"Das Tor ist nicht grün, sondern blau."

Translation:The goal is not green, but blue.

December 24, 2012

28 Comments


iLawrence

You just keep changing the goal to gate without rhyme or reason.

December 29, 2012

Glutexo

In soccer terminology, Tor means goal as the ball goes through the gate. But in everyday German it means simply gate (door).

March 3, 2013

mukeshp

I also believe in your comment. I wrote : The door is not green but blue and got wrong :(

April 4, 2013

Hohenems

das Tor = gate, goal
die Tür = door

April 16, 2013

-Sapphira-

What's the difference between "aber" and "sondern"? I wrote 'aber' here instead of 'sondern', and it wasn't accepted.

September 28, 2015

pada.online

The goal is not green, not even a bit, not even with some limitations, but it is totally blue. To express this contradictory statement (it is blue) after a negated statement (it is not green), you need to use sondern.

You would use aber in the following example, where the second statement is not totally contradictory, but it limits the amount of green colour on the gate:

The gate is not green, but it has some green stripes. = Das Tor ist nicht grün, aber es hat ein paar grüne Streifen.


sondern is used after a negated statement in order to highlight an improvement, correction or another contradictory statement.

aber expresses a limitation, a reservation, a correct, amend to a statement which does not completely fit the expectation.

September 28, 2015

-Sapphira-

Oh, this is so helpful! Dankeschon!!

September 28, 2015

Ehsan

does this mean the same? "Das Tor ist nicht grün, aber blau.

April 22, 2013

bradyoder

No--I don't think that works in German. "Aber", as a conjunction, would need to connect to a whole sentence here "... aber blau ist meine Lieblingsfarbe." It's a good example of how some meanings of a word (in the case, the English "but") may map to a word in another language, but not usually all meanings/uses.
"sondern" is correct.

April 22, 2013

Niek_pas

So 'aber' means something along the lines of 'however'?

March 3, 2014

bradyoder

In some cases, yes. If you look up a word like "but" in the dictionary, it will have a bunch of meanings. "But" maps pretty closely to "aber", but they don't share every meaning or function (that would be highly unlikely!)
For instance: "But why?" = "Aber warum?" "I sing, but/however he doesn't" = "Ich singe, aber er singt nicht." But with this construction: "It's not red, but (rather) blue." = "Es ist nicht rot, sondern blau." "Aber" doesn't have the "but, rather", or "but, instead" meaning. That meaning maps in German to "sondern."

March 6, 2014

AndrewTemp2

So if you used ¨aber¨ in this sentence, you would use to to make a statement that's at tension with "Das Tor ist nicht grün", like "The goal is not green, but it does look green from a distance" or "The goal is not green, but it is a nice color", but "Sondern" is used to support the assertion that "Das Tor ist nicht grün¨? Is that how those words work?

October 11, 2014

bradyoder

You are correct that "The goal is not green, BUT it does look green from a distance" and "The goal is not green, BUT it is a nice color", would be "aber". I think that anytime "but" is used in the sense of "not that, but instead this", that's "sondern." So: "Kein Fleisch, sondern Gemuese" (no meat, but instead vegetables), but: "Kein Fleisch, aber Fisch ist ok." (No meat, but fish is ok.)

February 18, 2015

Benjo920183

Should Tor be "gate" not "goal"?

December 24, 2012

bradyoder

Goal, as in what's on a soccer field, I believe.
But, yes, it could be "gate", too.

December 25, 2012

HeinrichDr

What is a goal post in German, it would make more sence

February 9, 2014

Hohenems

Der Pfosten, oder Torpfosten.

August 19, 2014

inkybaba

could sondern mean rather or instead?

April 29, 2014

CupcakeKayte

Sondern actually means rather, not 'but'. I got it wrong because of this problem.

August 8, 2014

bradyoder

Sondern means something more like "but rather" or "but instead." As in, it's not this one thing, but instead (/sondern), it's this other one. A couple random examples: --"Ich denk' nich' nach, sondern mach' nur, was ich mag."--"I don't think things over, but instead (I) just do what I like (to do)" (From the rapper "Cro") --"Die Gesunden brauchen keinen Arzt, sondern die Kranken!"--"The healthy (people) don't need a doctor, but rather the sick (people do.)" (Luke, from the Bible) --"Ich bin kein Arzt, sondern Tierarzt"--"I'm not a doctor, (but instead) I'm a veterinarian." --"Der Vogel ist nicht rot, sondern blau."--"The bird's not red, (but rather) it's blue."

Trying to equate a specific word in one language with another in English is tricky, as I'm sure you know! Especially for words which are sort of multi-function, like "but" and "rather."

February 18, 2015

3rd_collective

Would sondern qualify as a sort of comparison?

October 25, 2014

dghitc

The voice sounded like "Tur" with a "u" sound to me not "Tor."

October 27, 2014

memyself9

What's the difference between sondern and aber?

February 18, 2015

JisforJanelle

"Aber" tends to negate a fact, whereas "Sondern" modifies part of a fact, like in this example.

August 11, 2015

devansh.sharma

In my opinion, "The goal/gate is not green, rather blue" should have been accepted. Anyone?

March 17, 2015

Inguin-freyr

The dictionary would agree with you but it still sounds rather strange to me (imagine reversing but and rather in that sentence).

Rather : to some degree or extent

—used to introduce a statement that indicates what is true after you have said what is not true

—used to introduce a statement that corrects what you have just said

June 8, 2015

JisforJanelle

I keep getting "Tor" and "Turm" mixed up in my head, because so many of these old German village gate ruins look like towers, to me.

August 11, 2015

Araucoforever

I come from Argentina, a country where soccer is the king of sports and I have never seen a green or blue goal. For Heaven's sake the translation should be the gate is not green, but blue. GOALS do not have COLORS!!

December 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.