Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats eat fish."

Translation:Les chats mangent du poisson.

3
4 years ago

26 Comments


sylviane101

"du" is used when there is no specific quantity such as "some" in English. du beurre (some butter), du sel (some salt), du vent (some wind)..

des is used when you can count the subject... des hommes (which is more than one man) des fraises (more than one strawberry), des jours (more than one day).

10
Reply14 years ago

JiggerPara

Whats the difference between mange, manges, mangez, etc.?

5
Reply10 months ago

-Niliam-

Those are the endings related to the verb infinitives: I, You, He/She/It, We, You, They. i was taught to remember the endings as "E,Es,E,Ons,Ez,Ent. So if you would go with the I form, speaking about yourself your verb or word should end with e. if you are speaking about You, someone else, you would use ES at the end and so on. Example: "Habiter- to live" -j'habite- (i) -tu habites - (you) -il/elle habite (he/she) -nous habitons (we) -vous habitez (you/plural) -ils/elles habitent (they)

18
Reply10 months ago

Phoenix54868

Thanks. It was helpful

1
Reply10 months ago

katerina864598

Great insight thank you

0
Reply1 month ago

Sharmaaa_a

They're all conjugations for the word manger. Je mange, tu manges, etc. The ending changes depending on the vowel.

1
Reply10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

... depending on the grammatical person

0
Reply10 months ago

uma601037

I have no idea

0
Reply10 months ago

abipurnomosakti

great lesson, Nilliam ! tu es incroyable !

0
Reply10 months ago

JoelFT

Is "du" always used before words when it is unclear whether they are singular or plural? I'm trying to understand why "des" wouldn't work.

1
Reply4 years ago

stefott
stefott

It isn't unclear whether 'poisson' is singular or plural. It's singular because otherwise it would have been 'poissons'. And because 'poisson' is singular 'des' doesn't work, but 'du' does.

However, it is unclear how much fish the cats eat is, and because this is unclear you use the partitive article (du, de l', de la, des). If you want to you can translate the partitive article with 'some':

  • Les chats mangent du poisson - The cats (some) eat fish. (The amount of fish is unspecified.)
  • Les chats boivent de l'eau - The cats (some) drink water. (The amount of water is unspecified.)
  • Les chats mangent de la viande - The cats (some) eat meat. (Idem dito)

Usually these things are singular (eg poisson, eau, viande) but sometimes things that are singular in English are plural in French and then you use 'des':

  • Nous mangent des épinards - We eat (some) spinach.

There are some more rules and exceptions and other things you might want to know listed here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

6
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

On your second point, "nous mangeons des épinards" is just the plural of "nous mangeons un épinard".

With plural nouns, there is no point using any partitive, since they are countable.

6
Reply4 years ago

Kaitlyn246043

What abouts pâtes though? Shouldnt that be proceeded with du instead of des?

0
Reply2 months ago

Mustafa.A.A

I answered Les chats mangent des poissons , and it was corrected but now I see the right answer is du poisson, I read the comment about wether the fish are countable or unknown, I just want to know which answer is more correct?

1
Reply8 months ago

harlemmite

it never tells us if its one fish or some fish.

0
Reply10 months ago

Vidya7659

I wrote - Les chats mangent des poissons and it was given as correct.

1
Reply10 months ago

uma601037

what is the difference between des and du

0
Reply10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"du poisson" is partitive for an uncountable noun, meaning some fish, as an unknown amount of a mass thing).

"des poissons" is the plural of "un poisson", a countable noun, meaning one fish in singular, and more than one fish/various fishes in plural.

1
Reply10 months ago

Jean841359

how would you say the cats are eating lots of fish

0
Reply10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Les chats mangent beaucoup de poisson(s).

0
Reply10 months ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

Why must one write "du"? Why isn't "Les chats mangent poisson" acceptable? The English sentence isn't "the cats eat some fish" or "the cats eat some fishes," after all.

0
Reply7 months ago

Maferguate

I have the same question, it's not clear for me when and why I have to put "du" before a noun (food in this case).

0
Reply7 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Some" is not necessary in English, but "du" is required in French, when the noun is uncountable, masculine and starts with a consonant sound.

Also, please read the rest of the thread where explanations and comments have already answered your question a number of times.

0
Reply7 months ago

Ketki517236

What is the difference between mange and mangent and how are the pronounced?

0
Reply2 months ago

Lisaskier

They are different conjugations of the verb Manger which means to eat.

Je mange: I am eating

Ils/elles mangent: They are eating.

Hope that helps :]

0
Reply2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The difference between "le chat mange" and "les chats mangent" is not to be heard in the noun or verb but in the article:

  • le = LUH
  • les = LAY

So focus on determiners because they never sound the same in singular and plural.

0
Reply2 months ago