Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero un buen jugo de naranja."

Translation:I want a good orange juice.

0
5 years ago

76 Comments


YuriKolovsky

Quiero un buen jugo de naranja, preferente con alcohol y sin jugo.

74
Reply4 years ago

JKolbe94

Si! Es delicioso :D

5
Reply4 years ago

damariej

Alcoholics theses days...

5
Reply3 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

The sound is odd

65
Reply5 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Sounds fine to me.

2
Reply4 years ago

ester285867

My thoughts also.

0
Reply1 month ago

saminman
saminman

¿Es "Quiero un delicioso jugo de naranja" mejor?

16
Reply5 years ago

Roseablex

Why is delicioso before the jugo de naranja? Instead of "Quiero un jugo de naranja delicioso"

9
Reply5 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Putting the adjective before the noun is a subjective evaluation. Noun followed by adjective is an objective statement. The speaker quiere delicioso jugo de naranja - she wants orange juice that she will find delicious. La pared rojo is the red wall - no question about it.

38
Reply54 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Didn't know that. Thought it was just a way to emphasize. Thanks for your input.

1
Reply3 years ago

pepe0001

Putting it before the noun give emphasis.

17
Reply5 years ago

stsom
stsom

yes, pretty good!

4
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's a hundred times better.

2
Reply5 years ago

pzatrick

Quiero un malo jugo de naranja.

16
Reply5 years ago

christian-mann

*un mal jugo de naranja.

12
Reply4 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

In Spain I have always used "zumo", read "zumo" on juice boxes, and never heard jugo as a common word by my Spanish friends. I was wondering if "jugo" is more used in South and Central America.

13
Reply5 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

I'd guess so. I've been living in Spain for the last 9 months and I've never heard it called "jugo" and I've never heard anyone using that word when referring to juice. All the lessons and translations here are Latin American Spanish - the pronunciation is too. This is just another difference between the variations of Spanish, and Duolingo follows the Latin American version

15
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

We have 22 Latin American countries in the new world and you have how many on the other side of the pond? :-)

11
Reply5 years ago

TexMexChica

This is the first I have ever heard "zumo". It has always been jugo. I have studies Latin American Spanish more than Castillan.

3
Reply5 years ago

pzatrick

In Chile at least its always "jugo" and never "zumo."

1
Reply5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I've definitely seen 'jugo' used in Peru on menus.

1
Reply4 years ago

chris.bruc

Yea ive done lots of travelling in south america and have never heard zumo. Always jugo

1
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

jugo is used in Mexico

1
Reply4 years ago

darice7

I put "Yo quiero..." and got it wrong :( habits

0
Reply4 years ago

Kimrio

I have lived in Spain for some years now and I have never heard Jugo, and what makes it worse is sometimes DL will except zumo as the answer. But I got marked wrong on this one.....they should be a bit more constant on some things.

0
Reply4 years ago

Alan.Eidson

Jugo is a Latin American Spanish word I'm guessing

0
Reply4 years ago

Snoue

is there any need for the 'un' ? quiero buen jugo de naranja........isnt that also correct

13
Reply14 years ago

daweshillroad

Wouldn't it be more natural in english to say a "nice" orange juice or a delicious orange juice. A good juice is a bit odd.

10
Reply5 years ago

gagemlee

yeah, but it's the concept they are teaching you, not the words/sentences/sentence structures themselves. It's taking baby steps...As a baby you don't start speaking and then like magic can belt out a structured piece of literature like the Emancipation Proclamation! I mean, C'mon...

13
Reply5 years ago

mendota

not always. this sentence could be in response to receiving bad orange juice and, maybe a bit snippily, telling off your host or server and asking for a good orange juice this time.

8
Reply5 years ago

shammies

Come on. You would never say that.

15
Reply5 years ago

mmmarjo

'Juice' in English is a collective noun, so it is wrong to speak of a good juice. You could have SOME good juice, or a good GLASS of juice. "I want some good orange juice" should be accepted as an answer here.

0
Reply3 years ago

mathhomework

If the "un" is present, why is the translation not "I want a good orange juice" ?

10
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

mathhomework- that was an accepted answer

2
Reply4 years ago

Filius

Do you really use an indefinite article with jugo? I'm a native English speaker, and I can't imagine ever saying "an orange juice."

Maybe if it was in a little can on a shelf, and someone was passing it to me, but certainly not the more typical scenario of having a jug and pouring a glass. I'd just say "I want some orange juice."

It's not a countable noun.

6
Reply5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

Again, this is not English, mate. It's Spanish. Different languages have different rules.

14
Reply5 years ago

shammies

Huh? We are asked to translate into English.

4
Reply5 years ago

amymariacoleman

If I wanted orange juice in a bar or a restaurant maybe, I would ask for "an orange juice."

8
Reply5 years ago

dkauffman

This sentence does sound strange out of context. At the very least, writing "I want good orange juice" should not be marked wrong, as was the case for my answer.

You are right that juice is not a countable noun by itself. However, we can use it with a countable noun to make the entire phrase countable. For example, "I want a good glass of orange juice" or "I want a good brand of orange juice". Sometimes this countable noun is omitted, which results in "I want a good orange juice". A strict grammarian may regard this as incorrect, but it is used in conversational English.

5
Reply5 years ago

lacorbata

why buen instead of bueno

5
Reply5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

You use "buen" when it comes before the noun.

20
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

The rule in Spanish is that you must drop the "o" from "bueno" when it precedes a singular masculine noun.

6
Reply4 years ago

Ynfiniti8

Why is the adjective before the noun? :/

1
Reply5 years ago

lacorbata

I think for emphasis

0
Reply5 years ago

winmode

Could you also "Quiero una taza/vasa de jugo de naranja? "

1
Reply3 years ago

jvanore

Makes more sense to say, "I want a glass of orange juice." I think in spanish it makes more sense to say, "Quiero un vaso de zumo de naranja" for that matter. This sentence is just weird.

0
Reply5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

I'm pretty sure you don't need to say "vaso de". Spanish is much closer to Portuguese than English, and we do say it that way.

0
Reply5 years ago

tammerie

Quiero can be "I love" too ... I initially wrote "I want a good orange juice," and thought that sounded awkward, so I wrote "I love a good orange juice." Different meaning, I know, but sounds more like something you'd actually say.

0
Reply5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT
TiagoMoita_PT

I think "quiero" only means "I love" in this instance: "Te quiero", meaning "I love you". Otherwise, it's "I want".

3
Reply5 years ago

minouchetinker

I did the same and it was wrong! WHY?

0
Reply4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

I want good orange juice.... reminds me to order a bad one the next time :*

0
Reply4 years ago