1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è della forza nei numeri."

"C'è della forza nei numeri."

Translation:There is strength in numbers.

September 23, 2013

19 Comments


fekundulo

I don't understand why "della" is required in this phrase.


fekundulo

OK fine, but then it should have been "there is some strength in numbers"?


MagicOfLA

That is a correct translation too


corzinza

"della" just adds strength to the sentence, but it is correct also without it.


piurubato

Is this idiomatic in Italian? It sounds like an Italian translation of an English idiomatic phrase.


norill1

If anything, the english phrase is a translation of latin


JurgReiser

I wrote force and it was marked wrong. There is a big difference between "force" and "power". Force is the direct translation of forza. Power would be potere. Force should be correct. One has power (must be earned) when people believe in it and do what they should do. Otherwise force has to be used. Therefore money (numbers) is force, not power. Read the book of H. Arndt.


Tanj68

"There is strength in numbers" is the idiom the BE speakers are thinking of. 'Numbers' doesn't refer to accounting, it means people: where one (person) will fail, many may succeed. Think of it as a call to form a Union.


piamgo

I don't get the meaning. When would I want or need to say this sentence?


ivan.is.here

It basically means something that may be a limited threat alone is a much greater threat together.

Like one elephant vs. a pack of lions. Or one lion vs. a herd of elephants.


piamgo

Thank you! That was a really good explanation. Have a great day!


DianaDiana945924

I still don't get it. This "partitive article" is not required if somebody don't want to say "some", yes? So I can say "C'e forza nei numeri" and there is answer "There is strength in numbers"? Than it is wrong translation, should be "There is SOME strength in numbers" right?


linguanaute

Wouldn't "There's safety in numbers" be a more idiomatic English translation (going beyond a literal translation of strength)?


bubbles6624

Have no such misconceptions...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.