1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cane è il tuo."

"Il cane è il tuo."

Translation:The dog is yours.

December 24, 2012

29 Comments


proxi

Shouln't it be "è tuo"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Not sure, but I'd say the difference is if you say "è il tuo", you're picking the dog out of a group of dogs. If you say "è tuo", you're just acknowledging ownership. But I'm just supposing, that's the way it works in Portuguese.


styxenthusiast

I think in Italian the only time you don't use an article with ownership is when you're talking about family. Mio fratello etc.


TiagoMoita_PT

You're right, I went and looked up my old Italian grammar notes: "L'aggettivo possessivo è sempre preceduto dall'articolo. Però, quando il possessivo precede un nome di parentela al singolare (padre, madre, figlio, ecc.) perde l'articolo, eccetto per la forma della terza persona plurale "loro". Il possessivo conserva l'articolo quando il nome di parentela è alterato o è accompagnato da un altro aggettivo (il mio fratellino, il tuo babbo, la nostra cuginetta, la mia sorella sposata, ecc.).

But then there are some exceptions that are not explained: - Carlo, è tuo questo libro? Sì, è mio, grazie. - Laura, sono nostri questi cappotti? No, non sono nostri, ma suoi. - Signore, sono Sue queste chiavi? No, non sono mie, ma vostre.

Can anyone explain to me the absence of the article in these examples?


trollreign

I have an idea about this, but I'm not sure I'm right so if someone knows better please correct me,

I think that the definite article (l', il, la, etc) is replaced by "this/these" (questo, questi, etc), therefore you don't need to use the definite article.

To put it differently, if you state that "THOSE keys are mine" - like "pointing" at a certain object - you can say "queste chiavi sono mie", but when you say "I have my keys" you say "Ho le mie chiavi."


Curlygirly

Thank you all for such detailed explanations & theories...this really helps the rest of us!!


Emilisa3

The def article may optionally be dropped after 'is' or 'are' (e or sono; essere) when the possessive adjective is alone - non? see below:

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. THE EXCEPTIONS ARE:

It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).

IT'S OPTIONAL (!!! = confusion!!!) WHEN THE POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE IS ALONE FOLLOWING A FORM OF "ESSERE" (e, sono), e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).

IT'S NOT USED IN A SMALL NUMBER OF SET PHRASES, e.g. "casa mia" (my home).

You will find the forgoing notes just below the possessive-lesson-icons (icons you click on to start any of the 5 or 6 lessons on possessives), plus additional explanation about possessives, in gray script. Sorry to be so un-concise, but at least I'm ON TOPIC, y'all! :)


Hector290697

How is it that a novice who just started in Italian like myself was able to mentally decipher and nearly understand all this text? Must be my Portuguese and French lessons in Duolingo.


TeresaSore

In Italian, you do not use the definite article with close family and can omit it also if the posseive stands alone after is/are. I should’ve been able to say Il cane è tuo. . . . è il tuo is also correct


liamvictor

I often get the sound of carne and cane confused - is there a trick to hearing the difference better?


astanco

If you listen carefully you will hear a slight roll of the tongue from carne (due to the "r") similar to what can be heard from the translation of the number three "tre"


prmthomas

"It is your dog" and "The dog is yours" are identical statements!!!!!


Kevin968039

Breathe... your both right and wrong. It means the same thing in English, yes- but the words used are not. We are learning Words and sentence structure. So they are the same in meaning, but not the same wording. Don't worry, you got this :-)


CarlosK51

Just sharing:

  • Il cane è il tuo. (The dog is yours)

  • I cani sono i tuoi. (The dogs are yours)

  • L'anatra è la tua. (The duck is yours)

  • Le anatre sono le tue. (The ducks are yours)


Katie99793

On the lesson/tutorial bit it says the translation for the dog is yours is il cane e tuo.


manguier1

It is your dog : why not accepted ??


TiagoMoita_PT

That would be "È il tuo cane", I think.


seanwtreacy

Why no to "The dog's yours"?


BPDimitrov

I got it marked wrong too. It's not wrong. Maybe just not included in the template.


Emilisa3

It's a lesson on possessives, so maybe they're trying to keep it simple and clear. And "the dog's" is a phrase that can mean either "the dog is" or indicate "the thing that follows this phrase ("the dog's") is a thing that belongs to the dog.-" - i.e., "the dog's dish" or "the dog's bed" as opposed to "the dog is yours." EEEk! ESP is best.


Hardeep0

why is the article found in this sentence but it wasn't present in a previous sentence: "la birra è tua"....they are the same grammatically, I am so confused


skittlzz

If there is no noun after the possessive, the article is usually optional. So you can use it or not :)


misstuscany

I thought tuo was masculine singular? So shouldn't this sentence use 'tuoi' instead of 'tuo' so it is masculine plural?


strazz

Italian Grammar handbook " An article is mandatory before a possessive except- Singular close family member, when the possessive is preceded by a predicate "e" e mio= it is mine


Girishkorgaonkar

here 'tuo' is a possessive pronoun. In the last lesson we were taught that an article is not mandatory before a possessive pronoun but should always be present before a possessive adjective. Then, why, in this sentence, does 'il' appear before 'tuo' ?


xpat1z4

I have read on the web that, in Italian, possessive pronouns are always preceded by the definite article.


Jo-AnnHan

I am a bit confused. "Il cane è il tuo" and the previous sentence was "Il caffè è tuo." Why is the article sometimes used before the adjective and other times it is omitted? Emilisa mentioned it is optional. Is that the reason why the sentences are not consistant?


michaeljmccabe

I got a real bone to pick with this one!!! listen to it at full speed and it's completely different than when it is slowed down.


lorrainepi229853

I thought it should be tue to match the e in cane. I'm struggling here!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.