"Lawyers drink a lot of tea."

Translation:Avukatlar çok çay içer.

3 years ago

16 Comments


PrimeEagle

Would "Avukatlar çok çay içerler" also work?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That verb should work as well. If it wasn't accepted, try to remember to report it the next time you get the question. :)

3 years ago

PrimeEagle

Thanks. Could you explain what the difference is between the two?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Well, they are both perfectly acceptable. "içer" is the third person singular form and "içerler" is the third person plural form. The thing is, with the third person plural you can use either the verb for the third person singular (in this case içer) or the verb for the third person plural (in this case içerler). My thought is that there might be an instance where using içerler instead of içer might remove some ambiguity, but really either is perfectly fine. :)

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Neden bu cümlede 'birçok' yanlış? (Why is 'birçok' wrong in this sentence?)

3 years ago

multilingt

Good question İ wondered the same thing

3 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

My guess is because it hasn't been introduced in the course at this point.

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Look a little down the stream. Alex explained it. 'That would be more like "The lawyers drink a lot of teas." like a lot of individual cups.'

1 year ago

attef1
attef1

In egypt we call the lawyer " Avokato" , but it is old fashion word , but i like it :), no wander i like turkish :))

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Would 'avukat' work instead of 'avukatlar' as well? I remember there being instances where the singular in Turkish could also be translated to the plural in English.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not in this case. You are remembering the general direct objects, where using the plural marker is incorrect. When a subject, you must mark for plurality. :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, right! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

What's the difference between "The lawyers are really drinking the tea" vs. "The lawyers are drinking a lot of tea?"

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

Why is "avukatlar bircok cay icer" wrong ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be more like "The lawyers drink a lot of teas." like a lot of individual cups.

1 year ago

nciNurcan
nciNurcan

Just annoyed my sentences get sent off before i get it finished! i would have known it...!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.