Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İyi ol!"

Translation:Be nice!

3 years ago

36 Comments


Mumblemee
Mumblemee

I thought there was no Turkish word for 'be'. Where does that ol come from?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We explained this in the notes. If you have the time, there is a better explanation of it.For the command form of the verb to be, Turkish uses the imperative of the verb olmak, which means to become.

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thank you both! One last question (for now): Where can I find the notes?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are using the website, scroll down on the screen where you select the lesson within the skill. They are there. Alternatively, there should be a place that says Tips&Notes in the top left corner while you are taking the lesson itself.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

are there notes on mobile app form?

3 years ago

SamanthaWinn

No, the notes are only on the web interface (unfortunately). http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Tips_and_notes

3 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Thanks

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

In Turkish there is the verb 'to be' but there are no equivalents of am/is/are. We simply don't use it when saying X is Y or X was Y.

3 years ago

ShahinShah6

Who can show me a table of to be grammer rules in Turkish?I will thank him with a lingout later.:) Pleaseeeee hellllppppp meeeeee I'm really confused...

2 years ago

ali213331

nabi71  25 9

1-Simple present tense (geniş zaman)= We work (biz çalışırız)

2-Present Continuous tense(şimdiki zaman)= We are working(biz çalışıyoruz)

3-Future tense(gelecek zaman) = We will work( biz çalışacağız)

4-Planned Future tense(şartlı gelecek)= We are going to work( biz çalışacağız)

5-Simple past tense(geçmiş zaman)= We worked (biz çalıştık) çalıştık bitti. Fiil 2.hali (yağmur yağdı bitti ve yerler kuru)etki devam etmiyor.

6-Past Continuous tense(şimdiki geçmiş zaman)= We were working(biz çalışıyorduk)

7-Future in the Past tense(Gelecek zamanın geçmişteki hali)= We were going to work(biz çalışacaktık)

8-Habitual past tense-1-(alışkanlıksal geçmiş zaman)= We used to work( biz çalışırdık) artık çalışmıyoruz

9- habitual past tense-2= We would work (biz çalışırdık)

10-Unreal Past(gerçek olmayan geçmiş)= We would work if…(biz çalışırdık eğer…)

11-Present Perfect Tense( etkisi devam eden geçmiş) = We have worked(biz çalıştık) fill 3.hali ( yağmur yağdı bitti ama yerler hala ıslak) etki devam ediyor.

12- Present Perfect Continuous(Geçmişte başlamış hala devam eden)= We have been working(biz çalışmaktayız)

13-Past perfect tense(geçmişte olmuş bitmiş)= We had worked (biz çalışmıştık) fiil 3.hali

14-Past perfect Continuous(miş geçmişin süreklilik hali)= We had been working(biz çalışmaktaydık)

!5-Future continuous tense(hem gelecek hem şimdiki)= We will be working(biz çalışıyor olacağız)

16- Future Perfect tense(geçmişin gelecek hali)= We will have worked(biz çalışmış olacağız)fiil 3..hali

17- Future perfect Continuous = We will have been working (çalışmakta olacağız)

2 years ago

ali213331

I can work = ben çalışabilirim.../... I may work= ben çalışabilirim.../... I could work =ben çalışabildim.../... I was able to work= ben çalışabildim.../... I was going to=ben çalışacaktım.../... I must work=ben çalışmalıyım(zorunluluk).../... I should work= ben çalışmalıyım.../...I should be able to work=ben çalışabilmeliyim.../ I should have worked= ben çalışmalıydım.../...I should be worked=.ben çalışmış olmalıyım.../... I will be able to work= ben çalışabileceğim.../... I had been able to work=ben çalışabilmiştim.../...I must have worked=ben çalışmış olmalıyım.../...I will have worked=ben çalışmış olacağım.../...I will have been working=ben çalışıyor (çalışmakta) olacağım.../...I will be working= çalışıyor olacağım.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

But make a table rule ..

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well, many thanks indeed.. I printed it all and I will make a table. I gave you 1 lingot for each of your answer. I wanted to give you more but DUO says 1 only. how can I give you more ?

10 months ago

pidzama
pidzama

what does fill 3. hali

2 years ago

nabi71

Verb3

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

In line - we used to work you wrote - artık çalişmıyoruz - but i read in duolingo somewhere mı in turkish language shows negation

8 months ago

busyrocker

Why "get well" is wrong? How do you say get well?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Geçmiş olsun" :)

2 years ago

nanoty

the meaning in English is different. You say (get well) when somebody is ill.

2 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

I have no idea where I could say be nice in English, so iyi ol is as obscure in Turkish. (not a native English speaker)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Really? There are many, many situations in which one can say "Be nice." My mother even has a bumper sticker that says it.

It can be said to a person being mean, to little children before they go to school, to pets, and in several other situations.

3 years ago

violetanka

Actually, "iyi ol" is not a natural Turkish. You won't be hearing this often. "be nice" can be translated into Turkish as "uslu dur", "iyi davran", "kibar davran".

2 years ago

ZraVena

True :D

2 years ago

bistenes

Yeah no one actually says this in Turkish.

7 months ago

nanoty

You can say (be nice!, be good!) to children, if you want to them to behave for example.

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

Is the L silent here? I only hear "İyi o"

2 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

It is not dark, just very 'dark', i.e. pronounced at the back of the mouth

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Even i heard only 'O'....here anyone from turkey please explain bhai

11 months ago

Roy563643
Roy563643

How is 'be well' being used? Wouldn't "be good" be more suitable/correct

Like in ''get well", the "well" in "be well" is referring to "being healthy", right!?

In combination with "to be"(here: a linking verb) the meaning of "iyi"(as an adjective) it would have the translation "good"(adjective)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That seemed to have been added quite a while ago by a non-native speaker of English on our team. It has been removed :)

2 years ago

lbodle
lbodle

I am a native English speaker. My friends say 'be well' and so do I. I've heard other people say 'take care', but 'be well' is more common where I live. I've used this translation in the past and had it accepted, but this time it rejects it.

1 year ago

Chartreux

"Be well" should be accepted.

4 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

"Be well" was marked wrong and right "get well"; now "be nice is right"....

1 year ago

elbieta365249

Waow so difficult!

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i wrote iyi ol and DUO says wrong ! why ?

10 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"Be well." Not accepted as correct answer, but "Get well" was.?

2 weeks ago