1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O quarto é vazio."

"O quarto é vazio."

Translation:The bedroom is empty.

December 24, 2012

14 Comments


thiagobbt

I think it was meant to be "O quarto está vazio", because its the state of the room.


akeean

But the room can not change its state on its own and would remain like this forever?


Danmoller

It's sort of....

When one sets the things at their places in his room, they hardly change. So you often go to your friends house, and his bedroom is always the same. (Ok, it can change, but it's rare). That's why "é" is used in this case.


djeidot

Actually it is very uncommon to say "O quarto é vazio" in Portuguese, it doesn't make much sense to talk about a room that is empty by nature. If it were the inverse translation I would definitely say "o quarto está vazio".

I've seen Duolingo mistakenly putting "é" instead of "está" a few times already. It's not completely wrong, but it changes a meaning to an extent that it becomes a weird sentence.


Danmoller

Yes.

The meaning with "é" would be something like "the room has few pieces of furniture".


JessiLeah

Why is "o quarto" the bedroom in this sentence and not just the room? Shouldn't bed room be o quarto de cama or some thing to that effect?


fatisch

I'm not sure but I would think because all the other rooms in a house have specific names. Cozinha, sala de estar, sala de jantar, banheiro. Sala is used for room with a specific name type. Quarto means an actual room where one sleeps.


ZuMako8_Momo

One can say «quarto de cama» for "bedroom," but we normally just shorten it to «quarto» in everyday speech. It becomes extremely easy to know that one is referring to a bedroom when you use a possessive, too: «no meu quarto...» = "in my bedroom...." Obviously, in English you can say "my room," and you do not have to specify "my bedroom," either.


midmo63359

How is the word "vago" different in meaning from the word "vazio"?


RomaRRio

vago - vacant, vazio - empty


Nicolas659398

is vazio the same as vago???


ZuMako8_Momo

No. «vazio» = "empty," whereas «vago» = "vacant" or "vague"


Nicolas659398

oh okay thanks bro!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.