1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, the tea."

"Yes, the tea."

Translation:Evet, çayı.

May 11, 2015

4 Comments


OrwaD84

How do we know which one is correct: ( ı ) or ( i )?


AlexinNotTurkey

According to 4-way vowel harmony, which is discussed in greater detail in the notes attached to this lesson. Basically, if the final vowel in the word is a or ı, you will get ı. If the final vowel is e or i, you will get i. There are some odd exceptions to this, but they are loan words and not that common.


donnchaknow

Hey, I'm using Duolingo on mobile only, and I can't find these notes which are often mentioned. Any suggestions?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would suggest using the website if you want to be able to see them :) I can't really give any better advice

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started