"Il cane è il tuo."

Translation:The dog is yours.

December 24, 2012

36 Comments


proxi

Shouln't it be "è tuo"?

December 31, 2012

TiagoMoita_PT

Not sure, but I'd say the difference is if you say "è il tuo", you're picking the dog out of a group of dogs. If you say "è tuo", you're just acknowledging ownership. But I'm just supposing, that's the way it works in Portuguese.

December 31, 2012

styxenthusiast

I think in Italian the only time you don't use an article with ownership is when you're talking about family. Mio fratello etc.

January 2, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You're right, I went and looked up my old Italian grammar notes: "L'aggettivo possessivo è sempre preceduto dall'articolo. Però, quando il possessivo precede un nome di parentela al singolare (padre, madre, figlio, ecc.) perde l'articolo, eccetto per la forma della terza persona plurale "loro". Il possessivo conserva l'articolo quando il nome di parentela è alterato o è accompagnato da un altro aggettivo (il mio fratellino, il tuo babbo, la nostra cuginetta, la mia sorella sposata, ecc.).

But then there are some exceptions that are not explained: - Carlo, è tuo questo libro? Sì, è mio, grazie. - Laura, sono nostri questi cappotti? No, non sono nostri, ma suoi. - Signore, sono Sue queste chiavi? No, non sono mie, ma vostre.

Can anyone explain to me the absence of the article in these examples?

January 2, 2013

trollreign

I have an idea about this, but I'm not sure I'm right so if someone knows better please correct me,

I think that the definite article (l', il, la, etc) is replaced by "this/these" (questo, questi, etc), therefore you don't need to use the definite article.

To put it differently, if you state that "THOSE keys are mine" - like "pointing" at a certain object - you can say "queste chiavi sono mie", but when you say "I have my keys" you say "Ho le mie chiavi."

January 2, 2013

Curlygirly

Thank you all for such detailed explanations & theories...this really helps the rest of us!!

June 13, 2013

Emilisa3

The def article may optionally be dropped after 'is' or 'are' (e or sono; essere) when the possessive adjective is alone - non? see below:

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. THE EXCEPTIONS ARE:

It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).

IT'S OPTIONAL (!!! = confusion!!!) WHEN THE POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE IS ALONE FOLLOWING A FORM OF "ESSERE" (e, sono), e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).

IT'S NOT USED IN A SMALL NUMBER OF SET PHRASES, e.g. "casa mia" (my home).

You will find the forgoing notes just below the possessive-lesson-icons (icons you click on to start any of the 5 or 6 lessons on possessives), plus additional explanation about possessives, in gray script. Sorry to be so un-concise, but at least I'm ON TOPIC, y'all! :)

February 28, 2017

Hector290697

How is it that a novice who just started in Italian like myself was able to mentally decipher and nearly understand all this text? Must be my Portuguese and French lessons in Duolingo.

February 19, 2019

seanwtreacy

Why no to "The dog's yours"?

May 14, 2014

BPDimitrov

I got it marked wrong too. It's not wrong. Maybe just not included in the template.

August 19, 2014

Emilisa3

It's a lesson on possessives, so maybe they're trying to keep it simple and clear. And "the dog's" is a phrase that can mean either "the dog is" or indicate "the thing that follows this phrase ("the dog's") is a thing that belongs to the dog.-" - i.e., "the dog's dish" or "the dog's bed" as opposed to "the dog is yours." EEEk! ESP is best.

February 28, 2017

liamvictor

I often get the sound of carne and cane confused - is there a trick to hearing the difference better?

September 7, 2013

astanco

If you listen carefully you will hear a slight roll of the tongue from carne (due to the "r") similar to what can be heard from the translation of the number three "tre"

October 11, 2013

misiafaraona

il tuo? Niemożliwe

October 5, 2013

manguier1

It is your dog : why not accepted ??

January 4, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

That would be "È il tuo cane", I think.

January 4, 2014

prmthomas

"It is your dog" and "The dog is yours" are identical statements!!!!!

March 27, 2014

Kevin968039

Breathe... your both right and wrong. It means the same thing in English, yes- but the words used are not. We are learning Words and sentence structure. So they are the same in meaning, but not the same wording. Don't worry, you got this :-)

May 14, 2019

Hardeep0

why is the article found in this sentence but it wasn't present in a previous sentence: "la birra è tua"....they are the same grammatically, I am so confused

May 14, 2014

skittlzz

If there is no noun after the possessive, the article is usually optional. So you can use it or not :)

January 12, 2016

fastnracey

What is family mean in Italian????????????

May 26, 2014

misstuscany

I thought tuo was masculine singular? So shouldn't this sentence use 'tuoi' instead of 'tuo' so it is masculine plural?

July 15, 2014

strazz

Italian Grammar handbook " An article is mandatory before a possessive except- Singular close family member, when the possessive is preceded by a predicate "e" e mio= it is mine

October 26, 2014

j053r05

Il cane è il tuo [the dog is the yours] Un-grammatically but exactly translated... makes no sense in english. In french and spanish, this form can make sense: 'Le chien est le tien' 'El perro es el tuyo'. I believe in italian it should too. I believe the phrase is correct but the translation got kinda messed up. Perhaps [The dog is the one which is yours] could make more sense. E.g.:

  • A pack of dogs just sneaked into Mr. McDonalds farm and one has bitten him.
  • O.M.G... Poor Mc Donald. Which dog?
  • The dog is the one which is yours!!!
  • Which one?
  • Yours!!!
November 4, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

here 'tuo' is a possessive pronoun. In the last lesson we were taught that an article is not mandatory before a possessive pronoun but should always be present before a possessive adjective. Then, why, in this sentence, does 'il' appear before 'tuo' ?

July 28, 2015

xpat1z4

I have read on the web that, in Italian, possessive pronouns are always preceded by the definite article.

October 24, 2015

Freddowasher

Why is "The dog's yours" incorrect? The apostrophe indicates a missing letter, in this case the letter i. Other times I've used this & it's been correct.

August 25, 2015

Kampfdackel5

):

June 26, 2016

GlendonStreetman

Tank u :3

September 12, 2016

Jo-AnnHan

I am a bit confused. "Il cane è il tuo" and the previous sentence was "Il caffè è tuo." Why is the article sometimes used before the adjective and other times it is omitted? Emilisa mentioned it is optional. Is that the reason why the sentences are not consistant?

July 21, 2017

michaeljmccabe

I got a real bone to pick with this one!!! listen to it at full speed and it's completely different than when it is slowed down.

August 6, 2018

TeresaSore

In Italian, you do not use the definite article with close family and can omit it also if the posseive stands alone after is/are. I should’ve been able to say Il cane è tuo. . . . è il tuo is also correct

August 11, 2018

michaeljmccabe

I get so tired of hearing her say the wrong damn word...she said tua.. not tuo!

August 11, 2018

lorrainepi229853

I thought it should be tue to match the e in cane. I'm struggling here!

November 19, 2018

CarlosK51

Just sharing:

  • Il cane è il tuo. (The dog is yours)

  • I cani sono i tuoi. (The dogs are yours)

  • L'anatra è la tua. (The duck is yours)

  • Le anatre sono le tue. (The ducks are yours)

February 15, 2019

EIephant_Lover

Wow, really?!

May 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.