"He works as a guard."

Translation:Ele trabalha como um guarda.

September 23, 2013

6 Comments


ratharita

"Trabalho" is conjugated for the pronoun "Eu"

December 30, 2014

vejaslaukuose

"Ele trabalho" or "ele trabalha"? how do these depend?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Every verb in portuguese is conjugated according to the pronoun it's being referred to. So, for each pronoun and each tense you have different endings for the verbs (sometimes they match). To help you understand better how to conjugate a verb you may click on this link: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-trabalhar. Also, going over discussions here helps you a lot! =)

September 23, 2013

xJC4Rx

So this word does not change between a and o based on gender. How can you tell? I feel like a lot of my learning with gender comes from just memorization.

May 14, 2018

GrannySlasher

If I wanted to say that "he works like a guard" (as in he's not a guard, but something similar), is it the same sentence?

If I wanted to say that "he works like a dog" (meaning that he works very hard), would it be "ele trabalha como um cachorro", or would that be too literal?

January 23, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

You can say "Ele trabalha como um cão". That's the most common use.

Ele trabalha como um guarda = he works like a guard/he works as a guard. For the former, you can also say "Ele trabalha como se fosse um guarda" to make the distinction.

January 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.