1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Did you see the view in Lond…

"Did you see the view in London?"

Translation:An bhfaca tú an radharc i Londain?

May 11, 2015

9 Comments


djzeus01

I thought you used "ar" as the interrogative particle in the past. Is that only sometimes?


galaxyrocker

It is, for all except six irregular verbs: Feic, bí, abair, téigh, déan, faigh


exeisen

So you can't use "chonaic" here?


auihlein917

Correct, because it is irregular. Chonaic is only used for the positive. Chonaic me, an bhfaca tu, agus ni fhaca me.


scilling

An bhfaca tú … ? is also positive. I think that what you’d meant was that the dependent form faca is used following a verbal particle.


djzeus01

Thanks! I couldn't find the answer on GnaG, so I was getting worried. I see now that the exceptions are listed in the notes for Verbs: Past 1.


Daithi2820

What is the distinction that makes "an radharc" correct but "an t-amharc" not correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo uses amharc for "eyesight", but in some dialects it can be used for a scene/spectacle.


Daithi2820

I must be hanging out with the wrong dialect. Got dinged again for not using radharc. The sign at The Ladies View in Killarney said Amharc Na Mban.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.