Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wants soup and bread."

Translation:Tá anraith agus arán uaidh.

3 years ago

15 Comments


annaliviadillon

"ba mhaith leis" should also be acceptable

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ba mhaith leis means “He would like” rather than “He wants”.

1 year ago

NightValdez

'Teastaíonn' means (he/she) needs 'Tá sé ag iarradh anraith agus arán' would be more accurate

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's how I was always taught by Connacht speakers, though FGB shows teastaigh can mean 'be wanted'

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dinneen defined {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}teastuiġim (pre-reform spelling, first person singular for verbal headword) as

I am wanting, am missed; am needful to; I die; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}má ṫeastuiġeann sé uait, if you need it; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tá púnt ag teastáil (teastaḃáil) uaim, I am in need of a pound; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ṫeastuiġ an fear sin fá ḋeireaḋ, in the end that man died (Om.); this is also heard in Ker., it means a person was wanted (by the fairies perhaps) and swept away.

3 years ago

NightValdez

Ok. Thanks

3 years ago

BonnieBloom

Noted. That's where we're traveling anyway.

2 years ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

Dialect difference?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's likely, yes.

1 year ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yeah, this is dialect dependent. "Teastaíonn" can mean want in Munster.

3 years ago

Mairilaing
Mairilaing

I don't really get the uaidh part???..

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Uaidh = ó + é ; it means “from him”. Tá X ó Y, literally “X is from Y”, is an Irish idiom for “Y wants X”.

1 year ago

Mairilaing
Mairilaing

oh, that helps thanks

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

"Tá anraith agus arán ag teastáil uaidh" is not accepted. Any idea why?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because "ag teastáil ó" isn't in the vocabulary that Duolingo teaches. It has been manually added to some exercises on request, but I think that any work that the course contributors are currently doing is probably focussed more on developing new content than tweaking old exercises.

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ga/en/status

1 year ago