1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Willst du das jetzt öffnen?"

"Willst du das jetzt öffnen?"

Translation:Do you want to open this now?

September 23, 2013

9 Comments


GijoKurike

Do you want to open it now? - is it correct?


LeoaufDeutsch

Does "Do you want that open now" not make sense as a translation?


Katherle

There is a difference in meaning:

1) Do you want that open now? (= Do you want SOMEBODY to open it?)

2) Do you want to open that now? (=Do you want to open it YOURSELF?)

The German sentence means 2).


DANCEWMOONLIGHT

How would you say question 1?


ArvindhMani

"Would you like to ..." was unacceptable.


Katherle

1) du willst = you want

2) du möchtest = you would like

Even though the overall meaning is identical, option 2) is more polite, so it's not quite the same thing.


SaschaSand

Do you want to open that now?


Doc341842

'do you want this open now' works for me I see no difference in meaning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.