vocabulary that Duolingo teaches. It has been manually added to some exercises on request, but I think that any work that the course contributors are currently doing is probably focussed more on developing new content than tweaking old exercises.

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ga/en/status


jenjenmarie712

How do you know where to put the noun? Why is teastaionn uaidh anraith agus aran accepted? Earlier sentence put the noun in the middle i thought?


SatharnPHL

teastaionn uaidh anraith agus arán shouldn't be accepted. Unless what he wants is a verb ("He wants to eat soup"), ó goes at the end.

teastaíonn anraith uaidh - "He wants soup"
teastaíonn uaidh anraith a ithe - "He wants to eat soup"


Zan516131

Want can mean need in English too. " 'Your hair wants cutting,' said the Hatter." Also means 'lack'. "For want of a nail the shoe was lost."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.