"Quiero un buen jugo de naranja."

Translation:I want a good orange juice.

5 years ago

76 Comments


YuriKolovsky

Quiero un buen jugo de naranja, preferente con alcohol y sin jugo.

4 years ago

JKolbe94

Si! Es delicioso :D

4 years ago

damariej

Alcoholics theses days...

4 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

The sound is odd

5 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Sounds fine to me.

4 years ago

ester285867

My thoughts also.

3 months ago

saminman
saminman

┬┐Es "Quiero un delicioso jugo de naranja" mejor?

5 years ago

Roseablex

Why is delicioso before the jugo de naranja? Instead of "Quiero un jugo de naranja delicioso"

5 years ago

ArunavaC

Putting the adjective before the noun is a subjective evaluation. Noun followed by adjective is an objective statement. The speaker quiere delicioso jugo de naranja - she wants orange juice that she will find delicious. La pared rojo is the red wall - no question about it.

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Didn't know that. Thought it was just a way to emphasize. Thanks for your input.

4 years ago

pepe0001

Putting it before the noun give emphasis.

5 years ago

stsom
stsom

yes, pretty good!

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's a hundred times better.

5 years ago

pzatrick

Quiero un malo jugo de naranja.

5 years ago

christian-mann

*un mal jugo de naranja.

5 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

In Spain I have always used "zumo", read "zumo" on juice boxes, and never heard jugo as a common word by my Spanish friends. I was wondering if "jugo" is more used in South and Central America.

5 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

I'd guess so. I've been living in Spain for the last 9 months and I've never heard it called "jugo" and I've never heard anyone using that word when referring to juice. All the lessons and translations here are Latin American Spanish - the pronunciation is too. This is just another difference between the variations of Spanish, and Duolingo follows the Latin American version

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

We have 22 Latin American countries in the new world and you have how many on the other side of the pond? :-)

5 years ago

TexMexChica

This is the first I have ever heard "zumo". It has always been jugo. I have studies Latin American Spanish more than Castillan.

5 years ago

pzatrick

In Chile at least its always "jugo" and never "zumo."

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I've definitely seen 'jugo' used in Peru on menus.

5 years ago

chris.bruc

Yea ive done lots of travelling in south america and have never heard zumo. Always jugo

4 years ago

droma
droma

jugo is used in Mexico

4 years ago

darice7

I put "Yo quiero..." and got it wrong :( habits

4 years ago

Kimrio

I have lived in Spain for some years now and I have never heard Jugo, and what makes it worse is sometimes DL will except zumo as the answer. But I got marked wrong on this one.....they should be a bit more constant on some things.

4 years ago

Alan.Eidson

Jugo is a Latin American Spanish word I'm guessing

4 years ago

Snoue

is there any need for the 'un' ? quiero buen jugo de naranja........isnt that also correct

4 years ago

daweshillroad

Wouldn't it be more natural in english to say a "nice" orange juice or a delicious orange juice. A good juice is a bit odd.

5 years ago

gagemlee

yeah, but it's the concept they are teaching you, not the words/sentences/sentence structures themselves. It's taking baby steps...As a baby you don't start speaking and then like magic can belt out a structured piece of literature like the Emancipation Proclamation! I mean, C'mon...

5 years ago

mendota

not always. this sentence could be in response to receiving bad orange juice and, maybe a bit snippily, telling off your host or server and asking for a good orange juice this time.

5 years ago

shammies

Come on. You would never say that.

5 years ago

mmmarjo
mmmarjo

'Juice' in English is a collective noun, so it is wrong to speak of a good juice. You could have SOME good juice, or a good GLASS of juice. "I want some good orange juice" should be accepted as an answer here.

3 years ago

mathhomework

If the "un" is present, why is the translation not "I want a good orange juice" ?

5 years ago

mitaine56

mathhomework- that was an accepted answer

4 years ago

Filius

Do you really use an indefinite article with jugo? I'm a native English speaker, and I can't imagine ever saying "an orange juice."

Maybe if it was in a little can on a shelf, and someone was passing it to me, but certainly not the more typical scenario of having a jug and pouring a glass. I'd just say "I want some orange juice."

It's not a countable noun.

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

Again, this is not English, mate. It's Spanish. Different languages have different rules.

5 years ago

shammies

Huh? We are asked to translate into English.

5 years ago

amymariacoleman

If I wanted orange juice in a bar or a restaurant maybe, I would ask for "an orange juice."

5 years ago

dkauffman

This sentence does sound strange out of context. At the very least, writing "I want good orange juice" should not be marked wrong, as was the case for my answer.

You are right that juice is not a countable noun by itself. However, we can use it with a countable noun to make the entire phrase countable. For example, "I want a good glass of orange juice" or "I want a good brand of orange juice". Sometimes this countable noun is omitted, which results in "I want a good orange juice". A strict grammarian may regard this as incorrect, but it is used in conversational English.

5 years ago

lacorbata

why buen instead of bueno

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

You use "buen" when it comes before the noun.

5 years ago

droma
droma

The rule in Spanish is that you must drop the "o" from "bueno" when it precedes a singular masculine noun.

4 years ago

Ynfiniti8

Why is the adjective before the noun? :/

5 years ago

lacorbata

I think for emphasis

5 years ago

winmode

Could you also "Quiero una taza/vasa de jugo de naranja? "

4 years ago

jvanore

Makes more sense to say, "I want a glass of orange juice." I think in spanish it makes more sense to say, "Quiero un vaso de zumo de naranja" for that matter. This sentence is just weird.

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

I'm pretty sure you don't need to say "vaso de". Spanish is much closer to Portuguese than English, and we do say it that way.

5 years ago

tammerie

Quiero can be "I love" too ... I initially wrote "I want a good orange juice," and thought that sounded awkward, so I wrote "I love a good orange juice." Different meaning, I know, but sounds more like something you'd actually say.

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

I think "quiero" only means "I love" in this instance: "Te quiero", meaning "I love you". Otherwise, it's "I want".

5 years ago

minouchetinker

I did the same and it was wrong! WHY?

4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

I want good orange juice.... reminds me to order a bad one the next time :*

4 years ago

VGui
VGui

A little difficult to distinguish the words.

4 years ago

p.lynn21

The narrator sounds like she is saying "Jungo" rather than jugo. I listened to it like 8 times. Or maybe it's just me

4 years ago

AbiJessop

Why 'buen' and not 'bueno'?

4 years ago

mitaine56

When bueno is used with a masculine noun, it goes before the noun. un buen jugo- es un jugo muy bueno.

4 years ago

imobin
imobin

there is no reason at all to put "un" in this sentence. right?

4 years ago

mitaine56

yes it's necessara to use the article here, in Spanish

4 years ago

peteronthepc

I live in Spain and it is always zomo never jugo.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

zumo

4 years ago

maddim0330
maddim0330

AND SO HELP ME GOD IF THAT ORANGE JUICE IS NOT DELICIOSO!

4 years ago

nerdycool222

I accidentally said zumo :(

4 years ago

tesoroluna

I wasn't paying attention and entered" I want a good glass of orange juice". It accepted it as correct though, lol

4 years ago

YassinArafat
YassinArafat

so please what is the difference between bonita and buen

4 years ago

paradisecrystals

On the j's, it sound like there's a "k" sound in front of it so I was just sitting here so confused. And she really slurs her words but native Spanish speakers talk like that and mad fast tooooo. =\

4 years ago

faskun.ge

Where is here the word "glass"?

4 years ago

KashEng

Would "Quiero buen jugo de naranja" make sense?

4 years ago

Riahsguy

I agree. I'm sick and tired of all of these bad orange juices. What must a man do for a good orange juice!?

3 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

I've been waiting for an opportunity to ask this: DL uses Quiero (I want). In two phrase books I notice the use of Quisirera (I would like). Can anyone clarify this for me? Gracias!

3 years ago

JaxKandu

How do I give a lingot? Using duolingo on Kindle fire hdx and android phone

3 years ago

yash.budhane

Isn't "I want a good juice of orange" correct? please help me.

3 years ago

NichiPhantomhive

I just realized that "jugo de naranja" literally translates to "juice of the orange".

2 years ago

NataliaSuska

When do I use 'bien' and when do I use 'buen' ?

2 years ago

TobiGori

can not find the "glass"

1 year ago

MarcusMerr2

The accepted English translation for this, "I want a good orange juice," is awkward. You can invent scenarios in which someone might say that, but you have to because it's weird. Is the Spanish also awkward, or is it just a straightforward way of saying "I want good orange juice"?

6 months ago

AdonisCham1

That's right! I'm tired if this generic government substitute. Yo quiero Tropicana

5 months ago

MohamedGam332173

...

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.