Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The waitress drinks water but she doesn't drink wine."

Translation:Ólann an freastalaí uisce ach ní ólann sí fíon.

3 years ago

9 Comments


JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I thought "waitress" was "beanfhreastalaí"...? So technically all of these are wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Freastalaí can be used for a man or a woman, just as múinteoir can.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

This language is so confusing. Why do they even have a gender-specific word for Waitress, if the word for waiter can be used for either gender. That doesn't make sense. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/banfhreastala%C3%AD

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Actor” in English is now used for all people regardless of their biological sex, but “actress” still exists to specifically refer to a female actor. The same goes for freastalaí and banfhreastalaí (not to mention cailín freastail and freastalaí mná ).

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Apparently I never got the memo that Actor was used for everyone. I've still been calling them Actors and actresses. lol. :D But, I can see how that logic would apply to this, so that makes sense.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, I’m old enough that reading a phrase like “the actor Meryl Streep” still doesn’t sound quite right — I still expect to see “actress” there — but a phrase like “the poet Emily Dickinson” doesn’t affect me in the same way; I don’t expect to see “poetess” there, as earlier generations would have. I’m sure that younger people will see “actor” in the same way that I see “poet”.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

I see actor and actress used with near-equal frequency for female performers. In fact, I didn't realize that actress was a word until I was twelve or so.

Some gendered nouns take me by surprise, though, and feel unusual to me when I see them -- like comedienne or poetess, as scilling mentioned. Actress is heading that way, I feel.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

It's more evident in stage acting than hollywood acting. Female stage actors are called actors. It's mostly hollywood that still calls the female counterparts actresses.

2 years ago

JasonMurray29

I don't think the word beanfheastalaí is used anymore.

11 months ago