1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El mapa cuesta quince dólare…

"El mapa cuesta quince dólares."

Translation:The map costs fifteen dollars.

September 23, 2013

33 Comments


Eloise23

That's an expensive map!


Hrafnunga

235 Mexican Pesos :D


DemonicAngel1602

WOW!!!! You are learning a lot of languages!!!!


SGuthrie0

Some high quality, water proof, hiking maps cost almost that much. Especially if imported.


Kausthub.S

Is it a treasure map? Why does it cost so much? :P


spiralx

A charity do. At a VERY swish hotel. In Dallas.


sunsunhemnilrat

What is the difference between cuesta and vale?


rspreng

cost versus value


CodyORB

Why is "mapa" masculine?


Eloise23

Jan 23, 2016 - Mapa is masculine: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/map It's one of those (confusing) Spanish words that look feminine but are masculine, for various etymological (word history) reasons. If you come across a Spanish noun ending in -ma, -pa, or -te, be sure to double check the gender. :-)

Also, please check the whole thread to see if your question has already been answered.


kirakrakra

Mapa is the only masculine -pa noun I have found, except for el papa/the pope with natural gender. Hence -pa words are not much to worry about.

The gender however is very peculiar. It comes from the Latin mappa which is feminine just as most -a nouns in Spanish. So why did they change the gender?


Eloise23

I have no idea why the gender changed. The ma/pa/te 'rule' is just an orange flag to go check on the gender.


Dovahkiin8050

I think that I would rather be lost


henrydwatson

Can 'map' also be 'carta' or am I just imagining things?


Robbie_Moore

Claramente, no es barato.


Hunter52981

I don't know why I just can't put "$15.00" down.


jungerstein

It seems that DL filters punctuations, so the checker cannot read the dollar sign.


Blas_de_Lezo00

I wrote: "the map costs $15" and it was correct!!!


Mayerhofer1

I wrote the map cost $15 and it was incorrect. Why the difference between cost and costs?


Mayerhofer1

Too hard to say and this mike does not pick it up (s)


tessbee

"The map cost…" is past tense. "The map costs…" is present tense. "El mapa cuesta…" is present tense. "El mapa costó…" is past tense.


ashlandbill

I put $15.00 and it was called wrong. I reported it.


Crash_Simba

Cuesta = "Be on the skids". Uhhh....


Hrafnunga

Indeed, I'm not sure what that's doing there but I did find out that there's a noun cuesta in Spanish meaning a slope, so maybe it has something to do with that. Still a very strange mouse-over hint.


Matcutter

why isnt it ' the map costs him 15 dollars'?


Eloise23

May 31, 2016 - There is no HIM/LE in the Spanish sentence.

'The map costs HIM 15 dollars.' = 'El mapa LE cuesta 15 dólares.'


[deactivated user]

    this is what I put but the correct answer according to Duo was the map's fifteen dollars, da!


PapaSmurf88

    Is this an atlas or just a map? Because unless this is a map of the entire universe, I can't see why it would be this expensive.


DemonicAngel1602

    I accidentally put dlollars, and still got it right


Blas_de_Lezo00

    "The map costs $15" is correct.


EddieGarci15

    Cuesta could mean both cost and costs. Yet Duo rang me up incorrect for using cost. I almost used costs then didn't. Hard to figure, given the context, what Duo was trying to convey.


tessbee

    If you were going for the third-person preterite "cost", then Duo was right to mark your translation wrong, because the Spanish would have been costó, not cuesta.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.