Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you see the view in London?"

Translation:An bhfaca tú an radharc i Londain?

3 years ago

8 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

I thought you used "ar" as the interrogative particle in the past. Is that only sometimes?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is, for all except six irregular verbs: Feic, bí, abair, téigh, déan, faigh

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

So you can't use "chonaic" here?

3 years ago

auihlein917
auihlein917

Correct, because it is irregular. Chonaic is only used for the positive. Chonaic me, an bhfaca tu, agus ni fhaca me.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

An bhfaca tú … ? is also positive. I think that what you’d meant was that the dependent form faca is used following a verbal particle.

2 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Thanks! I couldn't find the answer on GnaG, so I was getting worried. I see now that the exceptions are listed in the notes for Verbs: Past 1.

3 years ago

Daithi2820

What is the distinction that makes "an radharc" correct but "an t-amharc" not correct?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo uses amharc for "eyesight", but in some dialects it can be used for a scene/spectacle.

3 months ago