1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você acha que ele vai errar?"

"Você acha que ele vai errar?"

Translation:Do you think he will miss it?

September 23, 2013

30 Comments


christopher.king

Could you use this to mean "miss" a shot (with a gun, bow and arrow, etc, or in sports like basketball)?


danimorera99

Why "make mistakes" in plural is not valid


olavio1

do you think he is going to err? err is english?


Paulenrique

Yes, In English you have "to err" (errs, erred) meaning "to make an error or a mistake, to violate accepted moral standards; sin, archaic to stray". But I don't see this verb quite often, but "make a mistake". Actually, that's what I'd use for this sentence too.


Davu

Have you never heard the saying "To err is human; to forgive, divine."? The word "err" sounds old fashioned but is still used in certain common constructions like "It is better to err on the side of caution".

The sentence you quote and other possible translations like "Do you think he'll err" sound stilted, but are correct (and possibly better than Duolingo's "Do you think he will miss it?" which to me sounds like someone asking whether he will suffer as the result of a loss of some item or another, or will not make it in time to catch a bus or a train) rather than "Do you think he'll make a mistake" which is probably what was intended.


Paulenrique

Yes, I see "err" at times, but to me it sounds, as you said, a bit old fashioned. Not wrong, though. Thanks for the information man =) you're always a great source of information, culture and wisdom.


JessGade

How about a more natural translation like: do you think he will fail?


Davu

As Paulenrique says the best translation is probably "Do you think he will make a mistake". But given the right context making a mistake could lead to failure and your sentence would fit.


Bob5988

that's what i tried as well, I geuss it is al up to the context, there is no valid context, I would say this could be a possible improvement to the program to have one or two sentences around the sentence that is to be translated.


Erik27135

How can you specify that errar means "make a mistake". And not "make mistakes".


Paulenrique

It depends on the context.


bonito_burrito

What was the context that implied that it was not the plural form in this sentence? i believe there was a question before using "errar" that was equally ambiguous that allowed for the plural.


undura

So in the previous sentence errar was used interchangeably for make mistakes and make a mistake. In this sentence, errar is only make a mistake. I can't see why it cannot be plural, nothing seems to have changed in the rest of the sentence. How can I know?


undura

i think it's Duolinguo's problem - they are telling us to 'translate' errar as make a mistake or make mistakes. However, this leads the English speaker to be modifying the noun, whereas in the Portuguese sentence, the verb is being modified.


Oinophilos

the alternate translation given is "miss it." Would you use this verb for missing a target, or just missing a quetion on a test?


isacvale

Yes, absolutely. 'Errar' can be used for both.


Davu

The verb "errar" is both transitive and intransitive. It is used without an object in the Portuguese sentence so I just wondered whether simply "Do you think he will miss?" keeps the meaning a little better than "... miss it?". For me, as I explained in an earlier comment, the version with "... miss it?" is open to several unintended interpretations.


Oinophilos

Without the object, "miss" would mean "not hit the target." It could only be a comment by someone speculating on someone else's future attempt at shooting or throwing or swinging at a pitch in baseball. If it can mean that in the Portuguese, then it's a very fine translation. In a different context, however, the rendering would have to be different.


Oinophilos

It's a word with a wide range, then. It can mean "he will make a mistake" "he will screw up" or "mess up" he will "get it wrong" he will "be wrong"


isacvale

Yes it is. He will make a mistake > Ele cometerá um erro. He will screw up > Ele errará. (But if you mean 'he'll screw up the whole thing', it'd be 'ele estragará tudo'.) He'll get it wrong > Ele errará isso. (But if you mean 'he'll misunderstand it', it'd be 'ele entenderá isso errado'.) He will be wrong > Ele estará errado. He is in the wrong (meaning morally incorrect) > Ele está errado.


Oinophilos

Very helpful. Thanks


SpencerPri4

I need your help. I keep getting this: ele=she and ela=he.


sharkbbb

Do not think about ele/ela as corresponding to he/she. Just remember they are third person singular pronouns. Then use the general rule: Words ending in -a are almost always feminine and words ending in -o or in a consonant are almost always masculine. I tend to accept that words ending in -e are masculine, but there are many exceptions, so you have to remember each.


chartsman

And how would it be "to get confused" if it's not "errar"?


vinidcali

I'm not sure if I understood your question, but, usually, to get confused = (se) confundir:
Do you think he will get confused? = Você acha que ele vai se confundir?

Oops, I got confused = Ops, eu me confundi
I think you guys got confused = Eu acho que vocês se confundiram

Does that help? C:


OliviaSkea

Why is 'que' there?


Paulenrique

Do you think that he will miss it?


Leigh429237

Why is the "que" necessary in this sentence? As far as i can tell it serves no purpose.


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, it is mandatory.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.