"La cucina è tua."

Translation:The kitchen is yours.

December 24, 2012

84 Comments


HavardF

Why do they suddenly skip the article?

March 3, 2013

jmarzw

If you dont have a noun following the possessive, then the article typically becomes optional

June 9, 2013

bohm2009

That is a great explanation. But Duolingo doesn't follow this rule. Here it is ok to omit the article, a few questions back it was not ("La forchetta é la sua"). I am confused...

July 23, 2013

ellieb09

Duolingo is not known for being very consistent. At least in Italian (I haven't tried the other languages, yet).

December 11, 2013

Schatzie14

I do French and Spanish. In French we almost had a verbal riot due to the inconsistencies. I think too many people may translate from too many countries. When it gets to crazy, I close my eyes and ears, grind my teeth and call it Duo language., and do the section over for the umphs time..

April 14, 2015

Wakefield9

Portuguese was the most mangled for me, but I saw the issues in French and,to a lesser degree, in spanish as well.

November 11, 2017

RocioN

I agree, there was a frase "La pasta nel piatto e LA tua".
So, it doesn´t make any sense. As if they are not consistent.

April 28, 2014

clawedinvader

This happens. Just report it, saying that your translation should be accepted and they will fix it in the end. The more people that do this, the better (and less confusing) the course becomes. The courses are good, but not perfect, but we can make them better.

May 19, 2015

Ketutsf

No, it's not that. It is because the possessive adjective "tua" is alone as the entire predicate. In such cases, the article is optional. See the Tips & Notes.

February 23, 2015

FrancoiseP9

good thanks

May 9, 2014

az0116

I've been reading the discussions so far and asking some Italian friends, and I think it boils down to the emphasis:

La cucina è tua! (I just finished cooking: the kitchen is yours!) In this case you don't necessarily OWN the kitchen, but you can have it.

La cucina è la tua! (On my favorite cooking show, the cook is using a kitchen that looks familiar...wait a second: the kitchen is yours!) In this case, you OWN the kitchen, and I'm emphasizing that it's yours (out of many possible kitchens)

December 5, 2015

snoopydoopy6

When the sentence is without an article, for example "La cucina e tua" it means that you are giving the kitchen to the subject. So, in other words, it's saying "The kitchen is yours". (I no longer need it; you can have it). But, when there is an article, for example, "La cucina e la tua" it is showing ownership, or saying "The kitchen belongs to you".

La cucina e tua- the kitchen is yours La cucina e la tua- the kitchen is the one that is yours

I hope this helps! It can be very confusing for an English speaker!

February 1, 2015

Schatzie14

Snoopydoopy6, That-----was a huge help, thank you, we need you in the French section...

April 14, 2015

Planetron

Thanks, makes a lot of sense now!

April 24, 2015

Keith879172

Grazie mille!

January 14, 2016

Cinzia501446

Because you have to put the article... it s a rule... I m italian

September 6, 2015

TiagoMoita_PT

The emphasis on "tua" is wrong

December 24, 2012

Elena18

Why?

March 2, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

It should be on the "u", not the "a".

July 29, 2013

Libellule808

They DID emphasize the fist syllable, sooooo.

August 30, 2017

Elena18

Could this mean "the kitchen is all yours"?

March 4, 2013

marziotta

It could.

"La cucina è tua. Adesso cucina tu!" (The kitchen is yours. Cook now!) Said the girl to the boyfriend that complained on how she cooked.

"La cucina è tua. Non posso scegliere i mobili per te." (The kitchen is yours, I cannot choose the furniture on your behalf)

March 4, 2013

Elena18

Grazie mille!

March 5, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

nice examples.

May 13, 2014

Ellis930361

Handing it over to you... the kitchen is yours.

October 17, 2017

ardiealonzo

So when I omit the articles before 'yours'?

January 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
January 24, 2015

Ketutsf

No, that is not right. When you are referring to a family member, you drop the article:

"mio fratello" = "my brother"

"mia madre" = "my mother"

In the sentence in question, the article is optional because the possessive adjective "tua" is alone as the entire predicate.

See the Tips & Notes.

February 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
February 24, 2015

funny-tigre

Is "cucina" the word for a female cook? If so, how can you tell the difference?

August 5, 2016

Ketutsf

The word for a person who cooks is "cuoco"/"cuoca."

"La cuoca odia essere in cucina." = "The cook hates being in the kitchen."

August 5, 2016

AnnaKnight5

Why not the cook is yours?

December 16, 2016

Ketutsf

See my reply to funny-tigre just above.

December 16, 2016

Ryuseiken

I think the right is "La cucina é la tua" or I'm wrong? teach me please :)

September 6, 2013

Cinzia501446

It depends of the contest for example la cucina é tua means that the speaker want to give you the kitchen but if he or she says la cucina é la tua means that the kitchen is already yours

September 6, 2015

Ariaflame

I think, that 'la mia cucina' is 'my kitchen' but the kitchen is mine is 'la cucina è mia' would be the kitchen is mine. Maybe go back to the possessives?

October 18, 2013

Mollysheepdog

How do we differentiate between tue, tuoi and tua?

December 16, 2013

Ariaflame

tua is with singular feminine nouns, tuo with singular masculine nouns, tue with plural feminine nouns and tuoi with plural masculine nouns. The 'the' words should also match. (la il le i respectively). What I'm not sure of is whether the l'/lo and gli versions still occur since the 'the' is no longer next to the noun starting with the vowel or s plus certain consonants and z bit since the tuo is in between.

December 16, 2013

xyphax

I am trying to follow you. Do you mean, how would someone translate 'my men' when the article is needed?

February 21, 2014

Ariaflame

i miei uomini is 'my men' (And if you're trying to do 'my men' the definite article is always needed. You can only skip it for possessives of immediate family, and even then only in the singular). So - The men 'Gli uomini' but my men 'i miei uomini' because the 'the' word is no longer next to a vowel, so doesn't need to be 'gli' any more, it can just be the masculine plural 'the' which is 'i'. (I did a little research since I wrote that post)

February 23, 2014

xyphax

Yes, as you discovered, the article takes on it's ending based on the word that follows.

If you haven't seen it yet, you might lik this site because it shows a few more exceptions to when you are allowed to skip the article and even a few exceptions where you can skip the possessive. Also, it has a bit at the end to connect back in 'propio'.
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

February 24, 2014

NoeBerengena

Thank you, thank you. It's good to know this.

January 24, 2015

jaye16

I found that if you hover the adjective in each sentence it gives: masculine, feminine, singular or plural. Eventually, you start to recognize it. It's like a game. I see "tua" and think ah feminine then hover to see if I'm right. Ok, it's not professional football but it works for Duo.

December 31, 2013

Baeyonce1

How do i know what is yours and your and the difference? When do i use tuo or tua?

January 27, 2016

brondis

I think I will just focus on learning words, too much emphasis on this is wrong, that is right, Duolingo is a great App & free it is a great stepping stone to start learning a new language obviously you need to continue with a stricter regimen & take lessons but at least with Duolingo you have the basics, started Português on Duolingo last year and have traveled to Brasil on four occasions and I can honestly say I feel comfortable talking to people in Rio de Janeiro that being said you have to branch out travel or take lessons with a native speaker i'm starting Italian & will continue lessons with a native speaker Spanish is my first language, which is helpful!

May 30, 2016

TiyaCrawfo

I suddenly understand why they put 2 Capitail words because capital goes in the front of the statement. Basicly it will trick you lol

June 7, 2016

Delfrador

... mia donna

October 24, 2016

Sunshinesaway

Women belong in the kitchen, men belong in the kitchen, everyone belongs in the kitchen (it has food:) )

May 25, 2017

barlas12

..very subtle , but at the same time fine difference between tua and la tua.DL stud really explain when there are cases like this.Bottom line you can't really learn a language unless you go and live in that country for extended periods!

September 17, 2017

gino120999

Dont know how to put the underscore and accent on the e at the same time

October 7, 2017

Elizabeth938787

It is the same for me, the underscore is not coming????

December 29, 2017

KellyHajek1

It keeps telling me to be mindful of the accents I type my responses. .. how do i type accents?

November 30, 2017

Elizabeth938787

How to type the underscore for e'

December 29, 2017

leteyesusm

Eh! Dropping la before sua...

June 14, 2018

khenriksen87

I can't figure out when to use the article before the possession and when not to!

September 7, 2018

gpriddy

Why can't I say: "It's your kitchen."

June 27, 2013

Ariaflame

My initial thought was that that implies that the kitchen is something you are saying they own, rather than a room that they may use (which I suspect is the sense this phrase gets used in). I don't know how you would say 'It's your kitchen' otherwise though.

October 16, 2013

gpriddy

But "The kitchen is yours" and "It's your kitchen" are the same. Unless they mean "The kitchen is yours" that you're free to use it.

October 18, 2013

Ariaflame

That was the sense that I got out of it. But I suspect we'd need a native speaker or someone more fluent to confirm.

October 18, 2013

jaye16

@gpriddy While the meaning, in my view, is the same what Duo wants to teach here is "yours". There is a method to the madness. Just go with the flow.

December 31, 2013

Isaac_Luna_

So, apparently, it's now incorrect to say "The kitchen's yours". It was my understanding that that is the exact equivalent of saying "The kitchen is yours". Did I err?

September 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kitchen's" is a possessive form of kitchen. The " 's " is not used with nouns for the verb "is". It works for a pronoun."He's a good boy." = "He is a good boy." , "It's true." = "It is true.", "She's my sister." = "She is my sister." (The possessive forms for these pronouns are different: his, her for use as adjective or hers for use as pronoun, and its.)

Now, that is not to say that some dialects of English might not blur the line here in spoken language.

January 24, 2015

DustinWenk

Wooooord

August 24, 2014

casamatta

I translated 'La cucina e tua' as 'the kitchen belongs to you' which duolingo flagged as a wrong answer. Why?

August 28, 2014

Ariaflame

"The kitchen is yours" both is a closer translation, and gives a better match to the sense of the idiom, the kitchen being given to you, but on a temporary basis. If you can translate close to word for word and have it still make sense (especially in idioms) then do so.

August 28, 2014

Joe_Peacock

Overheard on the Italian version of "The Price is Right?"

January 24, 2015

Mafioso905

They really want me to learn this sentence lol..

January 27, 2015

selvidnsa

I answered the cook is yours lol..

March 15, 2015

soytommy

that´s what he said

August 19, 2015

acuencadev

Now make me a sandwich... ;-)

February 1, 2016

Steve489020

...but the bedroom is MINE.

July 24, 2016

jayofmaya

Now make me some more of those tasty sandwiches of yours...

August 2, 2016

TheoRosen

You've just won this on "Headroom: the game show"! Terms and conditions apply.

May 26, 2017

tidyas

Cook away !

May 28, 2017

ash240317

I dont have the right character to make is on my phone

January 19, 2019

ShineTorre

Why are they giving me a kitchen?

April 4, 2019

thalia0712

I tired of the vocal kitchen sentences.... Don't they have anything else recorded vocally? It is about 10-15th sentence in a row about kitchen and i'm on household lessons... There are more things in household than only a kitchen, isn't there? So why the kitchen sentences only?....

August 19, 2015

Omegancq

Am i the only one who wrote the cook is you

September 26, 2016

Ariaflame

No, I'm sure many others made that, or a similar mistake.

September 26, 2016

DebFeo

I believe my translation is acceptable.

September 6, 2014

jaye16

I can understand you distress and frustration but without knowing what you had written I can't give any opinion. You need to give more information on the comment page.

September 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.