"Quiero un buen jugo de naranja."

Translation:I want a good orange juice.

12/24/2012, 5:14:02 PM

76 Comments


YuriKolovsky

Quiero un buen jugo de naranja, preferente con alcohol y sin jugo.

11/11/2013, 9:13:07 PM

JKolbe94

Si! Es delicioso :D

3/22/2014, 6:48:23 PM

damariej

Alcoholics theses days...

9/25/2014, 12:49:07 AM

TiagoMoita_PT

The sound is odd

12/24/2012, 5:14:02 PM

AbraxunsIllusion

Sounds fine to me.

3/10/2014, 2:10:45 PM

ester285867

My thoughts also.

6/22/2018, 1:16:56 AM

saminman

┬┐Es "Quiero un delicioso jugo de naranja" mejor?

12/24/2012, 6:52:36 PM

Roseablex

Why is delicioso before the jugo de naranja? Instead of "Quiero un jugo de naranja delicioso"

1/11/2013, 12:00:23 AM

ArunavaC

Putting the adjective before the noun is a subjective evaluation. Noun followed by adjective is an objective statement. The speaker quiere delicioso jugo de naranja - she wants orange juice that she will find delicious. La pared rojo is the red wall - no question about it.

4/6/2014, 4:17:40 PM

LazCon

Didn't know that. Thought it was just a way to emphasize. Thanks for your input.

9/25/2014, 3:10:26 PM

pepe0001

Putting it before the noun give emphasis.

2/11/2013, 11:28:48 PM

stsom

yes, pretty good!

12/25/2012, 3:44:22 PM

michisjourdi

It's a hundred times better.

12/28/2012, 7:51:30 AM

pzatrick

Quiero un malo jugo de naranja.

2/15/2013, 2:00:08 AM

christian-mann

*un mal jugo de naranja.

10/16/2013, 5:35:31 AM

marziotta

In Spain I have always used "zumo", read "zumo" on juice boxes, and never heard jugo as a common word by my Spanish friends. I was wondering if "jugo" is more used in South and Central America.

3/1/2013, 11:38:17 PM

TheAshleyYoyo

I'd guess so. I've been living in Spain for the last 9 months and I've never heard it called "jugo" and I've never heard anyone using that word when referring to juice. All the lessons and translations here are Latin American Spanish - the pronunciation is too. This is just another difference between the variations of Spanish, and Duolingo follows the Latin American version

4/4/2013, 3:28:21 PM

Roger_Burke

We have 22 Latin American countries in the new world and you have how many on the other side of the pond? :-)

8/9/2013, 4:03:42 AM

TexMexChica

This is the first I have ever heard "zumo". It has always been jugo. I have studies Latin American Spanish more than Castillan.

3/9/2013, 10:13:00 PM

pzatrick

In Chile at least its always "jugo" and never "zumo."

3/2/2013, 2:05:45 PM

Rich__K

I've definitely seen 'jugo' used in Peru on menus.

8/16/2013, 3:52:07 PM

chris.bruc

Yea ive done lots of travelling in south america and have never heard zumo. Always jugo

2/13/2014, 12:56:25 AM

droma

jugo is used in Mexico

2/15/2014, 3:43:36 PM

darice7

I put "Yo quiero..." and got it wrong :( habits

3/13/2014, 6:30:00 AM

Kimrio

I have lived in Spain for some years now and I have never heard Jugo, and what makes it worse is sometimes DL will except zumo as the answer. But I got marked wrong on this one.....they should be a bit more constant on some things.

4/14/2014, 7:01:13 AM

Alan.Eidson

Jugo is a Latin American Spanish word I'm guessing

6/22/2014, 8:24:46 PM

Snoue

is there any need for the 'un' ? quiero buen jugo de naranja........isnt that also correct

11/19/2013, 11:10:52 AM

daweshillroad

Wouldn't it be more natural in english to say a "nice" orange juice or a delicious orange juice. A good juice is a bit odd.

1/22/2013, 3:47:56 AM

gagemlee

yeah, but it's the concept they are teaching you, not the words/sentences/sentence structures themselves. It's taking baby steps...As a baby you don't start speaking and then like magic can belt out a structured piece of literature like the Emancipation Proclamation! I mean, C'mon...

7/24/2013, 12:02:28 AM

mendota

not always. this sentence could be in response to receiving bad orange juice and, maybe a bit snippily, telling off your host or server and asking for a good orange juice this time.

2/22/2013, 7:26:31 PM

shammies

Come on. You would never say that.

5/26/2013, 6:18:12 AM

mmmarjo

'Juice' in English is a collective noun, so it is wrong to speak of a good juice. You could have SOME good juice, or a good GLASS of juice. "I want some good orange juice" should be accepted as an answer here.

12/6/2014, 2:10:38 AM

mathhomework

If the "un" is present, why is the translation not "I want a good orange juice" ?

9/30/2013, 2:43:22 AM

mitaine56

mathhomework- that was an accepted answer

11/28/2013, 4:43:02 AM

Filius

Do you really use an indefinite article with jugo? I'm a native English speaker, and I can't imagine ever saying "an orange juice."

Maybe if it was in a little can on a shelf, and someone was passing it to me, but certainly not the more typical scenario of having a jug and pouring a glass. I'd just say "I want some orange juice."

It's not a countable noun.

2/15/2013, 6:54:14 PM

TiagoMoita_PT

Again, this is not English, mate. It's Spanish. Different languages have different rules.

2/17/2013, 6:14:02 PM

shammies

Huh? We are asked to translate into English.

5/26/2013, 6:18:45 AM

amymariacoleman

If I wanted orange juice in a bar or a restaurant maybe, I would ask for "an orange juice."

3/13/2013, 5:27:39 AM

dkauffman

This sentence does sound strange out of context. At the very least, writing "I want good orange juice" should not be marked wrong, as was the case for my answer.

You are right that juice is not a countable noun by itself. However, we can use it with a countable noun to make the entire phrase countable. For example, "I want a good glass of orange juice" or "I want a good brand of orange juice". Sometimes this countable noun is omitted, which results in "I want a good orange juice". A strict grammarian may regard this as incorrect, but it is used in conversational English.

3/15/2013, 10:21:02 AM

lacorbata

why buen instead of bueno

6/23/2013, 2:38:25 AM

TiagoMoita_PT

You use "buen" when it comes before the noun.

6/24/2013, 7:50:49 AM

droma

The rule in Spanish is that you must drop the "o" from "bueno" when it precedes a singular masculine noun.

2/15/2014, 3:44:43 PM

Ynfiniti8

Why is the adjective before the noun? :/

5/29/2013, 9:28:38 PM

lacorbata

I think for emphasis

6/24/2013, 1:22:41 PM

winmode

Could you also "Quiero una taza/vasa de jugo de naranja? "

10/1/2014, 6:14:23 PM

jvanore

Makes more sense to say, "I want a glass of orange juice." I think in spanish it makes more sense to say, "Quiero un vaso de zumo de naranja" for that matter. This sentence is just weird.

1/28/2013, 10:40:34 PM

TiagoMoita_PT

I'm pretty sure you don't need to say "vaso de". Spanish is much closer to Portuguese than English, and we do say it that way.

2/17/2013, 6:13:11 PM

tammerie

Quiero can be "I love" too ... I initially wrote "I want a good orange juice," and thought that sounded awkward, so I wrote "I love a good orange juice." Different meaning, I know, but sounds more like something you'd actually say.

6/16/2013, 12:00:50 AM

TiagoMoita_PT

I think "quiero" only means "I love" in this instance: "Te quiero", meaning "I love you". Otherwise, it's "I want".

6/16/2013, 10:34:09 AM

minouchetinker

I did the same and it was wrong! WHY?

3/20/2014, 4:48:08 PM

amazed1499

I want good orange juice.... reminds me to order a bad one the next time :*

11/11/2013, 12:11:19 PM

VGui

A little difficult to distinguish the words.

1/9/2014, 3:26:16 PM

p.lynn21

The narrator sounds like she is saying "Jungo" rather than jugo. I listened to it like 8 times. Or maybe it's just me

1/21/2014, 1:11:24 AM

AbiJessop

Why 'buen' and not 'bueno'?

2/1/2014, 6:32:30 PM

mitaine56

When bueno is used with a masculine noun, it goes before the noun. un buen jugo- es un jugo muy bueno.

2/1/2014, 7:52:39 PM

imobin

there is no reason at all to put "un" in this sentence. right?

2/5/2014, 9:48:23 PM

mitaine56

yes it's necessara to use the article here, in Spanish

2/5/2014, 10:12:11 PM

peteronthepc

I live in Spain and it is always zomo never jugo.

2/17/2014, 8:10:56 PM

Roger_Burke

zumo

2/17/2014, 8:42:20 PM

maddim0330

AND SO HELP ME GOD IF THAT ORANGE JUICE IS NOT DELICIOSO!

4/7/2014, 1:15:35 AM

nerdycool222

I accidentally said zumo :(

4/16/2014, 9:44:17 PM

tesoroluna

I wasn't paying attention and entered" I want a good glass of orange juice". It accepted it as correct though, lol

6/20/2014, 5:42:27 AM

YassinArafat

so please what is the difference between bonita and buen

7/12/2014, 11:47:27 AM

paradisecrystals

On the j's, it sound like there's a "k" sound in front of it so I was just sitting here so confused. And she really slurs her words but native Spanish speakers talk like that and mad fast tooooo. =\

8/10/2014, 1:27:04 AM

faskun.ge

Where is here the word "glass"?

9/3/2014, 2:20:13 PM

[deactivated user]

    Would "Quiero buen jugo de naranja" make sense?

    9/12/2014, 5:19:18 PM

Riahsguy

    I agree. I'm sick and tired of all of these bad orange juices. What must a man do for a good orange juice!?

    11/20/2014, 1:03:46 AM

Fillmoe

    I've been waiting for an opportunity to ask this: DL uses Quiero (I want). In two phrase books I notice the use of Quisirera (I would like). Can anyone clarify this for me? Gracias!

    11/25/2014, 2:49:47 AM

JaxKandu

    How do I give a lingot? Using duolingo on Kindle fire hdx and android phone

    12/7/2014, 5:44:49 PM

yash.budhane

    Isn't "I want a good juice of orange" correct? please help me.

    12/19/2014, 10:47:26 AM

NichiPhantomhive

    I just realized that "jugo de naranja" literally translates to "juice of the orange".

    11/25/2015, 2:30:25 AM

NataliaSuska

    When do I use 'bien' and when do I use 'buen' ?

    3/6/2016, 3:57:34 AM

TobiGori

    can not find the "glass"

    7/7/2017, 6:30:31 AM

MarcusMerr2

    The accepted English translation for this, "I want a good orange juice," is awkward. You can invent scenarios in which someone might say that, but you have to because it's weird. Is the Spanish also awkward, or is it just a straightforward way of saying "I want good orange juice"?

    4/16/2018, 2:08:08 PM

AdonisCham1

    That's right! I'm tired if this generic government substitute. Yo quiero Tropicana

    5/17/2018, 12:59:39 AM

MohamedGam332173

    ...

    5/27/2018, 5:58:09 PM
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.