डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"I need a razor."

अनुवाद:मुझे एक उस्तरे की आवश्यकता है।

3 साल पहले

8 टिप्पणियाँ


kaylastack
kaylastack

Does X को Y की आवश्यकता है have a different meaning than X को Y चाहिए?

3 साल पहले

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

X को Y की आवश्यकता/ज़रूरत है = X needs Y. X को Y चाहिए = X wants/needs Y.

'चाहिए' can be both need or want i.e. necesitar or querer of spanish. 'चाहिए' usually has more intense feeling attached to it. while former only means need as a simple statement .

Probably, you can guess the meaning of this line: 'मैं तुम्हें चाहता हूँ।' i.e. somewhat like me gusta tu .

3 साल पहले

kaylastack
kaylastack

And thank you for the help on so many questions. I'm not clogging up the English for Hindi speakers discussions too badly, am I? :)

3 साल पहले

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

It's fine. Discussion forum are made for this. It's where you can ask this type of questions. I am happy to share what I know. ( Often I have much more to say. I write less to be on the topic.)

3 साल पहले

kaylastack
kaylastack

Thank you! And my understanding is, that X Y चाहता है is further on the 'want' side of the spectrum than X को Y चाहिए ?

3 साल पहले

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Yes, it's on further to 'want' side. And sometimes, it goes very personal. "मैं तुम्हें चाहता हूँ।" is also a translation of "I love you." than usual "मैं तुमसे प्यार करता हूँ" , But it's more intimate. "प्यार = love" can be used for anywhere (familiy , friends, people, country etc. ) but "मैं तुम्हें चाहता हूँ।" is reserved only for romance.

3 साल पहले

SanjayBhan6

ये उस्तरा का क्या मतलब होता है

9 महीने पहले

SanjayBhan6

Hmm

9 महीने पहले