"İyi ol!"

Translation:Be nice!

May 11, 2015

63 Comments


Mumblemee

I thought there was no Turkish word for 'be'. Where does that ol come from?


AlexinNotTurkey

We explained this in the notes. If you have the time, there is a better explanation of it.For the command form of the verb to be, Turkish uses the imperative of the verb olmak, which means to become.


Mumblemee

Thank you both! One last question (for now): Where can I find the notes?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are using the website, scroll down on the screen where you select the lesson within the skill. They are there. Alternatively, there should be a place that says Tips&Notes in the top left corner while you are taking the lesson itself.


daadaadaaren

are there notes on mobile app form?


Spudshark

No, the notes are only on the web interface (unfortunately). http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Tips_and_notes


orde90

In Turkish there is the verb 'to be' but there are no equivalents of am/is/are. We simply don't use it when saying X is Y or X was Y.


ShahinShah6

Who can show me a table of to be grammer rules in Turkish?I will thank him with a lingout later.:) Pleaseeeee hellllppppp meeeeee I'm really confused...


ali213331

nabi71  25 9

1-Simple present tense (geniş zaman)= We work (biz çalışırız)

2-Present Continuous tense(şimdiki zaman)= We are working(biz çalışıyoruz)

3-Future tense(gelecek zaman) = We will work( biz çalışacağız)

4-Planned Future tense(şartlı gelecek)= We are going to work( biz çalışacağız)

5-Simple past tense(geçmiş zaman)= We worked (biz çalıştık) çalıştık bitti. Fiil 2.hali (yağmur yağdı bitti ve yerler kuru)etki devam etmiyor.

6-Past Continuous tense(şimdiki geçmiş zaman)= We were working(biz çalışıyorduk)

7-Future in the Past tense(Gelecek zamanın geçmişteki hali)= We were going to work(biz çalışacaktık)

8-Habitual past tense-1-(alışkanlıksal geçmiş zaman)= We used to work( biz çalışırdık) artık çalışmıyoruz

9- habitual past tense-2= We would work (biz çalışırdık)

10-Unreal Past(gerçek olmayan geçmiş)= We would work if…(biz çalışırdık eğer…)

11-Present Perfect Tense( etkisi devam eden geçmiş) = We have worked(biz çalıştık) fill 3.hali ( yağmur yağdı bitti ama yerler hala ıslak) etki devam ediyor.

12- Present Perfect Continuous(Geçmişte başlamış hala devam eden)= We have been working(biz çalışmaktayız)

13-Past perfect tense(geçmişte olmuş bitmiş)= We had worked (biz çalışmıştık) fiil 3.hali

14-Past perfect Continuous(miş geçmişin süreklilik hali)= We had been working(biz çalışmaktaydık)

!5-Future continuous tense(hem gelecek hem şimdiki)= We will be working(biz çalışıyor olacağız)

16- Future Perfect tense(geçmişin gelecek hali)= We will have worked(biz çalışmış olacağız)fiil 3..hali

17- Future perfect Continuous = We will have been working (çalışmakta olacağız)


ali213331

I can work = ben çalışabilirim.../... I may work= ben çalışabilirim.../... I could work =ben çalışabildim.../... I was able to work= ben çalışabildim.../... I was going to=ben çalışacaktım.../... I must work=ben çalışmalıyım(zorunluluk).../... I should work= ben çalışmalıyım.../...I should be able to work=ben çalışabilmeliyim.../ I should have worked= ben çalışmalıydım.../...I should be worked=.ben çalışmış olmalıyım.../... I will be able to work= ben çalışabileceğim.../... I had been able to work=ben çalışabilmiştim.../...I must have worked=ben çalışmış olmalıyım.../...I will have worked=ben çalışmış olacağım.../...I will have been working=ben çalışıyor (çalışmakta) olacağım.../...I will be working= çalışıyor olacağım.


Akash_Polyglot

But make a table rule ..


nahuatl1939

well, many thanks indeed.. I printed it all and I will make a table. I gave you 1 lingot for each of your answer. I wanted to give you more but DUO says 1 only. how can I give you more ?


fireweeds

Wow! Impressive list of tenses, indeed!

There is also the website www.verbix.com which conjugates any verb in all tenses (in a lot of languages).


Mariane584083

Re-hello! This one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lVmKNBsaJDA, in english, by a very pedagogic, i think a Türkish man, Yasin Durak, teacher.


Mariane584083

hello fireweeds! I found a lot other interesting, clear, rather complete, websites as those: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lVmKNBsaJDA (audio, with a lot of examples), http://turkishbasics.com. /verbs/future-tense.php, i used them all. Enjoy! http://turkishbasics.com/verbs/present-simple-tense.php, https://turkishteatime.com/turkish-grammar-guide/imperative/


pidzama

what does fill 3. hali


Akash_Polyglot

In line - we used to work you wrote - artık çalişmıyoruz - but i read in duolingo somewhere mı in turkish language shows negation


Chartreux

"Be well" should be accepted.


BronwenJon6

Or if not, then how would one say it?


Mariane584083

BrowenJon, "iyi" has many meanings= "good, fine, nice, well....". I think the use of the one or other meaning depends on the context.


busyrocker

Why "get well" is wrong? How do you say get well?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Geçmiş olsun" :)


nanoty

the meaning in English is different. You say (get well) when somebody is ill.


Sterramis

Is the L silent here? I only hear "İyi o"


jgierbo2

It is not dark, just very 'dark', i.e. pronounced at the back of the mouth


Akash_Polyglot

Even i heard only 'O'....here anyone from turkey please explain bhai


zirrex

I have no idea where I could say be nice in English, so iyi ol is as obscure in Turkish. (not a native English speaker)


AlexinNotTurkey

Really? There are many, many situations in which one can say "Be nice." My mother even has a bumper sticker that says it.

It can be said to a person being mean, to little children before they go to school, to pets, and in several other situations.


violetanka

Actually, "iyi ol" is not a natural Turkish. You won't be hearing this often. "be nice" can be translated into Turkish as "uslu dur", "iyi davran", "kibar davran".


bistenes

Yeah no one actually says this in Turkish.


nanoty

You can say (be nice!, be good!) to children, if you want to them to behave for example.


Roy563643

How is 'be well' being used? Wouldn't "be good" be more suitable/correct

Like in ''get well", the "well" in "be well" is referring to "being healthy", right!?

In combination with "to be"(here: a linking verb) the meaning of "iyi"(as an adjective) it would have the translation "good"(adjective)


AlexinNotTurkey

That seemed to have been added quite a while ago by a non-native speaker of English on our team. It has been removed :)


lbodle

I am a native English speaker. My friends say 'be well' and so do I. I've heard other people say 'take care', but 'be well' is more common where I live. I've used this translation in the past and had it accepted, but this time it rejects it.


BronwenJon6

Yes, "be well" exists in English. If it's an acceptable translation of "iyi ol," it should be put back.


nahuatl1939

i wrote iyi ol and DUO says wrong ! why ?


MrHilmiNevzat

"İyi ol!" Translation: Be nice!

"Be well." Not accepted as correct answer, but "Get well" was.?

İyi - (adjective) "good" - "well" - "fine."

&

Recently someone said to me: "Dikkat et" - take care.


Mariane584083

"Get well"! Hilmi, don't you say that to somebody who's sick? "Be nice" is the same as when i say "have a nice day"? Isn'it.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

How are you? - Nasılsın? I'm fine - İyiyim.

Nasılsın Mariane? - How are you Mariane?


Mariane584083

Iyiyim, tesekkürler. Nasilsin?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane.

"Get well"! Hilmi, don't you say that to somebody who's sick? - Yes & I would rarely, seldom (nadiren) use "İyi ol!."


Mariane584083

Nadiren hastayim. Sen?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane

Nadiren hastayim. Sen?

That is very reassuring to know & I haven't been to my GP for over two years. I had to re - register as a patient. So I'm fine as well thank you.


linguistkris

Recently someone said to me: "Dikkat et" - take care.

Oh, can dikkat et really be used like that? I often hear it used towards children and I always thought it to mean more like "be careful", i.e. watch out, don't do anything dangerous, stop mucking about.


MrHilmiNevzat

linguistkris

Hello.

Recently someone said to me: "Dikkat et" - take care.

"Be careful" - Dikkat et.

You are correct & "be careful" is an accurate translation, even better than "take care."

Thank you.


BronwenJon6

Yes, "take care" should be "kendine iyi bak," right?


Vahid.BaniRaouf

İyi ol means "be fine or be wel"


Anja618967

How should I have known that??? Learning by wild guessing???


Mariane584083

Anja, please, first, before asking, you read all the comments above and below, and then you look for "imperative mood in Turkish grammar" and you will found a lot of sites about this topic. Like those: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hTI4zxIbFEc, by Yasin Durak or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhXo-hhrP5w, two videos very clear and on duolingo turkis grammar portal, perhaps. Enjoy!


JohnLongin

I wrote "iyi O" since I didn't know about "ol" and my answer was accepted. Probably should be fixed.


Nadine227286

I type "be nive" instead of "be nice" -_-


Leighma

I wrote "be well" - I don't think this is wrong.


Mirage20

"Be good!", "Be well!" and "Be nice!" should all be acceptable translations of "İyi ol!".


RahikDarwi1

Be nice or be fine or be well That all right but duo say incorrct


GameFan239

Correct me if i am wrong but can this be also translated to get good/get better (at something)?


RaginEvet

Sorry, terrible sound, partly too fast to understand - especially for beginners

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.