1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros salvamos a los anim…

"Nosotros salvamos a los animales."

Translation:We save animals.

May 11, 2015

54 Comments


spanishamina

Why is there "a" before los animales ? thanks

May 14, 2015

Babella

I think it is the "personal a". We say "salvar la Tierra" (to save the Earth), but when it is a human or an animal, we add an "a". So:

¡Salva al (a+el) perro! = Save the dog! / NOT: ¡Salva el perro!

May 15, 2015

hbeasley1

I thought it was only for people and animals with which there was an emotional attachment, i.e: pets. From what I know, it doesn't apply to wild animals, so surely it shouldn't be used here? Unless it is referring to pets.

September 21, 2015

Alves283892

Well, they save the animals, so there is personal attachment.

October 13, 2015

MattPotter4

No reason to assume domesticated OR wild animals as the phrase must be able to used with both with minimal adjustment. In Australia people often need to save the animals (farm and pet animals such as horse) in event of fire. I have a (potential at least) attachment to all animals I am responsible for and it would not be logical to assume that Los animals must have a natural bias---that can easil be provided by (not) using a personal "a" and no other change

February 5, 2017

KarmaCrisis

My thoughts as well. Just when I thought I had "a" figured out, they throw this at me.

October 12, 2015

bryanlopez1084

Most likely you can say the statement without the personal "a" or with it depending on how you feel about the animals

March 27, 2016

mitaine56

hbeasley, if there's a fire at my house, I will save the animals, voy a salvar a los animales. And if I want to save them, it's because I love them and I care for them.

January 24, 2016

Jessye251

No, it is for any form of life.

May 23, 2017

PatsyAnn27

Just to complicate further the matter of the personal "a", one of the earlier questions was, "Yo salvo los animales", without the "a". After seeing both questions, I concluded that Duolingo's point of view must be that use of the "a" depends upon the speaker's feelings. For example, if the speaker is merely listing his charitable deeds (donates to medical research, supports women's rights, saves animals), then he would not use the "a"; but if he feels strongly about the need to protect animals in general (wild or domestic), then he would use the "a". Does this make sense to native speakers?

March 27, 2017

Marie282520

Again, as I mentioned to Ben, I would hope so. But why not?

July 6, 2017

kglatt

Save the animals > Kill the animals

October 30, 2015

CourtniWit

What a wonderful sentence.

October 12, 2015

MarkNeff727

It works for pets and people

July 27, 2015

BenYoung84

Does the personal 'a' disqualify this from being a statement of generality? And hence does that mean that 'the' is compulsory in the translation?

December 3, 2016

Talca

Una pregunta excelente. Espero la respuesta.

April 16, 2017

Marie282520

Good point, as usual right to it. I hope so. We could start the tradition if not? There is in fact a personal/impersonal web of connections to all species whether we "own" them or not. It's mentioned in Genesis, an early work by humans, that we name them and they are part of a "garden" so this conception is OLD. Older conceptions (Native American, etc) do recognize these connections and brotherhoods in rich varieties of ways. But in travel/, we always hope to avoid connecting with certain species. There are always rules and exceptions, exceptions to exceptions.

July 6, 2017

Liakada316

Hey, can you go check out my question? Since it's recent it's on the bottom. I think that the most recent questions should be on the top so that they should be answered, but since they aren't do you think you'll be able to answer it?

February 18, 2018

Liakada316

I'm trying to decide if you're talking about Genesis in a biblical point of view or not.....

February 18, 2018

Myrrha01

Genesis or Creation is the term originally derived from the Old Testament, the Torah! Bob Dylan popularized it more recently in his song "In the Beginning" and the lyrics go: God made all the animals in the beginning, long time ago.

April 27, 2018

BenYoung84

Fascinating comment Marie, thank you.

July 6, 2017

Myrrha01

Marie.. I agree on everything you said! That "web of connections to all species" is also known as The Tree of Life !!

April 27, 2018

deniaridley

Good observation! Makes sense that the "the" is compulsory then.

October 8, 2017

mjacobs

Could not understand the pronunciation of salvamos.

September 23, 2015

Myrrha01

Not that difficult to understand if you bear in mind that the stress is on the first syllable.

April 27, 2018

Davidpolig

This sentence is in present and also in past simple. We do not know the context. Salvamos is past simple and present

July 25, 2016

Paminala

Since I'm practicing I decided to use the drop down suggestions and try
"We are saved by the animals"
Given the suggested meaning of each word this should be literally correct.
nosotros (we) salvamos (are saved) a (by) los animales (the animals)
Can someone tell me why it isn't?

November 4, 2015

hbeasley1

(Nosostros) salvamos means "we save", not "we are saved". The subject is the people, who are saving the animals, not the other way round.

"We are saved by the animals" would be "Los animales nos salvaron", I believe (The animals saved us).

November 4, 2015

Paminala

thanks

November 4, 2015

Myrrha01

'We are saved by the animals' is a sentence in the passive voice so it would have to be translated as a passive sentence in Spanish: "Nosotros estamos savlados por los animales."

April 27, 2018

mitaine56

paminala- you used passive form,, that's why it isn't correct, you're saying that we are saved by the animals, it's the opposite. You also translated the personal A in English, but personal A has no translation in English.

January 24, 2016

EquanimousLingo

Because Subject + Predicate, nosotros "we" salvamos "saved"

February 10, 2016

tjablo1976

Yes, save the animals! :)

January 5, 2016

PersonHi

Go Diego, Go Diego, Go Diego, GO!!!!!!

March 15, 2016

hidetouk

Is "We save animals" correct?

May 11, 2016

kaatjehandig

I learned the "a" was only used regarding people... not animals...

June 8, 2015

mikidadial

With regards to pets (animals you have personal feelings/connection with) too.

July 15, 2015

Marie282520

So that can be all animals. Or most. I'm thinking of bedbugs, and wondering what ecological purpose they serve. I could do without that concern while traveling. We do have oak mites in the US now and most of us exposed to them would rather they were not in the US or anywhere. Beetles that kill evergreen forests, and ash borers. Ok. There is always a bit of an undertow to generalizations.

July 6, 2017

Apikin

nos means ours

March 16, 2016

pokerguy365

Who else unknowingly used "saved" instead of "save"

March 30, 2017

Marie282520

Both are correct, right?

July 6, 2017

_Samzara_

Why is the sentence accepted both WITH and WITHOUT the "a" ?

April 29, 2017

pEuVdbT8

why not "rescue"?

June 26, 2017

veggie.kat

Go vegan!

August 4, 2017

kezi703168

why is this incorrect as the correct solution was put in and was marked incorrect

November 18, 2017

VGrqK

I thought it was "We saved ON the animals" as if it were a purchase. :P

February 7, 2018

Liakada316

Why is there a to before the animals? We are going to save to the animals. They keep doing this and no one has explained why....

February 18, 2018

BenYoung84

I think this is already covered in other comments on the page but basically it's the "personal a", so the Spanish sentence is implying there is a personal attachment between "us" and the animals or that the animals are being personified.

In case you aren't familiar with the "personal a", you might notice in the lessons to date that whenever a verb acts on a person Spanish adds an "a" before the person. e.g. Spanish translates "him" as "a él", "her" as "a ella", even though there there is no "to" before the pronouns in the English sentences. It's always used with people and is sometimes used with animals - this lesson is an example of it.

February 18, 2018

Nunie19

The previous one was I save the animals, 'without the a' so now I am totally confused

March 23, 2018

howcheng

Cuando utilizo ctrl-S, yo salvo a los animales

April 10, 2018

ryah261636

A

April 18, 2018

rao245234

But in the other sentence "Yo salvo animales." the "A" is not used. Is it optional in this case depending on the person's feeling towards animals?

August 13, 2019

JBaer1

Could someone please explain if this is present, past, or a different tense? How can anyone tell from the context of the sentence?

September 8, 2019

BenYoung84

It could be either present or preterite. Without further context there's no way of knowing which.

September 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.