"El mapa cuesta quince dólares."

Translation:The map costs fifteen dollars.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Eloise23
Eloise23

That's an expensive map!

4 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

235 Mexican Pesos :D

3 years ago

EricaHarley

No kidding!

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Some high quality, water proof, hiking maps cost almost that much. Especially if imported.

10 months ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

Is it a treasure map? Why does it cost so much? :P

4 years ago

spiralx

A charity do. At a VERY swish hotel. In Dallas.

3 years ago

MarkWest

the map cost fifteen dollars was voted wrong!

5 years ago

nadiawolfg

Cost is past tense. Costs is present. Por ejemplo: How much did it cost? It cost fifteen dollars. Versus: How much does it cost? It costs fifteen dollars.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Cost" is also present tense. "They cost, altogether, $15"

10 months ago

TonyBarter1
TonyBarter1

It is not present tense in the third person singular - he/she/it COSTS

7 months ago

AwkwardCactus

I messed up on that too. I think when we say it, we drop the s. I sound like a snake when I say "costs"

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

On the other hand, many do not drop the "s", Or maybe they drop the "t".

10 months ago

majch3r

the map costS

4 years ago

zorba333

Yes, it should be assumed that the respondent knows the difference, and could be an innocent oversight and not lack of knowledge of english

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Many people have a lack of knowledge of English.

10 months ago

sunsunhemnilrat
sunsunhemnilrat

What is the difference between cuesta and vale?

5 years ago

rspreng

cost versus value

5 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Why is "mapa" masculine?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Jan 23, 2016 - Mapa is masculine: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/map It's one of those (confusing) Spanish words that look feminine but are masculine, for various etymological (word history) reasons. If you come across a Spanish noun ending in -ma, -pa, or -te, be sure to double check the gender. :-)

Also, please check the whole thread to see if your question has already been answered.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Mapa is the only masculine -pa noun I have found, except for el papa/the pope with natural gender. Hence -pa words are not much to worry about.

The gender however is very peculiar. It comes from the Latin mappa which is feminine just as most -a nouns in Spanish. So why did they change the gender?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I have no idea why the gender changed. The ma/pa/te 'rule' is just an orange flag to go check on the gender.

2 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Can 'map' also be 'carta' or am I just imagining things?

2 years ago

Robbie_Moore

Claramente, no es barato.

2 years ago

Hunter52981

I don't know why I just can't put "$15.00" down.

2 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

It seems that DL filters punctuations, so the checker cannot read the dollar sign.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I wrote: "the map costs $15" and it was correct!!!

9 months ago

ashlandbill

I put $15.00 and it was called wrong. I reported it.

2 years ago

troy_goudge

Cuesta = "Be on the skids". Uhhh....

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Indeed, I'm not sure what that's doing there but I did find out that there's a noun cuesta in Spanish meaning a slope, so maybe it has something to do with that. Still a very strange mouse-over hint.

2 years ago

Matcutter

why isnt it ' the map costs him 15 dollars'?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

May 31, 2016 - There is no HIM/LE in the Spanish sentence.

'The map costs HIM 15 dollars.' = 'El mapa LE cuesta 15 dólares.'

2 years ago

Dovahkiin8050

I think that I would rather be lost

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    this is what I put but the correct answer according to Duo was the map's fifteen dollars, da!

    EditDelete1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
    PapaSmurf88

    Is this an atlas or just a map? Because unless this is a map of the entire universe, I can't see why it would be this expensive.

    1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

    I accidentally put dlollars, and still got it right

    1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
    Blas_de_Lezo00

    "The map costs $15" is correct.

    9 months ago

StephanieM70360

    Cost or costs are both correct in modern English...

    8 months ago

    Related Discussions

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.